New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

by Margaret Drabble (Editor)

About this title: One of the great reference books of the century is now revised and updated. It contains 60 new entries on contemporary writers, from Martin Amis and Bruce Chatwin, to Salman Rushdie and Gore Vidal. Comprehensive, authoritative, and up-to-date, this book offers the most complete reference guide to a marvelous literary heritage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

by Drabble, Margaret

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: Good. 0198661304 Used, Good Condition, Some wear to edges and corners, Pages may be faded a bit, S SAME DAY bb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature (Oxford Companion to English Literature)

by Margaret Drabble

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: 2005. Hardcover. 5th Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature (Oxford Companion to English Literature)

by Margaret Drabble

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: 2005. Hardcover. 5th Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Companion to English Literature used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

by Margaret Drabble

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198662334 ISBN: 0198662335

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. Dust jacket stained, but the rest of the book is uneffected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: Fine. 0198661304 Pub date: 1985. Hardcover. Condition: As New / Fine. DJ has minor shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 busin. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

by Margaret Drabble

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Companion to English Literature used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198662211 ISBN: 0198662211

Description: 1995. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature (Oxford Companion to English Literature)

by Margaret Drabble

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: 2005. Hardcover. 5th Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fith edititon. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Companion to English Literature used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198662211 ISBN: 0198662211

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0198662211 book in good used condition chipped edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: Very Good. Mylar dj. no vis. markings in text block. min. wear. HEAVY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Companion to English Literature used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

by Editor-Margaret Drabble

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780198662211 ISBN: 0198662211

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in DJ. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

by Drabble, Margaret (Editor)

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: 5th edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. oversized trade paperback in good to very good condition. some use still clean with some minor shelf wear. oversized book. 1155 p.; 2.25" x 9.52" x 6.62". Oxford Companion to English Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koltove Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

by Editor-Margaret Drabble

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: Good. Covers, corners, and edges have some wear. Cover has light surface marks; All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Companion to English Literature used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

price: $2.08

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198662440 ISBN: 0198662440

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Companion to English Literature used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

price: $2.08

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198662440 ISBN: 0198662440

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

price: $2.25

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. -Fifth Edition---Publish Place: New York, New York U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literatu

by Margaret Drabble

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: Good in Good. jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

by Drabble, Margaret

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 5th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: Very Good. 1985 hardcover 5th edition, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/VG+, some shelfwear to edges, no tears, NOT an xlib copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature (Oxford Companion to English Literature)

by Margaret Drabble; Paul Harvey

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985-05 ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Dustcover taped into place at inside flaps. Dustcover has some wear, including a tear, and a stain on back side. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

by Margaret (Ed. ) Drabble

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA

Description: New. B000OKVZFA NEW SEALED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

by Drabble, Margaret (Editor)

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: . Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780198661306 ISBN: 0198661304

Description: Vg. Firm HARDBACK w/ jacket; library indications. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSAILORS, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent