» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: The First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: The First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Debra Waterhouse, M.P.H, R.D.

About this title: This three-month weight loss program teaches women how to prevail against biological factors that may have prevented them from losing weight in the past. Author Debra Waterhouse helps readers identify correct portions of food, the sensation of being full, and emotional triggers that are often misinterpreted as hunger pangs. She also shows them how ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra, M.P. H, R. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Warner Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra, M.P. H, R. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Warner Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra, M.P. H, R. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra, M.P. H, R. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra, M.P. H, R. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra, M.P. H, R. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446675802 ISBN: 0446675806

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra, M.P. H, R. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra, M.P. H, R. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra, M.P. H, R. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: The First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: The First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra, M.P. H, R.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. FULL Number First Edition Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine has one very faint spine crease Covers and Text look NEW from my SMOKE FREE collection. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Hanley, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Very Good. Light creasing front cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Debra Waterhouse

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Very Good. Slightly yellowed, has spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by "Waterhouse, Debra".

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Good. No spine creases & mild wear on cover. Lightly aged pages with a little pencil in text. From Library Journal At first glance, this appears to be just another diet book, but it is different. Nutritionist Waterhouse discusses the physiological reasons that make it difficult for women to lose weight and explains why changing the body compositi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Very Good. 0446601292 Great Condition paperback book, clean pages, no writing in book, some creases to spine, mild rub wear to edges, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675802 ISBN: 0446675806

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean pages with no markings. Light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell/the First Weight Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell/the First Weight Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell/the First Weight Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell/the First Weight Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Water staining to page edges. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Very Good. 0446601292 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Very Good. 0446601292 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02607673 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Good. 0446601292 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed... used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed...

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Very good. Paperback, cover slightly scuffed and creased; RTB380. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed... used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell: the First Weight-Control Program Designed...

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Good. Paperback; edges worn, binding creased, no writing in text; RTB892. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell/the First Weight Control Program Designed Specifically for Women used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell/the First Weight Control Program Designed Specifically for Women

by Waterhouse, Debra

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell used book

Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell

by Debra Waterhouse, Mph, Rd

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446601290 ISBN: 0446601292

Description: Good. The first weight control program designed specifically for women.238 pp. Cover is shelf worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Love this book, Apr 3, 2007
By ma1030, Dunedin, FL

"I have got to say I love this book, It makes you think about the differences between the male and female fat cell ( there is a difference), why it's easier for a guy to lose weight than it is for women.It's all logical thinking too, if you were just to sit and think about it, you could come up with the same infiormation. This is not a lose weight fast book, you lose slowly and permanently so if you're looking for a fat today, skinny next week book this is not it..if you want to be healthy and feel better and look good for the rest of your life than this is the book for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.