About this title: The Oxford Book of English Verse was first published in 1900 and it initiated the famous series of Oxford Books that has been running ever since. It quickly established itself as a classic anthology, equal to Palgrave's Golden Treasury in popularity and public recognition. Having sold half a million copies in 21 impressions, a second edition appeared in 1939, extending the book by a hundred pages and increasing the representation of the early part of the twentieth century. Concentrating for the most part on lyrical poetry, Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch sought to range over the whole field of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: New ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good. xxviii, 1171, p. 19 cm. "First published 1900; reprinted...1930; new edition 1939. " First edition has title: The Oxford book of English verse, 1250-1900. read more
Edition: New ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good. xxviii, 1171, p. 19 cm. "First published 1900; reprinted...1930; new edition 1939. " First edition has title: The Oxford book of English verse, 1250-1900. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Spine bumped, gilt lettering slightly rubbed. Corners slightly worn. Expected age-staining inside cover (front & back). Pages lightly yellowed from age. Text is clean & well-bound. xxviii, 1172 p. read more
Edition: New ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Remarkably very good condition, gold emboss faded slightly on cover, interior clean & bright. xxviii, 1171, p. 19 cm. cloth over boards; sewn binding "First published 1900; reprinted...1930; new edition 1939. " First edition has title: The Oxford book of English verse, 1250-1900. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1943
Description: Reprint. Hardback. Good/ No dj. xxviii, 1172pp with Poetry index of first lines. Internal hinges cracked but firm. Slate grey covers with gilt line decoration and title. Spine sunned. Internally very clean. read more
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Undated new and enlarged edition (probably circa 1950s/60s) including material from poets up to 1918, 8vo, 1166pp, VG Copy in VG DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1943
Description: Good. A hardback volume in Good condition, minor foxing and staining to endpapers etc., pages very clean, binding strong. lovely thin India paper! . This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more
Binding: hb
Publisher: The Clarendon Press, Oxford, UK
Date Published: 1949
Description: Beautifully bound in 3/4 burgundy calf over red cloth. 8vo, pp. xxxii, 1166 First publied in 1900, this is the "New Edition" printed on india paper (hence the small size of the volume). Bookplate and business card of both former owners (both doctors) placed upside-down on inside rear cover. Spine and rear board sunned. A touch of shlf wear to binding. Contents exceptionally clean and bright. A very good copy which would make a handsome gift. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780198121077ISBN:0198121075
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 185x125 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (1, 200) this classic anthology, first published in 1900 and the originator of the prestigious oxford books series, continues to attract readers as the standard collection of english verse from the thirteenth century to the close of the first world war. it holds a place equalled only by palgrave's golden treasury in public affection and popularity, and sold half a million copies in 21 impressions ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Toronto
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good in Good Slip Case jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The best of English verse chosen by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Stated 1940 printing of the New Edition from 1939. Dark blue cloth binding with gold lettering on front board and gold lettering, stamp and border on spine. Edition was published with a dark blue slip case with a gray label with gold lettering attached to back side. Binding tight and square with no marking inside; gold lettering on spine is worn and faded but still legible. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780198121077ISBN:0198121075
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to medium wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in great shape, may have minor to medium dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more
Edition: New ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. xxviii, 1171, p. 19 cm. "First published 1900; reprinted...1930; new edition 1939. " First edition has title: The Oxford book of English verse, 1250-1900. This is a reissue that came out in the 60's read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good in fair slipcase; no dj; covers and text block tight, clean; endpapers tanned; slipcase heavily worn, chipped, scuffed. Gilt stamping on blue cloth; 12mo; 1141 pgs plus index. In slipcase with paper label. read more
Edition: New Edition-Reprinted with corrections
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Ranges over the whole field of English Verse from the beginning, or from the thirteenth century to the closing year of the nineteenth century. Poets are arranged as nearly as possible in order of birth, with such groupings of anonymous pieces as seemed convenient. Includes an Index of first lines. read more
"I'd been thinking about purchasing a good compendium of English verse for some time, and after binging on Rumpole of the Bailey novels, I decided on the edition he's always quoting. It's a good choice. While there are poems that have, in my opinion, NOT stood the test of time, the vast majority are a wonderful addition to my library, and the source for which I was looking."
"I am reading this, slowly, with my children at the breakfast table. We are really enjoying re-reading some selections, and adding new poems every week."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.