» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oxford Book of Children's Verse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oxford Book of Children's Verse

by Iona A Opie (Editor), Peter Opie (Editor)

About this title: This book brings together the most notable verse that has been written for children over the past five hundred years. Based on a fresh examination of the sources of children's literature, the book contains more than three hundred poems by well over a hundred named authors (a fifth of them American) arranged chronologically, from Chaucer and Lydgate to T. S. Eliot and Ogden Nash. The volume thus offers a conspectus of verse-writing for children in the English language; and the notes on the authors, at the end of the volume, which form almost a directory to those who have written the best verse ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780198121404 ISBN: 0198121407

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

by Editor-Iona Opie; Editor-The Late Peter Opie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1973-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780198121404 ISBN: 0198121407

Description: Fair. Heavy wear on outside. Pages good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: $2.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192823496 ISBN: 0192823493

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

by Opie, Iona A (Editor), and Opie, Peter (Editor)

price: $5.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192823496 ISBN: 0192823493

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

Oxford Book of Children's Verse

by Edited By Iona And Peter Opie

price: $8.09

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780198121404 ISBN: 0198121407

Description: Good. Copyright@1973. bce. hardback book w/DJ. has writing on front endpgage. edgewear to DJ. Does NOT come from smoke free home. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

by Opie, Iona A (Editor), and Opie, Peter (Editor)

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780198121404 ISBN: 0198121407

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book close to fine condition. Jacket is somewhat faded, has some chips out of edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780198121404 ISBN: 0198121407

Description: Good. Publication date may vary. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780198121404 ISBN: 0198121407

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198121404 ISBN: 0198121407

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780192823496 ISBN: 0192823493

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: $12.64

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192823496 ISBN: 0192823493

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

by Iona And Peter Opie, Editors

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Shelf 904. 5.75 by 8.75 inches. Hardcover without dj. Published by Oxford Univ Press 1973. Appears to be first. Ex Lib copy with markings. Attachment on freepage stuck to inside cover. PO marking on foredge. Binding firm, clean text. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

THE OXFORD BOOK OF CHILDRENS VERSE

by OPIE

price: $15.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: $18.20

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1984 edition. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse / Chosen and Edited, With Notes, By Iona and Peter Opie

by Opie, Iona And Peter; Compilers And Editors

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, U.K. : Clarendon Press, 1973.

Description: -Octavo, beautifully bound in three-quarters gilt-ruled maroon calf & marbled boards titled in gilt between gilt rules & raised bands in blind on the spine. The top edge is gilt. Marbled endpapers. The boards are lightly bumped & the leather is slightly rubbed at the corners & the tail of the spine. xxxii & 407 pages. The preliminary & rear blanks are darkened. A very attractive copy in a lovely simple binding. First edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse By Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter new book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse By Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

by Editor-Iona Opie; Editor-Peter Opie

price: $195.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1973-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780198121404 ISBN: 0198121407

Description: New. ~~BRAND NEW~OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS PUBL~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET /PROTECTED IN MYLAR~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***R4**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198121404 ISBN: 0198121407

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

by Unknown

price: $2.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192823496 ISBN: 0192823493

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

by Unknown

price: $2.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192823496 ISBN: 0192823493

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

price: $2.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192823496 ISBN: 0192823493

Description: Acceptable. Wear on book Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Book of Childrens Verse

by Opie

price: $7.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: $9.50

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, N Y Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Illustrated. About Fine hardbound copy in Good only dust jacket, with chipping and tears, but in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

price: $12.00

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780192823496 ISBN: 0192823493

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside cover. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $16.57

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198121404 ISBN: 0198121407

Description: Used: Acceptable. Ex-library book with usual stamps and marks. The cover is scruffy. tanning to pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Book of Children's Verse

by Opie, I & P

price: $27.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London OUP 1975 Date Published: 1975

Description: VG/VG 4th. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Karen, The United Kingdom

"Beautiful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.