» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Stories of Paris

by Mavis Llant, Mavis Gallant

About this title: A collection of twelve recent short works, all set in Paris, the author's adopted home and a city whose nuances she brings to life through a wide range of characters; squabbling writers, bewildered parents, scheming art dealers, feckless drifters.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Stories of Paris

by Llant, Mavis, And Gallant, Mavis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394545110 ISBN: 0394545117

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Stories of Paris

by Llant, Mavis, and Gallant, Mavis

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393305463 ISBN: 0393305465

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Soft-cover. Covers lightly 'rubbed', w/faint creasing. Covers, pp, edge-worn. Pp lightly 'tanned'. Spine NOT creased, NO stains, tears, writing, in tight book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Stories of Paris

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394545110 ISBN: 0394545117

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. A Library Discard Copy in Fairly Good to Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Stories of Paris

by Llant, Mavis, and Gallant, Mavis

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394545110 ISBN: 0394545117

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Stories of Paris

by Llant, Mavis, and Gallant, Mavis

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394545110 ISBN: 0394545117

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Stories of Paris

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 4/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780393305463 ISBN: 0393305465

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Stories of Paris

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393305463 ISBN: 0393305465

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394545110 ISBN: 0394545117

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Stories of Paris

by Llant, Mavis, and Gallant, Mavis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394545110 ISBN: 0394545117

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon

by Mavis Gallant

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394545110 ISBN: 0394545117

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Stories of Paris

by Llant, Mavis, And Gallant, Mavis

price: $3.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393305463 ISBN: 0393305465

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good to very good trade paperback-some wear on cover and pages darkening. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Stories of Paris

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393305463 ISBN: 0393305465

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394545110 ISBN: 0394545117

Description: Fair. 0394545117 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Stories of Paris

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393305463 ISBN: 0393305465

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon Twelve Stories of Paris

by Mavis Gallant

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394545110 ISBN: 0394545117

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. Only very slight wear, upper spine bump. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Stories of Paris

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394545110 ISBN: 0394545117

Description: NY: Random House 1985, HB, 1st edition, 196p., vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Short Stories of Paris

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394545110 ISBN: 0394545117

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue binding with red lettering, clean and tight, slightly rubbed, remainder mark; jacket is clean, rubbed, slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: (1985) ISBN-13: 9780393305463 ISBN: 0393305465

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Pages browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Short Stories of Paris

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394545110 ISBN: 0394545117

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0394545117. A collection of twelve short stories, all set in the author's adopted hometown of Paris. Jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Short Stories of Paris

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394545110 ISBN: 0394545117

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder Remainder mark on top Corners and spine are bumped. Dust jacket is shelf worn on bottom and top edges and there is a 1/2 inch tear on the top near spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon. Twelve Stories of Paris

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $9.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394545110 ISBN: 0394545117

Description: Yes jacket. Smaller 8vo. Fine/DJ Fine. Blue paper over boards, 1/4 dark blue cloth, 196 pp, 12 stories. "Paris, the auhor's adopted home and a city whose nuances she brings to life..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Stories of Paris

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $9.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Publishing, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394545110 ISBN: 0394545117

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 0-394-54511-7. 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 196 pages; DJ torn at front panel edges, o/w lightly rubbed edges. Mylar cover. Book solid little wear to note. Text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon Twelve Stories of Paris

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine. Ink name. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon, Twelve Stories of Paris

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394545110 ISBN: 0394545117

Description: First printing. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. Not priceclipped and no markings. An excellent choice to read before or during your Paris trip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Stories of Paris

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's cloth-backed boards in dust jacket. Publisher: [1985], Random House

Description: New York: Near fine/ near fine. 196 [1] pp. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.