About this title: Drawing together eyewitness accounts of survivors from the Axis and Allied powers, plus previously uptapped sources and documents, this book looks at the battle for Normandy. The D-Day landings of 8 June 1944 marked the beginning of Operation Overlord, the battle for the liberation of Europe.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0671460293 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780330286916ISBN:0330286919
Description: Good. 462p.,[24]p. of plates : ill., maps,ports. ; 18 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps, portraits. Originally published: London : Joseph, 1984. Bibliography: p432-435. - Includes index. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780330286916ISBN:0330286919
Description: Good. 462p.,[24]p. of plates : ill., maps,ports. ; 18 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps, portraits. Originally published: London : Joseph, 1984. Bibliography: p432-435. - Includes index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. Joseph, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780718123260ISBN:0718123263
Description: Good. 368 p., [24] p. of plates : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps, plates. Maps on lining papers. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [350]-353. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pan, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780330286916ISBN:0330286919
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Good +. Occassional highlighting stops on pg. 86. Spine and top front cover creased. 462p., [24]p. of plates: ill., maps, ports.; 18 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Originally published: London: Joseph, 1984. Bibliography: p432-435. -Includes index. read more
Description: Like New. 2006-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Printing Stated
Binding: Cloth & Boards
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780671460297ISBN:0671460293
Description: Photos. Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear, clean except for stains on bottom edge. Innards clean, tight & yellowing. Jacket is clean &bright w/ 2 tiny spots on rear cvr., minimal wear. 368 pp. read more
Edition: 1st American
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780671460297ISBN:0671460293
Description: Good in Good jacket. 368pp., illus., maps, one small brown (coffee? ) stain to top edge, front jacket flap had been double-side taped to the inside of the front cover, upon the removal of said tape tearing off the top layer of paper from the front end-paper map (map, though, is also at rear of book), aside from the loss of the portion of the front ep map the contents are in very good condition and the covers are also vg. read more
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1984
Description: VG/VG. Maps on lining papers. Illustrated B&W photos, appendices. A very nice copy at this price. Includes index. Bibliography. pp. 368. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780333591512ISBN:0333591518
Description: Good. Bumping to edges. Inscription on inside cover. Internally Clean This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780333591512ISBN:0333591518
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780718123260ISBN:0718123263
Description: Good. The cover is creased. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First American Editiion, First Printing
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780671460297ISBN:0671460293
Description: VG+ in VG jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is cleaqn, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Shelfwear to one corner and one corner is slightly bumped. Dj has slight shelfwear to spine topo and bottom and to corners. read more
Description: Hastings, Max., Simon and Schuster, 1984, c1984, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, map end papers, vg-f w/dj, 368 pps w/index, appendices & bibliography, B & W illus., 9 1/4' x 6 1/4', 'On June 6, 1944, the American and British armies staged...', $15.00. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780671460297ISBN:0671460293
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear including some wrinkling/chipping on bottom front edge and 1" tear at top front edge. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"A good battle book. What distinguishes Hastings' book from some earlier efforts is his unwavering insistence that the German army was the best army on the field. He doesn't dismiss the American, British, and Canadian forces, but simply sees them for what they were: conscript armies from western democracies with huge advantages in supplies and air power. This emphasis blunts some of the criticism of Montgomery, and implicitly suggests, pomposity aside, that for the most part Montgomery made the most of what he had to work with. On the other hand, Arnheim, a real (and bloody) monument to the British general's vanity, is not part of this story.
Interestingly, despite all the material wealth of the allies, the Germans also possessed advantages in equipment, especially in match-ups with American and British tanks. For example, the predominant American tank, the Sherman, was little match for any of the German tanks. However, the Americans had a zillion of them, and the Germans couldn't replace in any remote way what they lost. As the June invasion stretched into the dog days of August, attrition would end up being the real killer of the German army. The final pages of this book, which focuses on the horrific killing ground of the Falaise gap, leaves you amazed that the Germans were able to recover at all. There are some dry patches in the book, due largely to the static nature of the battle, but Hastings is a master of battlefield stories, and Overlord has a treasure trove of heartbreak from all involved."
"Another outstanding work by Hastings on a WWII campaign, which in this case includes the Normandy invasion through the Breakout, approx. Jan-Aug 1944.
As always the author is extremely detailed. This is particularly valuable when he compares and contrasts opposing weapons (more below). It does become a little wearisome to follow as, it seems, every battalion-level or below action during the campaign is described. But this is only a minor complaint.
Hastings maintains that the German "Army" was significantly superior in battle to the inexperienced American formations, and greatly superior to the battle worn British Army. Elite units such as Panzer Lehr and SS units were especially effective. He makes a compelling case, but does acknowledge that US elite units (e.g., Airborne divisions) were as good (or better) as anything the Germans had.
He also maintains that success in ground combat is due to the vigorous actions of a few (15%, he maintains). By assigning superior recruits to the Air Force or the other combat arms, the infantry received far less talented personnel, and their performance showed.
He is especially critical of the performance of the British and American Air Forces. Their unstinting focus on the combined bomber offensive against the German homeland led to a disgraceful performance when required to support ground troops. They also absorbed a major portion of both talented recruits and industrial production.
Hastings is also critical of specific Allied weapons, such as the Sherman tank. I think he is pretty much on the mark with this, but he appears to miss some considerations. Since all US armor had to be transported great distances, smaller size and weight was desirable if not necessary.
In his critique of Allied ground combat weapons, he is strangely muted in praise of the Garand M-1. Most American battlefield commanders recognized this semiauto rifle as a critical advantage for the American soldier. Hastings rationalizes his position by his claim that only a small percentage of the forces use their weapons effectively anyway. Also, he unfavorably compares the German MG 42 with the BAR. This is a little unfair, since the BAR is a squad level, shoulder weapon, while the MG 42 crew served, mounted machine gun. He also has little to say about the outstanding Allied artillery, but has high (and deserved) compliments for the 88mm dual purpose gun. Essentially, I think his overall point about the superiority of German arms is well taken, but only to a point."
"A very well researched book that is full of detail and opinion. Max Hastings, as usual, tries to be thorough, and succeeds.
He does, however, have the tendency to be very dry and could lose those with only a passing interest to the subject. It is an excellent reference book, but many of the veteran comments come second hand. Indeed, I shall be taking this with me on my Remeberance Weekend visit in November.
It's a story we all know, so I suppose it's difficult for Hastings to do much with the material available, yet somehow there seems to be something lacking.
Although I love this book I personally find Stephen Ambrose to be a lot more readable."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.