» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Outer Lands: A Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Outer Lands: A Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island

by Dorothy Sterling, Winifred Lubell (Illustrator)

About this title: Did you know that horseshoe crabs have been around for 200 million years? That mussels "spin" long anchor lines and climb steep slopes with them? Do you know what a "Beetlebung" tree is?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Outer Lands

by Sterling D

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385075213 ISBN: 0385075219

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island used book

Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island

by Dorothy Sterling~Winifred Lubell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393064414 ISBN: 0393064417

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island used book

The Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island

by Dorothy Sterling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393064414 ISBN: 0393064417

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island used book

The Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island

by Dorothy Sterling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393064414 ISBN: 0393064417

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands

by Dorothy Sterling

price: $3.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 4/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780393064384 ISBN: 0393064387

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands

by Dorothy Sterling

price: $3.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393064384 ISBN: 0393064387

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands

by Dorothy Sterling

price: $3.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393064384 ISBN: 0393064387

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island

by Sterling, Dorothy

price: $3.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Lubell, Winifred. Sterling, Dorothy., The Natural History Press, published for the American Museum of Natural History, c1967, 2nd printing, illustrated cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg+ dj (price-clipped, one minor tear), map endpapers, 192 pp with appendix & index, extensive full color/B&W illus. by Winifred Lubell, tall 8vo, "Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket...a great ecology and field reference work" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands

by Dorothy Sterling

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385075213 ISBN: 0385075219

Description: Very good shape, large paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island and Long Island

by Sterling, Dorothy

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor, Garden City Date Published: 1974

Description: B&W Illustrations. G+(some wear on covers) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Outer Lands

by D, Sterling

price: $4.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385075213 ISBN: 0385075219

Description: Good. 0385075219 Small stain to tip of few prelim pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands

by Sterling, Dorothy

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Museum of Natural History

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island and Long Island. Illustrated. A little foxing, Light wear, jacket has a few tears, otherwise clean and tight, a nice unmarked copy. 6 X 9 " Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island used book

Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island

by Dorothy Sterling

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393064414 ISBN: 0393064417

Description: Winifred Lubell. Good. This book is in good to very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The pages show very little use. The 1st page has been corner clipped. The cover does has some bumps, scuffs and rubs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island

by Dorothy Sterling

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natural History Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Inscribed by previous owner, very good with good+ jacket, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island

by Dorothy Sterling

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Natural History Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Jacket has slight staining and wear, the book itself is in very good shape, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island & Long Island

by Sterling, Dorothy

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natural History Press Date Published: 1st printing, 1967

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 192pp, illus. Lubell, W. edgewear, chips, rubbing, scrapes, tears, tanning, dust jacket. foot corners bumped. light yellowing, clean, text. places. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands

by Sterling

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The American Museum Of Natural History, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Lubell. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands, Revised Edition a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island and Long Island

by Sterling, Dorothy

price: $7.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition; Seventh Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date Published: c. 1978

Description: Very Good. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Name & address on half-title page. Contents are almost like new.; PAPER COVERS...Colorfully illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. NATURE. "The glacial outlands described in ths book represent some of the oldest settled portions of our country. They front the northeast Megalopolis and are within a day's drive to over seventy million people...Yet for all their human traffic, they remain largely an undiscovered country.. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands: a Natural History to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island and Long Island

by Dorothy Sterling

price: $8.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natural History Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good shape, pictorial hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands

by Sterling, Dorothy

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE NATURAL HISTORY PRESS, GARDEN CITY NEW YORK Date Published: 1967

Description: WINifred Lubell. Very Good in Very Good jacket. TRAVEL. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PALE YELLOW SPINE ON DUST JACKET. LIGHT RUBBING AT JACKET EDGES, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. 192 pages. color photo section. A NATURAL HISTORY GUIDE TO CAPE COD, MARTHA'S VINEYARD, NANTUCKET, BLOCK ISLAND AND LONG ISLAND. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island and Long Island

by Sterling, Dorothy

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The American Museum of Natural History Date Published: 1967

Description: Lubell, Winifred. Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean ex-libris copy. Stated First Edition. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Tight spine, clean pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. 192 pages. Map endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island

by Sterling, Dorothy

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Natural History Press, Garden City Date Published: 1967

Description: Winifred Lubell, illus. Good+/Fair. , DJ. 8vo, 192, General wear to covers. DJ is heavily worn with many edge tears. DJ is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outer Lands-Revised Edition-a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island used book

The Outer Lands-Revised Edition-a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island

by Sterling, Dorothy

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393064414 ISBN: 0393064417

Description: Illustrated by Lubell, Winifred. Fine with no dust jacket. 0393064417. 189 pages; Fine condition. No creases. No flaws. Did you know that horseshoe crabs have been around for 200 million years? That mussels 'spin' long anchor lines and climb steep slopes with them? Do you know what a 'Beetlebung' tree is? .... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island

by Sterling, Dorothy

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Natural History Press, Garden City Date Published: 1967

Description: Lubell, Winifred. Near fine; dust jacket slightly chipped, very good. 8 vo. 192 pp. Index, appendix, b/w drawings, map illustrated end papers, pictorial cloth. dust jacket has gold label "A Doubleday Prebound Edition". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outer Lands: a Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island, and Long Island

by Sterling, Dorothy

price: $12.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Natural History Press, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Lubell, Winifred. Very Good in Very Good jacket. HB w/DJ, 192pp [VG/VG; very little wear to book; DJ has numerous short edge tears & chips]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leaves, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.