» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Owl Moon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Owl Moon

by Jane Yolen

About this title: On a cold winter's night a young girl and her father walk through the woods hoping to see a Great Horned Owl. The girl knows she must be quiet and patient if she hopes to see an owl, and that there's even a chance that no matter how quiet she is or how long she waits, she and her father might not see any owls at all. Then, after a long, cold search, the girl's patience is rewarded. Illustrated with watercolor paintings. Winner of the 1988 Caldecott Medal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Owl Moon

by Yolen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 12/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: Very Good. 0590420445 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y33M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Jane Yolen

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Owl Moon used book

Owl Moon

by Jane Yolen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 10/23/1987 ISBN-13: 9780399214578 ISBN: 0399214577

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Jane Yolen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Owl Moon used book

Owl Moon

by Jane Yolen

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399214578 ISBN: 0399214577

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Jane Yolen

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857340167 ISBN: 1857340167

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. ISBN#0590420445. bent page corners. wrinkled spine. book is bowed or bent. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Yolen, Jane

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: Very Good. 0590420445 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Jane Yolen

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, USA Date Published: 1987

Description: John Schoenherr illus. Very good No jacket. Reprint; pictorial binding; front endpaper corner clipped; otherwise clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Yolen, Jane

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: John Schoenherr. Near Fine. 11" x 8 1/2" Rear cover corner crease. extremely mild front cover crease. No marks, tears or soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Yolen, Jane

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: John Schoenherr. Near Fine. 11" x 8 1/2" Very nice interior. a 1" x 3" blank white label on rear cover corner; o/w only very light cover handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Yolen, Jane

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: John Schoenherr. Near Fine. 11" x 8 1/2" Excellent interior; extremely light cover handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Yolen, Jane

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: John Schoenherr. Near Fine. 11" x 8 1/2" Close-to-unused interior. very nice cover but binding a bit rippled (manufacture defect). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Yolen, Jane

price: $3.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: John Schoenherr. Near Fine. 11" x 8 1/2" Very nice interior but a white label (on white background) cover small crossout inside cover. nicely laminated cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Yolen, Jane

price: $3.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: John Schoenherr. Near Fine. 11" x 8 1/2" Excellent interior but small name inside cover; light cover handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Yolen, Jane

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: John Schoenherr. Near Fine. 11" x 8 1/2" Fine interior with extremely light cover handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Yolen, Jane, Illustrated By John Schoenherr

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Scholastic Inc. 1987 ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Later Printing. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Yolen, Jane

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: Very Good. 0590420445 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Yolen, Jane

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: Illustrated by Schoenherr, John. Good; 1994. 0590420445. Lightly used, mild signs of handling at edges/corner tips-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; Scholastic Inc.; NY; Twenty-First Printing; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Yolen, Jane

price: $4.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: Schoenherr, John. Good. Picture Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Good. There is minor wear and some creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean with minor wear. No tears, no scribbles, no writing, small crack on spine, price sticker on front cover and front endpage. Caldecott Medal Winner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Yolen, Jane

price: $5.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: Schoenherr, John. Very Good. Picture Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good. There is minute wear and very minor creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing, small sticker scar (laminate pulled off) on front cover. Caldecott Medal Winner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Yolen, Jane

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: Schoenherr, John. Good. Cover has bumping, crease, scuffs, marks, sticker-inscribed on FPD-marks on pgs-dog-eared-cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owl Moon

by Jane Yolen

price: $5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590420440 ISBN: 0590420445

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Owl Moon new book

Owl Moon

by Yolen, Jane

price: $5.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399214578 ISBN: 0399214577

Description: New. 0399214577 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Owl Moon: 20th Anniversary Edition used book

Owl Moon: 20th Anniversary Edition

by Yolen, Jane

price: $5.83

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399247996 ISBN: 0399247998

Description: Good. 0399247998 This title is an unread new book that has slight shelf wear, sunfade, or bump. Excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Michelle, Lilly, PA

"Summary:
Among the greatest charms of children is their ability to view a simple activity as a magical adventure, such as a walk in the woods late at night. Jane Yolen captures this wonderment in a book whose charm rises from its simplicity. "It was late one winter night, long past my bedtime, when Pa and I went owling." The two walked through the woods with nothing but hope and each other in a journey that will fascinate many a child. John Schoenherr's illustrations help bring richness to the countryside adventure.

Potential Audience: Transitional

Genre: Fiction

Topic: The relationship between humankind and nature.

Specific Curricular Uses: Independent reading when familiar with poetic form, and read aloud.

Social Issues the book addresses:
This book touches on the respect needed in nature, and how to treasure wildlife.

Specific Literary Elements:
This book is written in poetic form. It is told in scenic first person narration as well as in poetic words. It is from the girls point of view, which is happening in the present moment, not a recollection of what happened.


Interactions and Counteractions of text and image:
The illustrations help support the text and the pictures are of the character's depiction of what she sees when owling with her father."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By (NS) Panagiota, The United States

"Owl Moon is a story about a young girl's father who takes her "owling" for the first time. It is late at night and the girl and her father walk silently into the snowy forest hoping to soon hear an owl hoot. As they walk deeper and deeper into the woods, the father calls out "Whoo-whoo-whoo-whoooo" in hopes of baiting an owl into responding. Anxiously waiting to hear an owl they both stay silent as not to scare away any animals. This story is based on the author's real life experiences. The author's husband would take their children "owling".

Owl Moon was awarded the 1988 Caldecott Medal. I choose to read this book because I felt this was a classic I missed out on as a child. This book can be used to show students how to paint a picture in the reader's mind. The text provides students the opportunity to use all their senses. For example, students can use their sense of hearing when the author writes: "Somewhere behind us a train whistle blew, long and low, like a sad, sad song." Another example is how the author explains how she felt in the following passage, "I could feel the cold, as if someone's icy hand was palm-down on my back. And my nose and the tops of my cheeks felt cold and hot at the same time." Having students use their senses is a great comprehension strategy to create meaning from the text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Jessica, State College, PA

"Owl Moon
by, Jane Yolen
1. Brief Summary
Late one winter night a little girl and her father go owling. The trees stand still as statues and the world is silent as a dream. The father calls to the night-time owl, the mysterious nighttime bird. Wordlessly walking, the two companions search for the owl.

2. Potential Audience (Genre, Topic, and Reading Levels)
Genre is fictional.
The topic is about the relationship of human kind and nature.
Reading level is transitional.

3. Specific Curricular Uses
Independent reading when familiar with poetic form, and read aloud.

4. Social Issues the book addresses
This book touches on the respect needed in nature, and how to treasure wildlife.
Father and Daughter relationships.

5. Specific Literary Elements the book demonstrates
This book is written in poetic form. Told in scenic first person narration as well as in poetic words. From the girls point of view, which is happening in the present moment not a recollection of what happened.


6. Interactions and Counteractions of text and image; How does the illustration help tell the story.
The illustrations help support the text and the pictures are of the character's depiction of what she sees when owling with her father. The play of simple ink lines and watercolor in Schoenherr's illustrations help us enter into the contemplative world of owling. To compliment Yolens' poetic descriptions of night time in the snowy woods, the illustrations show blue-white snow marked with long black shadows, dark, bare trees growing thick and tall, and a wide eyed child hoping to hear or see an owl."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Emily, Nine Mile Falls, WA

"Heartwarming story of a father's outing with his daughter. I love the little touches in the illustrations that show their relationship: holding hands, the little girl mimicking her father, him carrying her home at the end. Simple, repetitive language really captured the cadence of a young child's story telling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Owl Moon by Jane Yolen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.