» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Bible Commentary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford Bible Commentary

by John Barton (Editor), John Muddiman (Editor)

About this title: The Oxford Bible Commentary is a completely new Bible study and reference work for 21st century students and readers. It offers verse-by-verse explanation of every book of the Bible by the world's leading biblical scholars. It provides everything any reader needs to understand the text of the Bible. From its inception, OBC has been designed as a completely non-denominational commentary; contributors have been chosen from every faith and none. The OBC will enlighten readers with no religious background, as well as Jewish readers and those from all Christian traditions - Protestant, Catholic, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Bible Commentary used book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198755005 ISBN: 0198755007

Description: Fair. 0198755007 Damaged but completely readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Bible Commentary new book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

by Editor: Barton, John

price: $54.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199277186 ISBN: 0199277184

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 417 pages. (489 pages) written by a team of over 70 leading international scholars from various religious backgrounds, this reference work provides students, ministers, and general readers with a commentary on the bible and a number of non-biblical writings. 11 maps edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Bible Commentary new book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

by Barton, John (Editor); Muddiman, John (Editor)

price: $55.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198755005 ISBN: 0198755007

Description: New in New jacket. PRISTINE condition. New & unread. Collectible. Giftworthy. 'Whether you see the Bible as the living word of God, or as a highly significant document from the ancient world, or as one of the classic works of world literature, The Oxford Bible Commentary will put in your hands everything you need to study and understand the biblical text. Here is a monumental, line-by-line critical commentary on the Bible, covering all the books that appear in the NRSV. An essential reference ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Wandering Scholar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Bible Commentary used book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

by Barton, John; John Muddiman, Edited By

price: $62.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Burgundy cloth 7 1/2" x 9 3/4" Publisher: Oxford, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198755005 ISBN: 0198755007

Description: Map on endpapers. Fine, book and jacket look new. DJ Fine 1386pp. two bound-in ribbon bookmarks, ISBN 0-19-875500-7. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Bible Commentary new book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

by Barton, John (Editor), and Muddiman, John (Editor)

list price: $79.95

our price: $71.96

you save: $7.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198755005 ISBN: 0198755007

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Bible Commentary new book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

price: $78.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198755005 ISBN: 0198755007

Description: New. 0198755007 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP50). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Bible Commentary new book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

by Editor-John Barton; Editor-John Muddiman

price: $80.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780198755005 ISBN: 0198755007

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Bible Commentary new book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

price: $45.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199277186 ISBN: 0199277184

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091122101337D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Bible Commentary used book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

by Editor-John Barton; Editor-John Muddiman

price: $46.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780198755005 ISBN: 0198755007

Description: Very Good. No handwriting or highlight marks inside. Great condition. Dust cover included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: handyspeedybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Bible Commentary used book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

price: $48.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199277186 ISBN: 0199277184

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091122205143I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Bible Commentary new book

Oxford Bible Commentary

by Barton/Muddiman

price: $49.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198755005 ISBN: 0198755007

Description: BRAND NEW. 0198755007. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Bible Commentary new book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

by John Barton; John Muddiman

price: $50.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199277186 ISBN: 0199277184

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The Oxford Bible Commentary is an exciting new ecumenical verse-by-verse commentary on the whole Bible, including all the books of the Apocrypha, for use by Christians, Jews, and members of other religious traditions, or of none. 1.5 million ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Bible Commentary used book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

by Barton, John

price: $54.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780198755005 ISBN: 0198755007

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Bible Commentary used book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

by Barton, John (Editor)

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198755005 ISBN: 0198755007

Description: Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0198755007 Unmarked Minor Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Bible Commentary new book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

by John Barton; John Muddiman

price: $56.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199277186 ISBN: 0199277184

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The Oxford Bible Commentary is an exciting new ecumenical verse-by-verse commentary on the whole Bible, including all the books of the Apocrypha, for use by Christians, Jews, and members of other religious traditions, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Bible Commentary new book

Oxford Bible Commentary

by Barton

price: $57.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199277186 ISBN: 0199277184

Description: New. Written by a team of over 70 leading international scholars from various religious backgrounds, this reference work provides students, ministers, and general readers with a commentary on the Bible and a number of non-biblical writings. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Bible Commentary used book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

by Barton, John & John Muddiman, Editors

price: $60.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198755005 ISBN: 0198755007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Commentary. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, sound binding. First-rate scholars provide reliable and up-to-date commentaries on each book of the Bible. Includes background and context of each biblical book and exposition of its contents. 1386 pages. Nice hardcover; Dj. Contact Steels for more Commentaries and Reference titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Bible Commentary, John Barton new book

The Oxford Bible Commentary, John Barton

price: $66.47

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198755005 ISBN: 0198755007

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Bible new book

Oxford Bible

by Barton, John

price: $69.27

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUPR ISBN-13: 9780199277186 ISBN: 0199277184

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0199277184. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Bible Commentary [Hardcover] By Barton, John; Muddiman, John new book

The Oxford Bible Commentary [Hardcover] By Barton, John; Muddiman, John

by Editor-John Barton; Editor-John Muddiman

price: $74.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780198755005 ISBN: 0198755007

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Bible Commentary new book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

by Barton, John; Muddiman, John

price: $87.81

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199277186 ISBN: 0199277184

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

The Oxford Bible Commentary used book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

price: $154.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199277186 ISBN: 0199277184

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Bible Commentary new book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

price: $167.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199277186 ISBN: 0199277184

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Bible Commentary new book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

by John Barton; John Muddiman

price: $55.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199277186 ISBN: 0199277184

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The Oxford Bible Commentary is an exciting new ecumenical verse-by-verse commentary on the whole Bible, including all the books of the Apocrypha, for use by Christians, Jews, and members of other religious traditions, or of none. 1.5 million words long, it has been ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Oxford Bible Commentary used book

The Oxford Bible Commentary

by John Barton And John Muddiman

price: $60.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BOUND Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198755005 ISBN: 0198755007

Description: VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Front and back paste down, and fly papers are illustrated with color maps. Has a small section of color maps toward the back of the book. Has 1386 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Nick, Charlottesville, VA

"I read the commentary page by page along side the King James for an entire summer 4 or so years ago. I took on this project to clear my eyes from the slant that K-12 Xian school places on that so easily misused ancient string of texts. I'm glad I did it during college since I wouldn't have the time to take on such work now. Since each book entry is done by a different author, some books are commentated on better than others. I didn't hack through the NT (took a good class on it instead), but what I saw when I looked through the chapters on the gospels didn't impress me. For general use, though, I'd recommend reading through each of the book's introductions for getting a well-balanced understanding of what the Bible is really comprised of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.