» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Oxford

by Felix Markham

price: $5.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Date Published: 1967

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford

by Felix Maurice Hippisley Markham

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Mowbrays Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780264663197 ISBN: 0264663195

Description: Excellent condition. Book, 192 pp. A beautiful collectible copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix Maurice Hippisley

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reynal & Co Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Ex-library; illustrated history of Oxford University. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D.A. Foster, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford

by Felix Markham

price: $7.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix

price: $7.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Reynal, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Prev. owner's name, fine, dj pc, torn, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix w/intro. by C. M. Bowra, photographs by Penny Tweedie & notes on illustrations by Ian Lowe

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1967. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Reynal & Co.

Description: 192pp. illus. beige cloth 4to: Very Good in an edge-torn and price-clipped but not tattered dj] 16 full color and 80 black & white illustrations accompany this insider's view of the City and University of Oxford. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford

by Felix Markham

price: $8.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Reynal Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. ***Hardcover. no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford

by Felix Markham

price: $15.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mowbray Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780264663197 ISBN: 0264663195

Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. The cover is broken. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix

price: $18.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mowbrays,, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Introduction by C.M. Bowra. Photographs by Penny Tweedie, Notes on illustrations by Ian Lowe. 192 pages, circa 100 illustrations, pictorial wraps, measures 8 1/2" x 11", very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Card Covers Publisher: A. R. Mowbray, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780264663197 ISBN: 0264663195

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾""-12"" tall" The story of the growth and development of the University founded by King Alfred in the Middle Ages. Good copy with crease down rear cover. 192 pages of text and photography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reynal & Co, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Oversized. 192pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: REYANL & COMPANY, 1967, LARGE FORMAT, OVERSIZED BOOK, ILLUSTRATED, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT DUST JACKET, NEAR FINE COPY, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reynal & Company Date Published: 1967

Description: Tweedie, Penny (photographer) Very good. No dust jacket. Pencil markings on verso of rear endpaper. 192 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. Includes illustrations, some col. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Lib, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reynal & Co / William Morrow & Co

Description: Dj w/ sm closed tear, in mylar (price unclipped); 192pp packed with good illustration in the story of the growth and development of Oxford University Illustrator: Color & b&w PublishPlace: NY Size: 4 vo. 058133. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix

price: $8.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: REYNAL & CO ISBN-13: 9781117099507 ISBN: 1117099504

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix

price: $8.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: REYNAL & CO ISBN-13: 9781117099507 ISBN: 1117099504

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix Maurice Hippisley

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780264663197 ISBN: 0264663195

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Oversized. Dj is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: GEORGE WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON ISBN-13: 9781199328403 ISBN: 1199328405

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix

price: $10.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First American Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Reynal & Co., New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Tweedie, Penny; Photographer. Very Good+ in J Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 4to. 192pp. index. 16 color and 80 b/w illustrations. Introduction by C.M. Bowra. VG+, bump to foot of spine, in VG-dj, two closed tears, crease to foot of spine; now in new mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford

by Felix Markham

price: $11.53

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reynal Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Reynal hc w/ dj. shelfwear to jacket, small tears and chips along jacket edge. clean pages, solid binding. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: Reynal & Company, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 11.25" x 8.75" D.j. has slight edge wear. 192 pages. 16 colour and 80 black & white illustrations. Map. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford

by Felix Maurice Hippisley Markham

price: $13.31

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket shelf worn, rather dusty copy The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix

price: $14.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reynal and CO, NYC Date Published: 1967

Description: NF. pp. 190. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix

price: $16.35

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Photographs by Penny Tweedie. Very Good/Good. 4to Dust jacket tears to top edge with a small amount of loss, unclipped price on flap 70s net. Jacket Design by Behram Kapada...Brown Tweed Cloth Hardcover, black titling on the Spine. Endpapers are of Old Oxford. Introduction by C.M. Bowra. This is the story of the growth and development of Oxford University, with photographs of the city, the colleges and their treasures. Since the Middle Ages Oxford has had a profound influence on English ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford

by Markham, Felix

price: $18.29

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780264663197 ISBN: 0264663195

Description: 1975. Mowbrays. Book-VG, new endpapers. 10.5x8.5. 192pp. 100 colour & b/w photos by Penny Tweedie, 1 map. Ex-libris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.