» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

by William Trevor (Editor)

About this title: Master storyteller William Trevor collects the work of his countrymen in this anthology of stories by Irish writers, which range from a selection from Joyce's DUBLINERS to a 1987 story by Mary Lavin.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

by Editor-William Trevor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780192828453 ISBN: 0192828452

Description: Fair. Paperback. Acceptable to Good. Cover differs from stock photo. Cover shows moderate wear to edges, minor spine and corner creasing. Pages are very lightly sunned to edges, no markings. Binding is good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192828453 ISBN: 0192828452

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/30/1991 ISBN-13: 9780192828453 ISBN: 0192828452

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

by Trevor, William (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192828453 ISBN: 0192828452

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

by Trevor, William (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192828453 ISBN: 0192828452

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192828453 ISBN: 0192828452

Description: Good. 1991-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

price: $4.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192828453 ISBN: 0192828452

Description: Good. Spine end taped. Marker stripes on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

price: $6.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192141804 ISBN: 0192141805

Description: Very Good. 0192141805 Very Good and Unread! Binding is slightly coming loose from the spine. Contents remain intact. Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192828453 ISBN: 0192828452

Description: Good. Clean text; some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

by Trevor

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192141804 ISBN: 0192141805

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

by Trevor, William

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780192828453 ISBN: 0192828452

Description: Oxford University Press 1991. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose) used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose)

price: $8.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/7/2002 ISBN-13: 9780192801937 ISBN: 0192801937

Description: Fine. 0192801937 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

by Trevor, William (Ed)

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Oxford Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192828453 ISBN: 0192828452

Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 8" 567pp 40 short stories from famous Irish writers. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually on the day they are received. The associated image is of the actual book that is for sale. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

by William Trevor

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192828453 ISBN: 0192828452

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

by Trevor, William, Oscar Wilde, George Moore, Frank O'Connor, Sean O'Faolain, James Joyce, Et Al

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9780192828453 ISBN: 0192828452

Description: Reprint. Near fine in wrappers with some very light general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Stories

by Trevor, William

price: $14.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192828453 ISBN: 0192828452

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 567pp. Slt. external wear. Internally VG. Includes supply & fitting of correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

by Trevor, William (Edited By)

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Impression Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192828453 ISBN: 0192828452

Description: Fine. 567 pages. A fine copy appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

by Trevor, William

price: $15.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192141804 ISBN: 0192141805

Description: NY: Oxford University, 1989. 567 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small tear head of jacket spine. Some page numbers in index page highlighted. ISBN: 0192141805. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1900 used book

The Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1900

by Quiller-Couch, Arthur (Chosen & Edited By)

price: $20.63

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK Date Published: 1927 ISBN-13: 9780192141804 ISBN: 0192141805

Description: Very Good. Dustjacket Fair ++ 7 3/4" Tall. xix + 1084 pages. Browned dustjacket-wear with chipping to edges and spine-ends. Very clean dark blue traditional Oxford binding. Inner hinges cracked but binding otherwise very sound. Contents very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories new book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

by Trevor, William (Editor)

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192801937 ISBN: 0192801937

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Oxford Books of Prose. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

by Trevor, William (Editor)

price: $24.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192828453 ISBN: 0192828452

Description: Very Good. In once read condition, front and rear cover lightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories new book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

by Trevor, William

price: $27.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192801937 ISBN: 0192801937

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196 High by 129 Wide by 33 deep in mm. (592) ireland has long been a nation of story-tellers. what began as a lively form of entertainment has grown into an unrivalled literary genre. although ireland may mourn the loss of the seanchai, the old hearthside story-teller, the irish art of story-telling is by no means lost. this varied anthology traces the development of the irish short story from the early folk-tales of the oral tradition through oliver goldsmith, maria ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories: Adventures of a Strolling Player; the Limerick Gloves; the Death of a Devotee; the Brown Man; Green Tea; Albert Nobbs; the Sphinx Without a Secret; Philippa's Fox Hunt; the Priest; the Weaver's Grave; the Dead used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories: Adventures of a Strolling Player; the Limerick Gloves; the Death of a Devotee; the Brown Man; Green Tea; Albert Nobbs; the Sphinx Without a Secret; Philippa's Fox Hunt; the Priest; the Weaver's Grave; the Dead

by Trevor, William (Editor) (Oliver Goldsmith; Maria Edgeworth; William Carleton; Gerald Griffin; J. Sheridan Le Fanu; George...

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks-Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192828453 ISBN: 0192828452

Description: Tristram Hillier; Very Good+ 8vo. (xvi) 567 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The cover features a detail from Galway Harbour by Tristram Hillier. This anthology contains: Adventures of a Strolling Player by Oliver Goldsmith; The Limerick Gloves by Maria Edgeworth; The Death of a Devotee by William Carleton; The Brown Man by Gerald Griffin; Green Tea by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Albert Nobbs by George Moore; The Sphinx without a Secret by Oscar Wilde; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories used book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

by William Trevor(Editor)

price: $38.07

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192141804 ISBN: 0192141805

Description: Very Good. 1989Reprint. Hardcover. 185pp. Index. Original black boards, with title gilted on spine, and front cover. Keywords: Irish literature, short stories, anthology First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories new book

The Oxford Book of Irish Short Stories

price: $59.29

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192141804 ISBN: 0192141805

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Kristin, Saint Paul, MN

"The stories in this anthology were heartbreaking. Life in Ireland was/is hard and the people were/are harder! Well, not all the stories were dark but many were. There were some well-known authors but also some I'd never heard of but really enjoyed. Recommended for short story lovers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 8, 2007
By Nachy, Syrian Arab Republic

"This was a pretty good book. The Irish short story is an interesting literary form, and like all culturally-based genres, is extremely dependent on the cultural and linguistic literacy of the reader. Trying to read these stories as a non-Irish person and a non-Gaelic speaker (they're all translated into English) is like trying to read Yiddish short stories in translation as a non-European Jew. It can be done, of course, you just feel like you're missing a lot.

All that being said, I loved these stories. Some were a little too strange or foreign for me to really deal with, but most were delightful little glimpses into Irish culture and history. I found it interesting that most end very abruptly and often anticlimactically - the important part of the Irish short story appears not to be the end, but rather the setting and the details of the telling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.