» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Outlines of the History of Art. Edited, Minutely Revised and Largely Rewritten By Russell Sturgis. in Two Volumes

by Wilhelm Lubke

price: $5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1904

Description: 2 volumes, 626 + 557 pp. + plates, original cloth (hardcovers), edge wear to spines and covers, else text clean and tight; overall good+ *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Outlines of the History of Art Volume II

by Wilhelm Lubke

price: $6.14

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1877

Description: Good. First Edition. -First Edition--695 pages. Interior has previous owner's name on inside of front board. Boards have minor signs of aging along edges. Leather spine cover has heavy chipping. One small surface chip on front. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 64mo-up to 3" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Outlines of the History of Art Volume II

by Wilhelm Lubke

price: $6.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Outlines of the History of Art, Vol 2

by Lubke, Wilhelm

price: $8.03

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Co, N Y Date Published: 1878

Description: Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 2 volumes, heavy books, hinges weakenes, pages aged, some chipping at spine ends. Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tania Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Outlines of the History of Art (Two Volumes)

by Lubke, Wilhelm

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good. Near Fine/No DJ, Touch of wear on both volumes at ends of spine, bottom edges and tips. No foxing, tightly bound. Edited and revised by Russell Sturgis. Uncommon in this edition and condition. (Edition: Revised Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Outlines of the History of Art-Two Volumes in One

by Lubke, Wilhelm; Sturgis, Russell (Edited And Revised By)

price: $14.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1937

Description: B&W illustrations. very good, blue cloth (hardcover) (no dustjacket) First published in 1877 in two volumes. This edition is two volumes in one; 626pp followed by 557pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Outlines of the History of Art: Two Volumes in One-Fully Illustrated

by Lubke, Dr. Wilhelm; Sturgis, Russell (Edited, Minutely Revised And Largely Rewritten)

price: $14.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Slipcase Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good + in Fair jacket. Slipcase has many scuffs and scrapes, with a split lower edge; DJ has significant creasing, scuffing, edge chipping and tearing; a very nice copy of book, with minimal blemishes. A detailed two volumes in one reference on the history of art in civlization, with many illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Outlines of the History of Art, 2 Vols

by Lubke, Wilhelm [Russell Sturgis, Revisor/Editor]

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1904

Description: Gilt decorated maroon cloth, near fine, beautiful set; Minor wear to cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Outlines of the History of Art

by Lubke, Wilhelm

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good. Octavo 7" x 10" [Art-1]. Edited, minutely revised and largely rewritten by Russell Sturgis. A Two Volume Set. Illustrated throughout. 626 pp.; 557 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth with gilt-embossed decoration, top edge gilt. Moderate shelf-wear with some fraying at the corners and head of the spine. The text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Outlines of the History of Art. [Subtitle]: Two Volumes. Edited, Minutely Revised and Largely Rewritten By Russell Sturgis

by Lubke, Wilhelm

price: $150.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company,, NY: Date Published: 1904.

Description: 626pp., 557pp., 659 black & white illustrations & numberous black & white plates. Top edges gilt, uncut, light shelf wear, else a Very Good, handsome, tight set without djs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Outlines of the History of Art (Gf8554)

by Lubke, Wilhelm

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: edited, minutely revised and largely rewritten-complete Binding: hardback binding Publisher: Tudor, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1937

Description: 700 illustrations-many in full color. book is in good condition. -dark blue cloth binding with gold lettering-lacking rear fep. -closed cut ffep. -creased title page-few closed cuts on feps. -water stain upper corner of some pgs. 7 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches jacker is in good condition. 557 pgs. complete in one volume-most comprehensive, best arranged and best known history of man's artistic expression in Architecture, Sculpture and Painting from the monuments of primitive ages to the present day. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Outlines of the History of Art

by Lubke, Wilhelm

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York Date Published: 1881

Description: Very good. Two volumes. Ex-library copy. Rubbed and dented along spine ends and corners. Bookplates in both volumes. Former owner's signature on end page in both volumes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Outlines of the History of Art

by Lubke, Wilhelm

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor, NY Date Published: 1937

Description: Fine in an about Very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped along top and bottom. Slipcase torn on back side. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Outlines of the History of Art. 2 Volumes

by Lubke, Wilhelm

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York Date Published: 1911

Description: Very good(-) Edited, Minutely Revised and Largely Rewritten by Russell Sturgis. Color frontispieces and a profusion of b/w illustrations throughout. Short thick 4to, maroon cloth (edgeworn; spines a bit faded). New York: Dodd Mead, 1911. Reprint. A very good(-) copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Outlines of the History of Art. 2 Volumes

by Lubke, Wilhelm

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York Date Published: 1880

Description: Very good. New translation from the 7th German edition. Edited by Clarence Cook. With a profusion of b/w illustrations throughout. Short thick 4to, original green cloth with gilt-stamped pictorial covers (spine ends frayed). New York: Dodd Mead, 1880. Reprint. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Outlines of the History of Art, 2 Volumes

by Lübke, Wilhelm

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SET HARDCOVER Publisher: DODD MEAD & COMPANY ISBN-13: 9781135944162 ISBN: 1135944164

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Outlines of the History of Art. 2 Volumes

by Lubke, Wilhelm

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: hardcover Publisher: Smith Elder, London Date Published: 1869

Description: Very good. Translated by E. Bunnett. With a profusion of b/w illustrations throughout. Short thick 4to, original brown pictorial cloth (spine ends worn; binding a bit skewed). London: Smith Elder & Co., 1869. Second edition. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Outlines of the History of Art in Box

by Lubke, Wilhelm And Sturgis, Russell

price: $35.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor, NYC Date Published: 1937

Description: VG+ pp. 557. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Outlines of the History of Art. 2 Vols

by Lubke, Dr. Wilhelm. Edited By Clarence Cook

price: $37.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American, I Believe. Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1878

Description: Many b/w Illus. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A New Translation from the Seventh German Edition. Heavy, thick, 8vo. Covers little spotted and bit worn edges. Pencil notations on reverse of front endpaper, else contents clean and nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean S. McKenna-Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Outlines of the History of Art. 2 Vols

by Lubke, Wilhelm

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not a first edition. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, NY Date Published: 1911

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. This work was first published in Germany in 1860. This copy is translated from the revised edition. Over 1, 200 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Outlines of the History of Art

by Russell Sturgis

price: $44.20

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DODD MEAD Date Published: 1922

Description: Published by DODD MEAD in 1922, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, without inscription, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Outlines of the History of Art

by Wilhelm Lubke

price: $49.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Dodd, Mead, 1877. Dark red cloth, leather spine which is cracked and torn, owners' name on inside cover, 2 volumes, spine of vol 2 mostly missing.; lhtlew4953. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Outlines of the History of Art

by Lubke, Wilhelm

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1881

Description: VG. Ex-lib 2v little loose, scuffed else G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Outlines of the History of Art (in Two Volumes)

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $80.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York Date Published: 1904

Description: VG. Complete in two volumes. 10x7 inches. Maroon cloth covers with gilt printing. The contents are clean and nice with numerous illustrations. The covers and spine ends are slightly rubbed and scuffed. The rear cover of Volume Two is beginning to separate but the contents of both volumes are clean, bright, and nice. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Outlines of the History of Art {2 Volume Set}

by Lubke, Wilhelm

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, NY Date Published: 1880

Description: Near fine to near fine+. Rebound in standard cloth. ; all edges gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.