» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Outfit: The Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Outfit: The Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America

by Gus Russo, Gus Rosso

About this title: In this exploration of the role of Chicago's Underworld in the shaping of modern America, Russo relates the never-before-told story of The Outfit, the secretive crime cartel that began its reign in during prohibition before becoming the real puppet master of Hollywood, Las Vegas, and Washington, D.C., for more than 50 years. 8-page photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Outfit used book

The Outfit

by Russo, Gus

price: $7.64

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers and spine. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America

by Gus Russo

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780747566519 ISBN: 0747566518

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America

by Gus Russo

price: $12.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747566519 ISBN: 0747566518

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Gardners Books Pub Date: 8/1/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 550. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

New-the Outfit new book

New-the Outfit

by Russo, Gus

price: $12.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly: Investigative reporter Russo (Live by the Sword: The Secret War Against Castro and the Death of JFK) offers an impressive in-depth history of Chicago's elusive crime syndicate. Unlike their trigger-happy East Coast counterparts, Chicago's gangsters stressed businesslike discretion ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America used book

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America

by Russo, Gus

price: $13.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: FINE CONDITION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy with very minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. There are no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outfit new book

The Outfit

by Gus Russo

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 02 April, 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outfit: The Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America new book

The Outfit: The Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America

by Russo, Gus, and Rosso, Gus

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Illinois. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America new book

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America

by Russo, Gus

price: $18.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA Date Published: 2003-04-02 ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781582342795. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outfit new book

The Outfit

by Gus Russo

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America

by Gus Russo

price: $21.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780747566465 ISBN: 0747566461

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Outfit, the: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America

by Gus Russo

price: $23.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747566465 ISBN: 0747566461

Description: Very Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America

by Gus Russo

price: $24.89

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780747566519 ISBN: 0747566518

Description: Very Good. Rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Outfit used book

The Outfit

by Gus Russo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Outfit used book

The Outfit

by Russo, Gus

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: Very Good. 1582342792 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America used book

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America

by Russo, Gus

price: $6.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America used book

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America

by Russo, Gus

price: $6.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America used book

Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America

by Russo, Gus

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: BLOOMSBURY ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Outfit: The Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America used book

The Outfit: The Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America

by Russo, Gus, and Rosso, Gus

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine; Wonderful Pictures and Text Clean As New; Bining Like New; Cover Near Fine w/crimp top of spine; minor edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Illinois. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carruthers, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America new book

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America

by Russo, Gus

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in Th new book

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in Th

by Russo, Gus And Rosso, Gus

price: $15.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: New. In this exploration of the role of Chicago's Underworld in the shaping of modern America, Russo relates the never-before-told story of The Outfit, the secretive crime cartel that began its reign in during prohibition before becoming the real puppet m... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Outfit new book

The Outfit

price: $17.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America (Illinois) used book

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America (Illinois)

by Russo, Gus

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Outfit: the Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America

by Russo, Gus

price: $27.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Photographs. Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo Out of print. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Outfit used book

The Outfit

by Gus Russo

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582342795 ISBN: 1582342792

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Krista, Elmhurst, IL

"There are some really interesting stories in this book, but they get lost in the minutiae."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Nick, The United States

"This has to be the best book out there on the evolution of Chicago organized crime from Big Jim Colosimo to the Outfit under Accardo and Giancana."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 22, 2008
By Luci, The United States

"I loved this book. I learned a ton about Chicago history and about the role the mafia played in shaping the politics of our nation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 30, 2008
By Rick, Madison, WI

"I enjoyed it. Lots-o-books available about Capone, & prohibition era. This picks up the story where these leave off and brings it up to more current times. People, institutions and event in the news in my own life time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Outfit: The Role of Chicago's Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America by Gus Russo, Gus Rosso

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.