» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Max Hastings

About this title: Drawing together eyewitness accounts of survivors from the Axis and Allied powers, plus previously uptapped sources and documents, this book looks at the battle for Normandy. The D-Day landings of 8 June 1944 marked the beginning of Operation Overlord, the battle for the liberation of Europe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Max Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671460297 ISBN: 0671460293

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Crayon marks on pages before first page. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord D-Day and the Battle for Normandy 1944

by Max Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330286916 ISBN: 0330286919

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Max Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671460297 ISBN: 0671460293

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Max Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671460297 ISBN: 0671460293

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Hastings, Max

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671460297 ISBN: 0671460293

Description: Good. 0671460293 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944

by Max Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780330286916 ISBN: 0330286919

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord : D-Day and the battle for Normandy

by Hastings, Max

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780330286916 ISBN: 0330286919

Description: Good. 462p.,[24]p. of plates : ill., maps,ports. ; 18 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps, portraits. Originally published: London : Joseph, 1984. Bibliography: p432-435. - Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord : D-Day and the battle for Normandy

by Hastings, Max

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780330286916 ISBN: 0330286919

Description: Good. 462p.,[24]p. of plates : ill., maps,ports. ; 18 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps, portraits. Originally published: London : Joseph, 1984. Bibliography: p432-435. - Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord D-Day and the Battle for Normandy 1944

by Max Hastings

price: $2.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1985-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780330286916 ISBN: 0330286919

Description: Slight cover wear w/spine crease. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord : D-Day and the battle for Normandy

by Hastings, Max

price: $2.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Joseph, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Good. 368 p., [24] p. of plates : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps, plates. Maps on lining papers. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [350]-353. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord: D-Day and the battle for Normandy

by Hastings, Max

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780330286916 ISBN: 0330286919

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Good +. Occassional highlighting stops on pg. 86. Spine and top front cover creased. 462p., [24]p. of plates: ill., maps, ports.; 18 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Originally published: London: Joseph, 1984. Bibliography: p432-435. -Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Max Hastings

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307275714 ISBN: 030727571X

Description: Like New. 2006-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Hastings, Max

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Stated Binding: Cloth & Boards Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671460297 ISBN: 0671460293

Description: Photos. Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear, clean except for stains on bottom edge. Innards clean, tight & yellowing. Jacket is clean &bright w/ 2 tiny spots on rear cvr., minimal wear. 368 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord; D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944

by Hastings, Max

price: $8.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780330286916 ISBN: 0330286919

Description: Good paperback. Incl. photos. appendices, bibliography & index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Hastings, Max

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671460297 ISBN: 0671460293

Description: Good in Good jacket. 368pp., illus., maps, one small brown (coffee? ) stain to top edge, front jacket flap had been double-side taped to the inside of the front cover, upon the removal of said tape tearing off the top layer of paper from the front end-paper map (map, though, is also at rear of book), aside from the loss of the portion of the front ep map the contents are in very good condition and the covers are also vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Hastings, Max

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1984

Description: VG/VG. Maps on lining papers. Illustrated B&W photos, appendices. A very nice copy at this price. Includes index. Bibliography. pp. 368. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944 used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944

by Sir Max Hastings

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780333591512 ISBN: 0333591518

Description: Good. Bumping to edges. Inscription on inside cover. Internally Clean This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944 used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944

by Max Hastings

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780333591512 ISBN: 0333591518

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy, 1944

by Max Hastings

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718123260 ISBN: 0718123263

Description: Good. The cover is creased. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord: D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Hastings, Max

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671460297 ISBN: 0671460293

Description: VG/VG. 368 p., maps, photos, illus, appendices, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy new book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Max Hastings

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 03 January, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307275714 ISBN: 030727571X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Hastings, Max; Stevens, George

price: $14.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Editiion, First Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671460297 ISBN: 0671460293

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is cleaqn, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Shelfwear to one corner and one corner is slightly bumped. Dj has slight shelfwear to spine topo and bottom and to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord, D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Hastings, Max

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hastings, Max., Simon and Schuster, 1984, c1984, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, map end papers, vg-f w/dj, 368 pps w/index, appendices & bibliography, B & W illus., 9 1/4' x 6 1/4', 'On June 6, 1944, the American and British armies staged...', $15.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy new book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Hastings, Max

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307275714 ISBN: 030727571X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy

by Hastings, Max

price: $15.50

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671460297 ISBN: 0671460293

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear including some wrinkling/chipping on bottom front edge and 1" tear at top front edge. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Steve, Fredericksburg, VA

"A good battle book. What distinguishes Hastings' book from some earlier efforts is his unwavering insistence that the German army was the best army on the field. He doesn't dismiss the American, British, and Canadian forces, but simply sees them for what they were: conscript armies from western democracies with huge advantages in supplies and air power. This emphasis blunts some of the criticism of Montgomery, and implicitly suggests, pomposity aside, that for the most part Montgomery made the most of what he had to work with. On the other hand, Arnheim, a real (and bloody) monument to the British general's vanity, is not part of this story.

Interestingly, despite all the material wealth of the allies, the Germans also possessed advantages in equipment, especially in match-ups with American and British tanks. For example, the predominant American tank, the Sherman, was little match for any of the German tanks. However, the Americans had a zillion of them, and the Germans couldn't replace in any remote way what they lost. As the June invasion stretched into the dog days of August, attrition would end up being the real killer of the German army. The final pages of this book, which focuses on the horrific killing ground of the Falaise gap, leaves you amazed that the Germans were able to recover at all. There are some dry patches in the book, due largely to the static nature of the battle, but Hastings is a master of battlefield stories, and Overlord has a treasure trove of heartbreak from all involved."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2008
By Rod, Chelsea, MI

"Another outstanding work by Hastings on a WWII campaign, which in this case includes the Normandy invasion through the Breakout, approx. Jan-Aug 1944.

As always the author is extremely detailed. This is particularly valuable when he compares and contrasts opposing weapons (more below). It does become a little wearisome to follow as, it seems, every battalion-level or below action during the campaign is described. But this is only a minor complaint.

Hastings maintains that the German "Army" was significantly superior in battle to the inexperienced American formations, and greatly superior to the battle worn British Army. Elite units such as Panzer Lehr and SS units were especially effective. He makes a compelling case, but does acknowledge that US elite units (e.g., Airborne divisions) were as good (or better) as anything the Germans had.

He also maintains that success in ground combat is due to the vigorous actions of a few (15%, he maintains). By assigning superior recruits to the Air Force or the other combat arms, the infantry received far less talented personnel, and their performance showed.

He is especially critical of the performance of the British and American Air Forces. Their unstinting focus on the combined bomber offensive against the German homeland led to a disgraceful performance when required to support ground troops. They also absorbed a major portion of both talented recruits and industrial production.

Hastings is also critical of specific Allied weapons, such as the Sherman tank. I think he is pretty much on the mark with this, but he appears to miss some considerations. Since all US armor had to be transported great distances, smaller size and weight was desirable if not necessary.

In his critique of Allied ground combat weapons, he is strangely muted in praise of the Garand M-1. Most American battlefield commanders recognized this semiauto rifle as a critical advantage for the American soldier. Hastings rationalizes his position by his claim that only a small percentage of the forces use their weapons effectively anyway. Also, he unfavorably compares the German MG 42 with the BAR. This is a little unfair, since the BAR is a squad level, shoulder weapon, while the MG 42 crew served, mounted machine gun. He also has little to say about the outstanding Allied artillery, but has high (and deserved) compliments for the 88mm dual purpose gun. Essentially, I think his overall point about the superiority of German arms is well taken, but only to a point."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By John, Wolves, The United Kingdom

"A very well researched book that is full of detail and opinion. Max Hastings, as usual, tries to be thorough, and succeeds.

He does, however, have the tendency to be very dry and could lose those with only a passing interest to the subject.
It is an excellent reference book, but many of the veteran comments come second hand. Indeed, I shall be taking this with me on my Remeberance Weekend visit in November.

It's a story we all know, so I suppose it's difficult for Hastings to do much with the material available, yet somehow there seems to be something lacking.

Although I love this book I personally find Stephen Ambrose to be a lot more readable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2007
By Michael, The United States

"a good balanced history of the battle for normandy, seems quite evenhanded"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy by Max Hastings

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.