About this title: This is a story-book in verse, universal in its appeal and representative of a literary tradition from Chaucer to Auden. Its tales are of various kinds - romantic, humorous, ghostly, and gory, written at any time over the past six hundred years.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780192141316ISBN:0192141317
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, stk #2155c9. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 424 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192141316ISBN:0192141317
Description: Good. 0192141317 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press,, Oxford, England:
Date Published: 1983.
ISBN-13:9780192141316ISBN:0192141317
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xiv + 407 pages, blue boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just lsightly yellowed, with the previous owner's book plate on the front endpaper. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with price clipped. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780192141316ISBN:0192141317
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Minor extremity wear and rubbing to DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 407 p. Audience: General/trade. Book of tales of various kinds, romantic, humorous, ghostly, and gory, written at any time over the past six hundred years, as its compilers succinctly put it, and, theymight have added, universal in its appeal. Most of the 59 poems in this collection are given in their entirety. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780192141316ISBN:0192141317
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780192141316ISBN:0192141317
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780192141316ISBN:0192141317
Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Edge wear to covers. Dispatched from UK. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
Publisher: OUP (Oxford University Press)
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780192141316ISBN:0192141317
Description: Very Good. in Very Good. jacket. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. xiv, 407pp including notes and index. Narrative poetry from Chaucer to Auden. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780192141316ISBN:0192141317
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0192141317. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! ---- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780192141316ISBN:0192141317
Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. 407 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, light rubbing along dj edges. Chosen and edited by Iona and Peter Opie. Book is in great condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.