» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Peter Opie (Editor), Iona Opie (Editor)

About this title: This is a story-book in verse, universal in its appeal and representative of a literary tradition from Chaucer to Auden. Its tales are of various kinds - romantic, humorous, ghostly, and gory, written at any time over the past six hundred years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Opie, Peter (Editor), and Opie, Iona (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, stk #2155c9. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 424 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Iona Opie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Good. 0192141317 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Iona And Peter Opie, Editors

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press,, Oxford, England: Date Published: 1983. ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xiv + 407 pages, blue boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just lsightly yellowed, with the previous owner's book plate on the front endpaper. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Opie, Iona

price: $9.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Used Good in Good jacket. Used good +. Exlibrary book with markings. Text is clean. DJ good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Opie, Iona And Peter, Eds

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 497 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Opie, Peter (Editor), and Opie, Iona (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Minor extremity wear and rubbing to DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 407 p. Audience: General/trade. Book of tales of various kinds, romantic, humorous, ghostly, and gory, written at any time over the past six hundred years, as its compilers succinctly put it, and, theymight have added, universal in its appeal. Most of the 59 poems in this collection are given in their entirety. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Opie

price: $10.65

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Edge wear to covers. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Opie, Iona And Peter (Editors).

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0192141317. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Opie, Iona And Peter (Eds)

price: $23.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Publisher: OUP (Oxford University Press) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Very Good. in Very Good. jacket. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. xiv, 407pp including notes and index. Narrative poetry from Chaucer to Auden. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Opie, Peter (Editor), and Opie, Iona (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 424 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Opie, Iona

price: $6.00

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford and New York: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. A VG+ to fine hardbound copy in VG jacket, not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Opie, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Opie, Iona

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Very Good. in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Normal library markings. Has a mylar cover on book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: $10.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: J Near Fine jacket. Fine. A little wear to jacket at spine head. Otherwise in unread condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

price: $13.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0192141317. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Opie, Peter (Editor)

price: $13.20

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! ---- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Press, Oxford Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. 407 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, light rubbing along dj edges. Chosen and edited by Iona and Peter Opie. Book is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

by Iona Opie; Editors And Peter Opie

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Narrative Verse

price: $54.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780192141316 ISBN: 0192141317

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.