About this title: An artist, poet, and prolific contributor to "Weird Tales", Clark Ashton Smith (1893-1967) was an influential figure in the history of pulp fiction. A close correspondent and collaborator with H. P. Lovecraft and Robert E. Howard, Smith was widely celebrated as a master by his contemporaries. Back in print for the first time since 1971, "Out of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0803293526 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Light stain on first blank page. Edges lightly soiled. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Description: Good. 0803293526 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bison Books
Date Published: 2006-10-01
ISBN-13:9780803293526ISBN:0803293526
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780803293526. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bison Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780803293526ISBN:0803293526
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st UK
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Neville Spearman, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780854351015ISBN:0854351019
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0854351019. Usual library markings, pocket on back end paper, DJ worn & chipped, label on spine, tape stains on boards, scribbles on half title page, light soil. This is a reading copy only but solid-hinges intact, DJ in protective mylar, unclipped.; Ex-Library; 419 pages; This is a collection of 23 horror stories previously published in magazines such as Weird Tales, Strange Tales and Astounding Stories etc. read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Neville Spearman, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780854351015ISBN:0854351019
Description: VG: in very good condition with chipped dustwrapper. 370pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bison Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780803293526ISBN:0803293526
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.98 by 5 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00370 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Neville Spearman [1971], Sauk City
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780854351015ISBN:0854351019
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First UK edition. Collects 23 stories. 419+ pages. Lightly bumped VG or better copy in edgeworn VG Dust Wrapper. read more
Edition: First and Later Printings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Panther Books-Granada Publishing, London
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good. 204, 192 pp. Both volumes have light edge and corner wear. Volume two has a crease on the spine and rubbing along the edge of the spine. No store stamps. These contain: The End of the Story; A Rendezvous in Averoigne; A Night in Malneant; The City of the Singing Flame; The Uncharted Isle; The Second Interment; The Cain of Aforgomon; The Dark Eidolon; The Double Shadow; The Last Heiroglyph; Sadastor; The Death of Ilalotha; The Return of the Sorcerer; The Testament of Athammaus; The ... read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Panther Books Ltd., Great Britain
Date Published: 1974
Description: Near Fine. Two volume set. Both books have bright covers with minor edgewear, minor rubbing. Spines are uncreased, but vol one has small white wrinkle at top of spine. Minor page toning. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Neville Spearman, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780854351015ISBN:0854351019
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Brown cloth hardcover with lightly corner rubbed dustjacket. Appears to be an unread copy. Scan available. read more
Edition: Paperback Original
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Panther Books Ltd., Frogmore, St. Albans, Hertfordshire
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good. 2 volume set. Both books have creased spines and straight reading creases on front covers. Page tanning to both. Volume 2 has store stamp on front end page and price penned out on back cover. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Neville Spearman, London
Date Published: (1971)
Description: First English edition. A tiny name stamp on the bottom page edge, and date stamped on the title page, else a fine copy in a lightly rubbed, near fine dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1942
Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. Smith's first book from Arkham House. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-182. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Literature 1484. Jones and Newman (ed), Horror: 100 Best Books 44. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of rubbing to front corner tips and spine ends, tiny closed tear to lower edge of front panel, tiny v-chip to upper front corner next to spine, some light dust soiling to top and side edge of rear panel. A superior copy of this title, elusive in ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780803293526ISBN:0803293526
Description: New. An artist, poet, and prolific contributor to "Weird Tales, " Clark Ashton Smith (1893-1967) is an influential figure in the history of pulp fiction. A close correspondent and collaborator with H. P. Lovecraft and Robert E. Howard, Smith was widely cel... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.