» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Outline of History, Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by H G Wells

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

The Outline of History, Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by Wells, H. G., And Postgate, Raymond William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. xxi, 1288 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History, Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by Wells, H. G., And Postgate, Raymond William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxi, 1288 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History: Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by Wells, H. G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. 2 v. : ill., maps; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History: Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by Wells, H. G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History, Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by Wells, H. G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Books, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. xvii, 966 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History, Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by Wells, H. G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. 2v. : ill., ports., maps.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History: Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by Wells, H. G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. 2 v. (x, 767 p., 24 leaves of plates): ill. (some col. ), maps.; 29 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History, Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by Wells, H. G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Books, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History: Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by Wells, H. G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed., rev. and Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Review of Reviews Co., New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. 4 v. illus., inc. maps, plates, ports. 21 cm. Paged continuously. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History, Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind (2 Vols

by Wells, H. G., And Postgate, Raymond William, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [New rev. ed. ] Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 2 v. (xii, 1103 p. ) illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History, Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by Wells, H. G

price: $5.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 2v. : ill., ports., maps.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The outline of history, being a plain history of life and mankind.

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Books, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Top edge of spine is torn, cover has moderate wear, notes written on front and back inside covers and a few notes written on pages. 492 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The outline of history, being a plain history of life and mankind.

by Wells, H G, and Horrabin J F

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Rev ed. Probably book club. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Books, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: Horrabin J F. Very good. No dust jacket. Moderate shelf wear. Stained top edges. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding intact and square, except front hinge of v II partly cracked. Deckle edges. 2 volume set. xvii, 996 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The outline of history, being a plain history of life and mankind

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. xxi p., 1 l., 1174 p. illus. (incl. ports., maps) diagrs. Star book. A Star book. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. -Reprint--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 1174 pgs. Interior-Light signs of aging w/ light cracking to the inside-front. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History: Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by H.G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Date Published: 1961-01-01

Description: Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. volume 1Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History, : Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by H. G Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History, : Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by H. G Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co Date Published: 1949

Description: Acceptable. Inner hinge cracked- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History, Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HB; New and Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co Date Published: 1931

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Wear, spine completely loose from book (frayed and torn), spine frayed only a 1/2" at bottom still conected, age discoloration, inside of bok is in very good condition. 1255 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. Chronological table read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History: Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind (Revised and Brought Up to the End of the Second World War By Raymond Postgate. With Maps and Plans By J.F. Horrabin. Two Volume Set)

by Wells, H.G.

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Date Published: 1956

Description: Pages tanned otherwise Good Book Club Edition Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History: Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind (Volume 1 and 2)

by H.G. Wells

price: $2.45

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. ---504 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The outline of history, being a plain history of life and mankind

by Wells, H. G.

price: $2.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of History: Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind

by Wells, H.G.

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Books Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners/Edges Worn, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The outline of history, being a plain history of life and mankind.

by Wells, H. G.

price: $2.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Books, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. some wear to cover; no marks or writing within text; RTB734. xvii, 1027 p. illus., maps, ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The outline of history: being a plain history of life and mankind

by Wells, H. G.

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. rev. and rearranged by the author. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Edges Worn. xxi, 1174 p. : ill., maps; 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Ann, Center Valley, PA

"Fascinating from a cultural-historical perspective (trying to imagine Wells' frames of reference and open-mindedness in the years 1918-1929)

Not a bad choice for the average US citizen to read just for filling in our cultural gaps, still true today as in the 30s.

Interesting, to me, that Wells at the start of the 20th century understood the need to de-westernize history...he doesn't know all that much about Asia but he knows those cultures are valuable and important, and part of collective history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Tracy, Amarillo, TX

"I've been procrastinating writing this review, because I hate saying that something by HG Wells really wasn't all that good. It reads like most history books from that era. It was dry, had very little detail on any one person, but plenty of details on events and transactions, and it jumped all over the place so it was hard to put things into the context of a time period.
Not all was bad though. Here and there, Wells would step out of the narrative to give the big picture and his take on things, and that's where I saw what I've come to expect from his writing. But these were few and far between and not worth fishing through the rest of the text for.
From now on, I think I'll stick with his fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 28, 2008
By Franklin, The United States

"It had some elements that were an advance in its time--taking up the whole world and not just "Western civilization"; trying to give cultural history and not just "great men and wars," etc.; starting with the geological origin of the earth and the origin of humanity through evolution--but in creeps racism here and there, and a twisted Fabian view of thinkers such as Hegel and Marx."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By erik, Chicago, IL

"Having just given a glowing review of Will and Ariel Durant's eleven volume history of human civilization, some mention of Wells' own, earlier and much shorter (two volumes in the current editions expanded by his son) attempt to bring it all together seems appropriate.

While it is very interesting to read anyone who essays such an ambitious project, Wells' work pales in comparison to the Durants'. If you read them, you don't need him for purposes of taking in a synoptic survey. Still, Wells is Wells, generally regarded as a more important writer than the Durants, so some may want to check this out as a nonfictional adjunct to his prognosticative novels. Personally, I think their history is better written and, so, though long, easier going and more pleasureable"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Outline of History, Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind by H G Wells

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.