About this title: Master storyteller William Trevor collects the work of his countrymen in this anthology of stories by Irish writers, which range from a selection from Joyce's DUBLINERS to a 1987 story by Mary Lavin.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1991-05-30
ISBN-13:9780192828453ISBN:0192828452
Description: Fair. Paperback. Acceptable to Good. Cover differs from stock photo. Cover shows moderate wear to edges, minor spine and corner creasing. Pages are very lightly sunned to edges, no markings. Binding is good. read more
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780192828453ISBN:0192828452
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780192828453ISBN:0192828452
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more
Description: Good. 1991-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very Good. 0192141805 Very Good and Unread! Binding is slightly coming loose from the spine. Contents remain intact. Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780192141804ISBN:0192141805
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 3/7/2002
ISBN-13:9780192801937ISBN:0192801937
Description: Fine. 0192801937 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 8" 567pp 40 short stories from famous Irish writers. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually on the day they are received. The associated image is of the actual book that is for sale. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage". read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: NY: Oxford University, 1989. 567 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small tear head of jacket spine. Some page numbers in index page highlighted. ISBN: 0192141805. read more
Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK
Date Published: 1927
ISBN-13:9780192141804ISBN:0192141805
Description: Very Good. Dustjacket Fair ++ 7 3/4" Tall. xix + 1084 pages. Browned dustjacket-wear with chipping to edges and spine-ends. Very clean dark blue traditional Oxford binding. Inner hinges cracked but binding otherwise very sound. Contents very clean. read more
Edition: New ed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom)
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780192801937ISBN:0192801937
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196 High by 129 Wide by 33 deep in mm. (592) ireland has long been a nation of story-tellers. what began as a lively form of entertainment has grown into an unrivalled literary genre. although ireland may mourn the loss of the seanchai, the old hearthside story-teller, the irish art of story-telling is by no means lost. this varied anthology traces the development of the irish short story from the early folk-tales of the oral tradition through oliver goldsmith, maria ... read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks-Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780192828453ISBN:0192828452
Description: Tristram Hillier; Very Good+ 8vo. (xvi) 567 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The cover features a detail from Galway Harbour by Tristram Hillier. This anthology contains: Adventures of a Strolling Player by Oliver Goldsmith; The Limerick Gloves by Maria Edgeworth; The Death of a Devotee by William Carleton; The Brown Man by Gerald Griffin; Green Tea by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Albert Nobbs by George Moore; The Sphinx without a Secret by Oscar Wilde; ... read more
Description: Very Good. 1989Reprint. Hardcover. 185pp. Index. Original black boards, with title gilted on spine, and front cover. Keywords: Irish literature, short stories, anthology First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OUP Oxford
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780192141804ISBN:0192141805
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
"The stories in this anthology were heartbreaking. Life in Ireland was/is hard and the people were/are harder! Well, not all the stories were dark but many were. There were some well-known authors but also some I'd never heard of but really enjoyed. Recommended for short story lovers."
"This was a pretty good book. The Irish short story is an interesting literary form, and like all culturally-based genres, is extremely dependent on the cultural and linguistic literacy of the reader. Trying to read these stories as a non-Irish person and a non-Gaelic speaker (they're all translated into English) is like trying to read Yiddish short stories in translation as a non-European Jew. It can be done, of course, you just feel like you're missing a lot.
All that being said, I loved these stories. Some were a little too strange or foreign for me to really deal with, but most were delightful little glimpses into Irish culture and history. I found it interesting that most end very abruptly and often anticlimactically - the important part of the Irish short story appears not to be the end, but rather the setting and the details of the telling."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.