» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Owd Bob : the grey dog of Kenmuir

by Alfred Ollivant

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Owd Bob-the Grey Dog of Kenmuir

by Ollivant, Alfred

price: $14.88

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Date Published: 1920

Description: Fair Good. Rare Books. Undated, circa 1920. Green hardcovers, faded at spine, small tears to top/ bottom of spine. Chapters include-The coming of the Tailess Tyke, The Li ttle Man, The Shepherds Trophy, The Black Killer, Owd Bob of Kenmuir, The B lack Killer. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Owd Bob: the Grey Dog of Kenmuir

by Ollivant, Alfred

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Red Cloth Gilt Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 288 pp, frontis. The endpapers are slightly browned. There is an inscription in pencil on the front free endpaper. The spine is faded and the page edges dusty. This book is one of the Nelson's Library series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Owd Bob

by Alfred Ollivant

price: $18.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Undated copy. Better than good condition internally but there is a small faded patch to the front cover. Solidly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Owd Bob: the Grey Dog of Kenmuir

by Ollivant, Alfred

price: $19.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, London Date Published: 1924

Description: Worn condition. 309pp: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Owd Bob: the Grey Dog of Kenmuir

by Ollivant, Alfred

price: $21.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Binding is tight-tho the rear cover has become loose and is showing the netting along the joint, still attached, otherwise tight, corners are bumped, the spine is yellowed, covers are faded and slightly yellowed, a a few very faint, small white streaks on the front cover, title gilded on the spine, endpapers are foxing and browning, stamp on the front endpaper as well as a name in pencil. Bound in red cloth. No date but ca. 1920's-40's. ? 286 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owd Bob: the Grey Dog of Kenmuir

by Alfred Ollivant

price: $27.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. Either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest Hardback, No dustcover; rest pages slightly darkened; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Owd Bob: the Grey Dog of Kenmuir

by Ollivant, Alfred

price: $53.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Date Published: 1949

Description: K. F. Barker. Very Good Minus. No Jacket. 7.25 inches high. Book is clean, unmarked (except for owner's name on first blank page), tight. Spine sunned. Orange-brown cloth, gold lettering. Dog (lion? owl? ) embossed on front cover, Heinemann Press imprint on back cover. One 1/2-inch spot on front (water drop? ). Minor edgewear. B&W drawings, color frontispiece. 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Absent-Minded Professor, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Owd Bob: the Grey Dog of Kenmuir

by Ollivant, Alfred

price: $59.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed Binding: H Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1903

Description: Very good No dj. crnrs bumped, edges sl foxg VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Owd Bob, the Grey Dog of Kenmuir

by Alfred Ollivant

price: $13.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HEINEMANN Date Published: 1935

Description: FAIR. NO JACKET. SOME RUBBING AND BUMPING TO OUTER COVER. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Owd Bob the Grey Dog of Kenmuir

by Alfred Ollivant

price: $18.30

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: William Heinemann Date Published: 1903

Description: Good. Early edition in red cloth boards sporadic light foxing effecting a few pages sun faded spine a clean reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: karl eynon books ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Owd Bob: the Grey Dog of Kenmuir

by Ollivant, Alfred

price: $27.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1903

Description: Frontis. G. Red binding, gilt lettering, corners bumped, owner bookplate, few indentations along spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Owd Bob the Grey Dog of Kenmuir

by Ollivant Alfred,

price: $27.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Boards Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. 8vo. ink inscription title page cracking hinge faded cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Owd Bob: the Grey Dog of Kenmuir

by Alfred Ollivant

price: $36.15

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HEINEMANN Date Published: 1938

Description: Published by HEINEMANN in 1938, 311 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, boards stained, wear to edges, page edges foxed, foxing throughout, wear to head & tail of spine, owners inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Owd Bob

by Ollivant

price: $52.24

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HEINEMANN Date Published: 1935

Description: Published by HEINEMANN in 1935. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Owd Bob: the Grey Dog of Kenmuir

by Alfred Ollivant

price: $59.49

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILLIAM HEINEMANN Date Published: 1937

Description: Published by William Heinemann in 1937. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Owd Bob the Grey Dog of Kenmuir

by Ollivant Alfred

price: $124.38

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1898

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth, sunned at spine, small chip at lower spine edge, corners a little bumped, lower rear corner section damp-damaged, inner hinges weak, some dustiness to untrimmed foredge. With frontispiece map. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Owd Bob: the Grey Dog of Kenmuir

by Ollivant, Alfred

price: $26.42

Ships from NY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Good with no dust jacket. A good copy, though rather worn. Binding significantly weakened from wear but largely intact at present; exterior reflects heavy wear, particularly at spine (which is very faded), edges, and corners; covers rather faded/worn with various marks, including a few inkspots on the front cover. A few marks on edge of pages. Ink inscription on FFEP. Interior pages free of notes and underlining, gently faded, and in good overall shape. Available for prompt dispatch from York, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yorkie 206, NY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Owd Bob the Grey Dog of Kenmuir

by Ollivant Alfred

price: $16.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson

Description: good-slightly cocked in red boards. Pocket edition with frontispiece illustration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allens Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

Owd bob used book

Owd bob

by Ollivant, alfred

price: $53.70

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1937

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Book is in lovely condition, nice bright and unfaded, no foxing or stains. DJ is worn and chipped and other signs of wear & tear. 309. 8v0 p. Blue/green cloth boards with black writing. This edition was published to coincide with the realease of the Film. The cover is marked "The Book of the film". It is the actual book in the photo. Please feel free to ask for more scans. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cookie's old stuff, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.