» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oxford Bible atlas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Oxford Bible atlas

by Herbert Gordon May

About this title: The new edition has been thoroughly revised by Dr John Day so as to bring the work up to date with regard both to biblical scholarship and to archaeology and topography. The book provides a superb guide to the geography of the Holy Land throughout biblical history, from the Exodus period through to New Testament times. This book is intended for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192115577 ISBN: 019211557X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by May, Herbert G (Editor), and Hunt, G H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192115577 ISBN: 019211557X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Bible Atlas used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by Editor-Herbert G. May; Editor-John Day

price: $2.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780191434518 ISBN: 0191434515

Description: Very Good. A great book in very good condition with minimal wear to cover and pages. FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Bible Atlas used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by John Day

price: $2.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780191434518 ISBN: 0191434515

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Bible Atlas used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by May, Herbert G (Editor), and Day, John (Revised by), and Hunt, G N S (Contributions by)

price: $2.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780191434518 ISBN: 0191434515

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by May, Herbert G (Editor), and Hunt, G H (Editor)

price: $2.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192115577 ISBN: 019211557X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by May, Herbert G (Editor), and Hunt, G H (Editor)

price: $2.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192115577 ISBN: 019211557X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Bible Atlas used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by May, Herbert G (Editor), and Day, John (Revised by), and Hunt, G N S (Contributions by)

price: $3.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780191434518 ISBN: 0191434515

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

price: $3.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780192115577 ISBN: 019211557X

Description: Very Good. Previous church library copy with usual stamps, stickers and pocket. Slight to minor wear along cover edges, corners and spine, light tanning on page edges, name on inside page. Paperback is clean and tight. 019211557X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by Herbert G. May

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Good+ paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Some page edge wear. Covers show edge wear with small tear and creasing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

price: $4.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192115577 ISBN: 019211557X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Bible Atlas used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by May, Herbert G (Editor), and Day, John (Revised by), and Hunt, G N S (Contributions by)

price: $4.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780191434518 ISBN: 0191434515

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Bible Atlas used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by John May

price: $4.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780191434525 ISBN: 0191434523

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Bible Atlas used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

price: $5.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780191434518 ISBN: 0191434515

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by May, Herbert G.

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by May, Herbert Gordon

price: $7.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: New York, Oxford University Press, 1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good condition. 144 p. illus., col. maps, facsims. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Bible Atlas used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

price: $13.71

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780191434525 ISBN: 0191434523

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oxford Bible Atlas used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by John May

price: $14.35

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780191434525 ISBN: 0191434523

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by May, H.G. :

price: $14.45

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985

Description: 144 pp., maps, illustrated. Soft cover. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by May, Herbert G

price: $14.89

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Religion. Hardcover with dust jacket, torn on back cover. Some spotting due to age on outer edges of book. The book provides a superb guide to the geography of the Holy Land throughout biblical history, from the Exodus period through to New Testament times. This book is intended for suitable for students of biblical history and archaeology. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by May, Herbert G (Ed)

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 2nd imp., hardback, small 4to, 144pp, VG/ VG dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by May, Herbert G. (Editor) With The Assistance Of G. N. S. Hunt, In Consultation With R. W. Hamilton

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paper Boards Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780192115560 ISBN: 0192115561

Description: Library Discard. Biblical Archaeology. Quarto. Black cloth. 144 pp; 28 maps, in colours; numerous b/w illus. Small rear inner pocket affixed to r.p.e.p., few slight blemishes, else fine. An early edition of the standard post-modern bible atlas. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: hank eastabrook, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by May, Herbert (Ed)

price: $19.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reprint with corrections, 4to, 144pp, photo illustrations, cold maps, VG Copy in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by May, Herbert (Ed)

price: $19.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reprint with corrections, 4to, 144pp, photo illustrations, cold maps, VG Copy in VG DJ minimally worn at extrems. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Bible Atlas

by Hunt, Geoffrey N. S.; Hamilton, R. W.; May, Herbert G. (Editor)

price: $19.81

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, London UK Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780192115560 ISBN: 0192115561

Description: Book is Fine. Dustjacket Near Fine. 10 1/4" Tall by 7 3/4" Wide (approx). 144 pages including index & notes. DJ has fairly light wear to spine-ends & corners, slight wear to edges. Book has very slight wear to spine-ends. Excellent b/w illustrations. Owner's label to inner front board. Text is spotless. Very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Cheryl, El Paso, TX

"This was a good reference book with pictures and useful information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.