About this title: Classic, comprehensive study of Greek philosophic tradition; major thinker's views lucidly summarized in survey of philosophic underpinnings of Western civilization.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Paperback, 1964. This is the 1955 Noonday Edition, not the 1064 World. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Meridian Books
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1964 paperback 11th printing. Rubbing & hinge crease on cover, light tanning, else text clean, binding tight. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780486239200ISBN:0486239209
Description: Very Good; Some light rubbing. Previous owner's name on end paper, fly leaf & title page. 0486239209. Text clean, binding tight, spine uncreased.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 324 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. 0486239209 Near Fine, Soft Cover, Meridian Edition 1957, inside like new with light tanning to pages, very mild shelf wear to covers, (Edition: Third Printing 1957)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Edition: Thirteenth Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Books, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780486239200ISBN:0486239209
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease front cover lower right corner and rear cover lower left, small corner creases to the lower corner of last half of book, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780486239200ISBN:0486239209
Description: As New. Quality trade softcover. Appears unread. Clean and tight, a nice unmarked copy. 5 X 8" Good packing, prompt shipping. Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Page edges are foxed; wraps are bumped/chipped at all corners, there is a reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 13th ed., rev. by Wilhelm Nestle and translated by L. R. Palmer.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: [Meridian Books], New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has creasing, and wear. Text in English, German. 349 p. 18 cm. Meridian books, M9.. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103572922ISBN:110357292X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103572953ISBN:1103572954
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.