» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Outsider

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Outsider

by Colin Wilson

About this title: The Outsider was an instant literary sensation when it was first published in 1956, thrusting its youthful author into the front rank of contemporary writers and thinkers. Wilson rationalized the psychological dislocation so characteristic of Western creative thinking into a coherent theory of alienation, and defined those affected by it as a type: the Outsider. Through the works and lives of various artists - including Kafka, Camus, Hemingway, Hesse, Lawrence, Van Gogh, Shaw, Nietzsche and Dostoevsky - Wilson explored the psyche of the Outsider, his effect on society and society's on him. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

The Outsider

by Wilson, Colin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. 288 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outsider

by Wilson, Colin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 316p., ill., 18 cm. Originally published (B56-7070), Gollancz, 1956. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outsider

by Wilson, Colin

price: $9.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 288 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outsider

by Wilson, Colin

price: $9.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. 288 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outsider

by Wilson, Colin

price: $2.93

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: G. Putnam & Sons

Description: Good. B002MKCNSI Trade PB, privately owned. Book in VG condition with significant cover and edge wear, small seller sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: innerSword Media, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outsider

by Colin Wilson

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: the Riverside Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket has chips cuts and rips. Dust jacket shows chafing and wear all over. Still holding in one piece with a readable text. Some age fade to the inside covers. A bit of scuff and foxing to the page edge. The text certainly flows clearly from beginning to end. Slightest stored smell but not musty. Readable and useful. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outsider used book

The Outsider

by Colin Wilson

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874772067 ISBN: 0874772060

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outsider used book

The Outsider

by Colin Wilson

price: $3.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1987-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780874772067 ISBN: 0874772060

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Has minor underlining. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outsider

by Colin Wilson

price: $3.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: dell publishing co Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages good, binding good some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outsider (Pan Paperback)

by Colin Wilson

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780330230018 ISBN: 0330230018

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outsider new book

The Outsider

by Wilson, Colin, and Ferguson, Marilyn (Foreword by)

price: $4.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780874772067 ISBN: 0874772060

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creations by Glo, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outsider used book

The Outsider

by Wilson, Colin

price: $4.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780874772067 ISBN: 0874772060

Description: Very Good. 0874772060 Remainder mark. Corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outsider used book

The Outsider

by Wilson, Colin

price: $4.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780874772067 ISBN: 0874772060

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outsider

by Wilson, Colin

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: Good. B0006D6IKC wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outsider

by Colin Wilson

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First prinitng, a few pages have notations, just a few, name on front endpaper, very light wear to book, dustjacket is tattered and torn, half of spine missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outsider

by Colin Wilson

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books. Date Published: 1967

Description: VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The outsider

by Wilson, Colin

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780330253918 ISBN: 0330253913

Description: Good. 317p. ; 20 cm. First ed. originally published: London : Gollancz, 1956. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Outsider used book

Outsider

by Wilson, Colin

price: $5.93

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780874772067 ISBN: 0874772060

Description: Good. Softcover with pages that have minimal highlightings and markings. Spine and pages are intact. Covers and edging show wear with bumping, fading and creasing. Edging is slightly soiled and bent. A seminal work on alienation, creativity and the modern mind-set. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The outsider.

by Wilson, Colin

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. BOOK IS IN FINE SHAPE. PAGES CLEAN AND BRIGHT. SOME TANNING DUE TO AGE. DUST JACKET SHOWS NORMAL WEAR, SMUDGES, SCRATCHES, EDGE WEAR AND MINOR TEARS. 288 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: daniel sheppard, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The outsider

by Wilson, Colin

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 288 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outsider new book

The Outsider

by Colin Wilson

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780874772067 ISBN: 0874772060

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Good cover. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outsider new book

The Outsider

by Wilson, Colin, and Ferguson, Marilyn (Foreword by)

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780874772067 ISBN: 0874772060

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outsider

by Wilson, Colin

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: Very good condition, light browning to endpapers, inscription on front endpaper, 1956, hardcover, wear and edge chipping to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Outsider, the

by Wilson, Colin

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: VG- 302 pp; postscript by author; small chips + creases to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outsider

by Colin Wilson

price: $7.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1956-01-01

Description: Good. Ex-library label, marks, etc., moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Wendy

"I identify and resonate with all of the aspects Wilson discusses in this book for the most part. This is probably the best book I have ever read besides Hesse's Steppenwolf.

To put it in a nutshell: If you feel like you're alienated from most of humanity and that nobody speaks "your language" or thinks or feels as you do, and if you truly mean this, and live your life alone most of the time, then this book is about YOU.

I am NOT talking about Emo Kids, or people who are seriously disturbed, like serial killers, Ted Kaczynski, or armed college madmen. Those people I mentioned are a different class altogether. Wilson's Outsider is an intelligent and mature person who has an intellect and spiritual insight that is different than most average persons and finds it difficult to live in a "lukewarm" society where intensity of feeling and thought, not to mention spiritual integrity, is hardly smiled upon or even considered for that matter. Wilson's Outsider may be able to relate to some people, but even then, as I often find, there is still something "missing" that makes understanding impossible; to be honest, even two Outsiders may not even be able to relate to one another completely!

Then again, there are probably some people who think that they are like Wilson's Outsiders, most likely because it's kind of seen as "cool" to not be a part of the status quo, and that's really pathetic, because it you're not really tortured by the things Wilson writes about in this book, then it's doing everyone a disservice be pretending to be something you're not.

I also know that most people wouldn't think that women usually fit into this Outsider category, but I would say that I fit into this, and reading this book in some ways, made me feel the same way when I first read many of Hesse's works, although I always had a healthy enough self-esteem once I grew older. When I was younger though, I admit I was hit hard and had some trouble. I always have been alienated from others, even within the same circles I was involved in (writing, music, art). I can totally understand what Wilson is writing about here, especially about all of the varied geniuses who somehow became self-loathing and half-mad due to the world not understanding them or always underestimating them, or else, even ignoring them, which I think does happen to those that the world is afraid of (as Kierkegaard once said, genius clears the air and frightens men).

In sum, if you feel that the world is a very dull place, and that intensity of living seems to come more from your own self than from outside of yourself, then this is what Wilson's book explores. It's all about the struggle of this sort of "Outsider," or person who demands more of life, and how famous Outsiders throughout time have come to terms (or not) with this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Clint, Thailand

"I read this book twice before I was 20 years old, and I think that might be the best time to read it. It turned me on to a lot of other writers and historical figures I might never have sought out on my own, and the experience he talks about throughout the book is something that probably freaks out a lot of people, usually young adults, when it happens to them, which isn't often at all, but when it does, it is such a relief to know you're not alone, and a lot of people much more intelligent, insightful, and creative than we'll ever be wrote some really great things about it, including Colin Wilson himself, who never seemed able to come up with another book as good as this one. Though the space vampires movie was awesome!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Jamie, Provo, UT

"A pretty good analysis/overview of historical people suffering from existential issues. Wilson takes issues from several different people's lives and writing and puts it all together to classify those type of people who crop up in history every once in awhile who just don't fit in. It got a little dry in places, but I particularly liked the sections on Dostoevsky. If you're not already familiar with existentialist thought or writers/thinkers like Dostoevsky, Sartre, Hemmingway, Blake, Camus, etc., then this (text)book probably isn't for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Adam, Edmonds, WA

"This book and Demian tie for the most amazing Psychological/Existential books I've ever read. For anyone who has struggled with their ideas of self or motivations of isolation, you might want to take a look at this. I will read it again and I don't do that often."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Outsider by Colin Wilson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.