» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oxford Book of Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oxford Book of Essays

by John Gross (Editor)

About this title: The essay is one of the richest of literary forms. Its most obvious characteristics are freedom, informality, and the personal touch - though it can also find room for poetry, satire, fantasy, and sustained argument. All these qualities, and many others, are on display in 'The Oxford Book of Essays'. The most wide-ranging collection of its kind to appear for many years, it includes 140 essays by 120 writers: classics, curiosities, meditations, diversions, old favourites, recent examples that deserve to be better known. A particularly welcome feature is the amount of space allotted to American ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

by Gross, John (Editor)

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780192881069 ISBN: 019288106X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

by Editor-John Gross

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780192881069 ISBN: 019288106X

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192141859 ISBN: 0192141856

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192141859 ISBN: 0192141856

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

by Gross, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192829702 ISBN: 019282970X

Description: Very good. Jessy BP3 Jessy 7 11.22.2007 Super Fast Shipping Same and Next Day Service! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

by Gross, John (Selected by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192141859 ISBN: 0192141856

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780192881069 ISBN: 019288106X

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192141859 ISBN: 0192141856

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

by John Gross

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192141859 ISBN: 0192141856

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

by Gross, John (Selected by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192141859 ISBN: 0192141856

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

by Gross, John (Selected by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192141859 ISBN: 0192141856

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

by John Gross

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192141859 ISBN: 0192141856

Description: Very Good, No DJ, book plate first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays (Oxford Books of Prose) used book

The Oxford Book of Essays (Oxford Books of Prose)

price: $2.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192840899 ISBN: 0192840894

Description: Good. Spine roll. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

price: $2.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192141859 ISBN: 0192141856

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

price: $2.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780192881069 ISBN: 019288106X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

by Gross, John--(Editor)

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192141859 ISBN: 0192141856

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover--VG/VG--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only light wear. 680 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192141859 ISBN: 0192141856

Description: Good. 1991-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192141859 ISBN: 0192141856

Description: Good. 1991-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays (Oxford Books of Prose) used book

The Oxford Book of Essays (Oxford Books of Prose)

price: $3.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192840899 ISBN: 0192840894

Description: Very Good. 0192840894 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

by John Gross

price: $3.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780192141859 ISBN: 0192141856

Description: Good. Hardcover with light edgewear and wrinkling to bottom edge of dustjacket. Notes in pencil on title page. Otherwise text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

by Gross, John

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, U.K. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192881069 ISBN: 019288106X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

by John Gross, Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Pub by Oxford University Press, 1991. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192829702 ISBN: 019282970X

Description: Good. Some wear & creases to cover. Pgs slightly yellowing. Some (not a lot) notes. Spine is tight. This anthology is composed of over 140 of the finest essays, from Francis Bacon and Jonathan Swift, to John Updike and Clive James. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays used book

The Oxford Book of Essays

by Gross, John (Editor)

price: $5.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192881069 ISBN: 019288106X

Description: VERY GOOD. Very good copy with previous owner's name on first page and minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Essays (Oxford Books of Prose) new book

The Oxford Book of Essays (Oxford Books of Prose)

by Editor-John Gross

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-05-16 ISBN-13: 9780192840899 ISBN: 0192840894

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Marvelous, Aug 15, 2008
By tarheelchief, san luis obispo, ca.

"The range of topics and quality of writing make this anthology a great addition to any library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2008
By Sigfried, Irvine, CA

"This collection is filled with hidden gems that not only tantalize with a variety of styles and subject-matter, but remind us what a typographic culture (that we are moving away from) can capture in terms of depth, nuance, and daring. Reading this entire collection made me realize how byzantine, uncanny, and poetic each mind can be when attempting to express something beyond a single impression. Do we even try to do that anymore? Is it even possible for us?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Gervaze, Alameda, CA

"'Like food to read these men and women of Letters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.