» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Out of space and time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Out of space and time

by Clark Ashton Smith

About this title: An artist, poet, and prolific contributor to "Weird Tales", Clark Ashton Smith (1893-1967) was an influential figure in the history of pulp fiction. A close correspondent and collaborator with H. P. Lovecraft and Robert E. Howard, Smith was widely celebrated as a master by his contemporaries. Back in print for the first time since 1971, "Out of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Out of Space and Time (Bison Frontiers of Imagination) used book

Out of Space and Time (Bison Frontiers of Imagination)

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $4.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803293526 ISBN: 0803293526

Description: Good. 0803293526 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Light stain on first blank page. Edges lightly soiled. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of Space and Time (Bison Frontiers of Imagination) used book

Out of Space and Time (Bison Frontiers of Imagination)

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $4.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803293526 ISBN: 0803293526

Description: Good. 0803293526 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of Space and Time (Bison Frontiers of Imagination) new book

Out of Space and Time (Bison Frontiers of Imagination)

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $11.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803293526 ISBN: 0803293526

Description: New. 0803293526. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Space & Time: Volume 2

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Lion Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of Space and Time new book

Out of Space and Time

by Smith, Clark Ashton / Vandermeer, Jeff (Int)

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780803293526 ISBN: 0803293526

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780803293526. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of Space and Time (Bison Frontiers of Imagination) new book

Out of Space and Time (Bison Frontiers of Imagination)

by Clark Ashton Smith

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780803293526 ISBN: 0803293526

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Worlds

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Neville Spearman, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780854351015 ISBN: 0854351019

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0854351019. Usual library markings, pocket on back end paper, DJ worn & chipped, label on spine, tape stains on boards, scribbles on half title page, light soil. This is a reading copy only but solid-hinges intact, DJ in protective mylar, unclipped.; Ex-Library; 419 pages; This is a collection of 23 horror stories previously published in magazines such as Weird Tales, Strange Tales and Astounding Stories etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ainsworth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Space and Time

by Clark Ashton Smith

price: $19.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Neville Spearman Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780854351015 ISBN: 0854351019

Description: Good. No dust jacket, brown cloth cover has slight wear. Text unmarked. Good solid binding. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Space and Time

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $23.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover Publisher: Neville Spearman, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780854351015 ISBN: 0854351019

Description: VG: in very good condition with chipped dustwrapper. 370pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Space & Time Volume 1

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $24.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Panther/Granada Publishing, Hertfordshire Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of Space and Time new book

Out of Space and Time

by Smith, Clark A. (Author) Vandermeer, Jeff (Introduction By)

price: $31.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780803293526 ISBN: 0803293526

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.98 by 5 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00370 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Worlds

by Smith, Clark Ashton [Dust Wrapper Designed By Tom Simmonds / Trevor Vertigan, Photograph By Thomas Simmons]

price: $32.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Neville Spearman [1971], Sauk City Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780854351015 ISBN: 0854351019

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First UK edition. Collects 23 stories. 419+ pages. Lightly bumped VG or better copy in edgeworn VG Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Space & Time-Volume (1) One and Book (2) Two: the End of the Story; a Rendezvous in Averoigne; a Night in Malneant; the City of the Singing Flame; the Uncharted Isle; the Second Interment; the Cain of Aforgomon; the Dark Eidolon; the Double Shadow

by Smith, Clark Ashton (Introduction By August Derleth And Donald Wandrei)

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First and Later Printings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther Books-Granada Publishing, London Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. 204, 192 pp. Both volumes have light edge and corner wear. Volume two has a crease on the spine and rubbing along the edge of the spine. No store stamps. These contain: The End of the Story; A Rendezvous in Averoigne; A Night in Malneant; The City of the Singing Flame; The Uncharted Isle; The Second Interment; The Cain of Aforgomon; The Dark Eidolon; The Double Shadow; The Last Heiroglyph; Sadastor; The Death of Ilalotha; The Return of the Sorcerer; The Testament of Athammaus; The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lora L. Lickers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Space and Time; Volume 1 & Vol 2

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $45.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Panther Books Ltd., Great Britain Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine. Two volume set. Both books have bright covers with minor edgewear, minor rubbing. Spines are uncreased, but vol one has small white wrinkle at top of spine. Minor page toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Space and Time

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Neville Spearman, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780854351015 ISBN: 0854351019

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Brown cloth hardcover with lightly corner rubbed dustjacket. Appears to be an unread copy. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Space and Time

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $54.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First UK Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Neville Spearman, London Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has slight rubbing and wear to extremities, in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Space & Time: Volumes 1 and 2

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Original Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Panther Books Ltd., Frogmore, St. Albans, Hertfordshire Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. 2 volume set. Both books have creased spines and straight reading creases on front covers. Page tanning to both. Volume 2 has store stamp on front end page and price penned out on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McMillen - Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of Space and Time used book

Out of Space and Time

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Neville Spearman, London Date Published: (1971)

Description: First English edition. A tiny name stamp on the bottom page edge, and date stamped on the title page, else a fine copy in a lightly rubbed, near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Space and Time

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $2,250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Publisher: 1942, Arkham House

Description: N.p. : A fine copy in a fresh, bright jacket with some of the inevitable tanning to the lettering on the spine. 370 pp. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Space and Time

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $2,500.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City: Arkham House, Date Published: 1942

Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. Smith's first book from Arkham House. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-182. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Literature 1484. Jones and Newman (ed), Horror: 100 Best Books 44. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of rubbing to front corner tips and spine ends, tiny closed tear to lower edge of front panel, tiny v-chip to upper front corner next to spine, some light dust soiling to top and side edge of rear panel. A superior copy of this title, elusive in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Space and Time, Volumn 1

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: panther

Description: 1974. # 3966 good paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Out of Space and Time (Bison Frontiers of Imagination) used book

Out of Space and Time (Bison Frontiers of Imagination)

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803293526 ISBN: 0803293526

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Out of Space and Time new book

Out of Space and Time

by Smith, Clark A. And Vandermeer, Jeff

price: $13.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780803293526 ISBN: 0803293526

Description: New. An artist, poet, and prolific contributor to "Weird Tales, " Clark Ashton Smith (1893-1967) is an influential figure in the history of pulp fiction. A close correspondent and collaborator with H. P. Lovecraft and Robert E. Howard, Smith was widely cel... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Out of Space and Time new book

Out of Space and Time

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $13.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803293526 ISBN: 0803293526

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of Space & Time Volume 2

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PANTHER BOOKS ISBN-13: 9785860411098 ISBN: 586041109X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.