» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Out of the Ashes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Out of the Ashes

by William W Johnstone

About this title: In this, the first of Johnstone's famous Ashes series, America has been brought to its knees by nuclear apocalypse. Gangs, looters and vandals have seized the streets, while decent citizens have united and are praying for a leader who can protect them. Luckily, one of the survivors is mercenary and tireless patriot, Ben Raines, a man sworn to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Out of the Ashes

by Johnstone, William W.

price: $2.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780821711378 ISBN: 0821711377

Description: Good. Cover creases, Slight creasing, No store stamps, marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Ashes (Ashes Series #1) new book

Out of the Ashes (Ashes Series #1)

by William W. Johnstone

price: $3.26

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786019533 ISBN: 0786019530

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Ashes used book

Out of the Ashes

by Johnstone, William W

price: $3.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pinnacle Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780786019533 ISBN: 0786019530

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 478 p. Ashes, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Ashes (Ashes Series #1) used book

Out of the Ashes (Ashes Series #1)

by William W. Johnstone

price: $3.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pinnacle ISBN-13: 9780786019533 ISBN: 0786019530

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Ashes (Ashes Series #1) used book

Out of the Ashes (Ashes Series #1)

by Johnstone, William W.

price: $4.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780759211377 ISBN: 075921137X

Description: Very Good. Lightly bumped corner tips of cover, and very slight slant to spine. Otherwise book is like new! Cover is super glossy & clean. Spine is UNcreased. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. A5e. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Ashes (Ashes Series #1) new book

Out of the Ashes (Ashes Series #1)

by William W. Johnstone

price: $4.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pinnacle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780786019533 ISBN: 0786019530

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Ashes Ashes #001

by Johnstone, William

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780821711378 ISBN: 0821711377

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780821711378 MJM [JOHNSTONE, WILLIAM] OUT OF THE ASHES ASHES #001. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Ashes (Ashes Series #1) new book

Out of the Ashes (Ashes Series #1)

by Willia W. Johnstone

price: $5.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pinnacle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780786019533 ISBN: 0786019530

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Ashes new book

Out of the Ashes

by Johnstone, William W

price: $5.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pinnacle Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780786019533 ISBN: 0786019530

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 478 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Ashes

by Johnstone, William W.

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780821711378 ISBN: 0821711377

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Ashes

by Johnstone, W.

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780821711378 ISBN: 0821711377

Description: Good. 0821711377. Shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Ashes

by Johnstone, W.

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780821711378 ISBN: 0821711377

Description: Good. 0821711377. Shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Ashes (Ashes Series #1) used audio book

Out of the Ashes (Ashes Series #1)

by Johnstone, William W.

price: $17.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: DH Audio Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9781552044957 ISBN: 1552044955

Description: Good. Three audio cassettes. x-library with usual markings to plastic case. Tapes light general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Ashes used audio book

Out of the Ashes

price: $17.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9781552044957 ISBN: 1552044955

Description: Good. This audio is in a hard plastic container. The container has some light wear. The 2 cassettes are in very good condition. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Ashes new book

Out of the Ashes

by Johnstone, William W

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: eReads.com Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780759211377 ISBN: 075921137X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Ashes (E-Reads.Com), 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Out of the Ashes new book

Out of the Ashes

by Johnstone, William W.

price: $21.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: E-Rights/E-Reads Ltd Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780759211377 ISBN: 075921137X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780759211377. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Ashes used book

Out of the Ashes

by Johnstone, William W

price: $22.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pinnacle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786002894 ISBN: 0786002891

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Out of the Ashes, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Ashes (Ashes (E-Reads. Com)) new book

Out of the Ashes (Ashes (E-Reads. Com))

by William W. Johnstone

price: $24.50

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: E-Rights/E-Reads Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780759211377 ISBN: 075921137X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Out of the Ashes used book

Out of the Ashes

by Johnstone, William W

price: $30.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pinnacle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786002894 ISBN: 0786002891

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Out of the Ashes, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravesbooks-New & Used, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Ashes used book

Out of the Ashes

by Johnstone, William W.

price: $76.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pinnacle ISBN-13: 9780786002894 ISBN: 0786002891

Description: Very Good. 0786002891. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Ashes

by William W. Johnstone

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821711378 ISBN: 0821711377

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of the Ashes

by William W. Johnstone

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821711378 ISBN: 0821711377

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Ashes (Ashes Series #1) used book

Out of the Ashes (Ashes Series #1)

by Johnstone, William W.

price: $2.85

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Publisher: Pinnacle, NEW YORK, NY. ISBN-13: 9780786019533 ISBN: 0786019530

Description: NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0786019530 COVER HAS READING CREASES ALONG SPINE WITH SMALL CORNER CREASE AND LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 478 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. ACTION/ADVENTURE. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Ashes used book

Out of the Ashes

by Johnstone, William W

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pinnacle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786019533 ISBN: 0786019530

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 478 p. Ashes, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALEXIS BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Ashes used book

Out of the Ashes

by Johnstone, William W.

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Publisher: Pinnacle, NEW YORK, NY. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786002894 ISBN: 0786002891

Description: NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0786002891 COVER HAS CREASING WITH EDGE AND SHELF WEAR. 478 PAGE TEXT HAS SOME EDGE SOILING. ACTION/ADVENTURE. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Randy, The United States

"Ben Raines writes men's adventure. After the world virtually ends woth war and collapse, he starts hearing calls for him to lead people back to civilization."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Ron, Kingwood, TX

"A classic post apocalypse America novel from a conservative POV. I enjoyed as a youth and reading it again 20 years later it was interesting. Still pretty much a modern pulp novel, but some of the early 80s fears seem strange. Maybe its just me, but I don't see a race war on the horizon.

Also looking at the Tri-states as presented here I realized just how non-liberatarian it was. Actually a little totalitarian in its own way.

So not as cool as it was an adolescent, but still an interesting book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By Mia, Lafayette, IN

"Not a bad apocalyptic/military read. Johnstone is a bit far to the right (so far he's out of the park), and he belabors his social arguments, but the story itself is a fascinating picture of how society could reform after nuclear and germ warfare."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2008
By Doug, The United States

"Language can get bad, but the story is very good. Pulp through and through, I love it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Out of the Ashes by William W Johnstone

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.