» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Owlknight

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Hearing rumors that his parents--long thought dead--may be alive, mage and knight Darian sets off to seek out his past along with a motley crew of friends lead by his lover Keisha.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Owlknight (Darian's Tale, Vol. 3) used book

Owlknight (Darian's Tale, Vol. 3)

by Mercedes Lackey; Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780886778514 ISBN: 0886778514

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight used book

Owlknight

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780886778514 ISBN: 0886778514

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Darian's Tale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight used book

Owlknight

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780886778514 ISBN: 0886778514

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Darian's Tale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight used book

Owlknight

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Daw Books, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780886779160 ISBN: 0886779162

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 3) [Paperback] By Lackey, Mercedes used book

Owlknight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 3) [Paperback] By Lackey, Mercedes

by Mercedes Lackey; Larry Dixon

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 11/7/2000 ISBN-13: 9780886779160 ISBN: 0886779162

Description: Very Good. In very good condition, Paperback. minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight-Book Three of the Owl Trilogy used book

Owlknight-Book Three of the Owl Trilogy

by Lackey, Mercedes/Dixon, Larry

price: $3.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Daw Date Published: Nov 2000 ISBN-13: 9780886779160 ISBN: 0886779162

Description: C+ 1st printing. 0886779162. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight used book

Owlknight

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Books, Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780886778514 ISBN: 0886778514

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Book Club Edition Good Hardcover w/average board wear, average shelf smudging to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket moderate rubbing, no large tears. A couple of taped repairs. Book Club Edition. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight used book

Owlknight

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780886778514 ISBN: 0886778514

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in good condition, dj in plastic cover. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight used book

Owlknight

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780886779160 ISBN: 0886779162

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Owl Trilogy. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight new book

Owlknight

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $6.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780886779160 ISBN: 0886779162

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent clean copy, mint, no marks satisfaction guaranteed. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Owl Trilogy. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight used book

Owlknight

by Lackey, Mercedes & Larry Dixon

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780886778514 ISBN: 0886778514

Description: Lackey, Mercedes & Larry Dixon., DAW Books, nd, c1999, BCE, boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 326 pp, B & W illus., 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 3) new book

Owlknight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 3)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780886779160 ISBN: 0886779162

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight new book

Owlknight

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780886779160 ISBN: 0886779162

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Owl Trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Owlknight used book

Owlknight

by Lackey, Mercedes; and Dixon, Larry

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780886778514 ISBN: 0886778514

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. DJ in mylar cover. Free USPS trackibng/delivery confirmation. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Darian's Tale. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sheba1217, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight: Darian's Tale Series used book

Owlknight: Darian's Tale Series

by Lackey, Mercedes, And Dixon, Larry

price: $8.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780886778514 ISBN: 0886778514

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Darian's Tale. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owlknight

by Lackey, Mecedes And Dixon, Larry

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. First ed. Very good/Near fine, slight over all wear to book and dustjacket, remainder mark to top of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight used book

Owlknight

by Lackey, Mercedes & Dixon, Larry

price: $10.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780886778514 ISBN: 0886778514

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Price intact. Like new. Two pencil marks on outside page edges, not remainder marks, just denote a used book instead of new book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight (Darian's Tale, Vol. 3) used book

Owlknight (Darian's Tale, Vol. 3)

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780886778514 ISBN: 0886778514

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0886778514 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight (Darian's Tale, Vol. 3) new book

Owlknight (Darian's Tale, Vol. 3)

by Mercedes Lackey; Larry Dixon

price: $12.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780886778514 ISBN: 0886778514

Description: New. NEW: First Edition, hardcover & dust jacket, no markings, no price clippings to dust jacket, not Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GankoBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight (Darian's Tale, Vol. 3) used book

Owlknight (Darian's Tale, Vol. 3)

by Mercedes Lackey; Larry Dixon

price: $13.12

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780886778514 ISBN: 0886778514

Description: Very Good. First printing. Bright and complete with dustjacket and sound square binding. No names or other interior markings. Light shelfwear to bottom edge of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rio Grande Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight used book

Owlknight

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $14.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780886778514 ISBN: 0886778514

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Darian's Tale. Audience: General/trade. Fine first edition with complete number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Mark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlknight used book

Owlknight

by Lackey, Mercedes & Dixon, Larry

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: DAW, 1999, First Printing ISBN-13: 9780886778514 ISBN: 0886778514

Description: Royal octavo, hardcover, as new in new dj. Giftable. Third book in 'Darian's Tale'. follows "Owlflight" & "Owlsight". 6 years have passed since Darian's fateful flight into th forest. 326pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owlknight

by Larry Dixon, Mercedes Lackey

price: $15.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781857987416 ISBN: 1857987411

Description: Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Owlknight used book

Owlknight

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $16.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780886778514 ISBN: 0886778514

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Daw Books, 1999. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine DJ. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. DJ protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owlknight

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $17.79

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780575070912 ISBN: 0575070919

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback book, with dust jacket, in very good condition. May have some edgewear/shelfwear, other defects if any will be of a minor nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Bridget, The United States

"spectacular"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Judy, Springville, UT

"I enjoy this series though this is the least favorite of the three. Fun read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By X, The United States

"Probably 2 1/2 stars, really. It wasn't a bad book, but I've read better of Lackey's. The pacing seemed very wrong - the first 2/3 of the book are describing the social/political structure of Valdemar and the characters' relational problems. The "main" plot is finally introduced about 100 pages before the end, and then hurriedly dealt with. The result is a slow first part of the book, a very gripping last few chapters, and an epilogue that would have been better expanded. Not a bad book, but not Lackey's best either judging from my limited readings of her works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Well done, Mar 18, 2009
By devildog, Sacramento, CA

"This book was a wonderful end to the series. It wasn't as flashy or dramatic as some of the other portions of the ongoing series, but an excellent, excellent book. the entire series is wonderful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Owlknight by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Owlsight

Owlsight

by M Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Owlflight

Owlflight

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Winds of Fury

Winds of Fury

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Winds of Change

Winds of Change

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Storm Breaking

Storm Breaking

by M Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

White gryphon

White gryphon

by M Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.32!