» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Owlflight

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Owlflight

by Mercedes Lackey

About this title: To escape a band of barbarians, the orphan Darian hides in the forest, where he meets a race of elves known as the Hawkbrothers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1) used book

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780886778040 ISBN: 0886778042

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1) used book

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1)

by Mercedes Lackey; Illustrator-Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780886778040 ISBN: 0886778042

Description: Heavy wear on cover. in A few spine creases. jacket. Many of our books are bought from libraries & sellers. There may be a black mark erasing the name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Unique N Unusual, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight used book

Owlflight

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780886778040 ISBN: 0886778042

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. Darian's Tale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Darian's Tale) used book

Owlflight (Darian's Tale)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780886777548 ISBN: 0886777542

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1) used book

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780886778040 ISBN: 0886778042

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Darian's Tale) used book

Owlflight (Darian's Tale)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780886777548 ISBN: 0886777542

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Darian's Tale) used book

Owlflight (Darian's Tale)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 10/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780886777548 ISBN: 0886777542

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Darian's Tale) used book

Owlflight (Darian's Tale)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 10/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780886777548 ISBN: 0886777542

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Darian's Tale) used book

Owlflight (Darian's Tale)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 10/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780886777548 ISBN: 0886777542

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1) used book

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: DAW Date Published: 10/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780886778040 ISBN: 0886778042

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1) used book

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1)

by Mercedes Lackey; Illustrator-Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780886778040 ISBN: 0886778042

Description: Fair. Cover fair, large sized area broken out, pages good with slight page edge fade, isbn 0886778042. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1) used book

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1)

by Mercedes Lackey; Illustrator-Larry Dixon

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780886778040 ISBN: 0886778042

Description: Good. Page edges tanned, shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Darian's Tale) used book

Owlflight (Darian's Tale)

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780886777548 ISBN: 0886777542

Description: Very Good. 0886777542 clean inside-cover clean, spine tight, dust jacket books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owlflight

by Lackey, Mercedes And Larry Dixon

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Straight/tight. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric G Meeks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight used book

Owlflight

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780886778040 ISBN: 0886778042

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. Darian's Tale. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Darian''S Tale) used book

Owlflight (Darian''S Tale)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780886777548 ISBN: 0886777542

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. HARDCOVER, VG+/VG+, Daw Hardcover, 1997, 1st, 1.4 in. H x 8.2 in. L x 5.9 in. W, 13.6 oz. This copy has very mininmal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1) used book

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 10/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780886778040 ISBN: 0886778042

Description: Very Good. 0886778042 Thanks YE92. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight used book

Owlflight

by Lackey, Mercedes & Dixon, Larry

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books, Inc, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780886777548 ISBN: 0886777542

Description: Dixon, Larry. Good in good jacket. Paper over boards, glued binding, 256 pp. Illustrated, dj shelfworn & scuffed, lower spine bumped, copy edges/corners smudged & tattered, clean & tight reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kendra's Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1) used book

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $3.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886778040 ISBN: 0886778042

Description: Very Good. 0886778042 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1) used book

Owlflight (Valdemar: Darian's Tale, Book 1)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780886778040 ISBN: 0886778042

Description: Fine. 0886778042 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight used book

Owlflight

by Lackey, Mercedes & Dixon, Larry

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover W/DUST JACKET Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780886777548 ISBN: 0886777542

Description: NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket. Book is in "as-new" condition; we call that "Near Fine. " DJ in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Darian's Tale) used book

Owlflight (Darian's Tale)

by Mercedes Lackey; Larry Dixon

price: $3.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780886777548 ISBN: 0886777542

Description: Like New. Excellent hardcover book w/tight & square binding. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. BCE. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight used book

Owlflight

by Lackey, Mercedes/ Dixon,

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASSMARKET ISBN-13: 9780886778040 ISBN: 0886778042

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: New Amer Library Subject: Fantasy. 0886778042. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight: Heralds of Valdemar Series used book

Owlflight: Heralds of Valdemar Series

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $4.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Daw Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780886778040 ISBN: 0886778042

Description: Larry Dixon. Very Good + Paperback. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. A real nice clean unmarked 342 page first edition Daw paperback with "1" present in number sequence. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has scattered illustration by Larry Dixon. Publisher's Notes: Apprenticed to a venerable wizard when his hunter and trapper parents disappear into the forest never to be seen again, Darian is difficult and strong willed--much to the dismay of his kindly master. But a sudden twist of fate will change his ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Owlflight (Darian's Tale) used book

Owlflight (Darian's Tale)

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780886777548 ISBN: 0886777542

Description: Fine. 0886777542 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Bridget, The United States

"great kick start to the trilogy"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Becca, Bryn Mawr, PA

"Really, really bad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Leah, Northfield, MN

"I was hoping to read descriptions of the Tayledras Vale, but forgot that this book doesn't even get that far. The camp where the scouting party is living is something to dream of, but not entirely worth the utterly predictable coming-of-age story centered around the selfish-but-insecure protagonist. If my local library has the next one in the trilogy, I'll probably continue to get the magical forest-town descriptions, but otherwise I'll let this part of my teenage life go back to obscurity. I've always had a soft spot for birds of prey, but this book doesn't even get very far into the activities of the bondbirds, it only mentions them as an exotic feature of the Tayledras lifestyle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Sarah, The United States

"Owlflight was very interesting, if slow-paced at times. Larry Dixon's input made a refreshing change from Lackey's usual writing style, although sometimes the story didn't seem to flow very smoothly. Altogether though, I would recommend this book to someone with the patience to overlook minor flaws in order to just enjoy the story, which is a very entertaining one. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Owlflight by Mercedes Lackey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 22 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Owlsight

Owlsight

by M Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Owlknight

Owlknight

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Storm Breaking

Storm Breaking

by M Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Winds of Change

Winds of Change

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Winds of Fury

Winds of Fury

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Storm warning

Storm warning

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!