» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Out of My Mind: The Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Out of My Mind: The Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Richard Bach

About this title: In this work of inspiration, Richard Bach tells of his journey back to 1923 where he meets two workers for Britain's Saunders-Vixen Aircraft Company--who become his spiritual guides as they answer his questions about flight and life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Gift note to previous oner on first page. Light edge wear to dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Very Good. 0688172962 Library copy with mylar cover. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385334907 ISBN: 0385334907

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: The Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: The Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385334907 ISBN: 0385334907

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Eckland, K.O. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: The Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: The Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Richard Bach

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Good in Good jacket. 101 pgs. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen new book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Bach, Richard

price: $2.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 8/18/1999 ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: New. 0688172962 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y59D. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Bach, Richard

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385334907 ISBN: 0385334907

Description: Very Good. 0385334907 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

price: $2.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Richard Bach

price: $2.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. Binding is square and tight. Clean inside and out. No writing or highlighting noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: The Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: The Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Bach, Richard

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Has Mylar Protective covering over Dust Jacket, Usual Library Markings, remainder mark. 112 p.; 0.49" x 8.51" x 5.73". Includes Illustrations. 060704 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Bach, Richard

price: $2.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385334907 ISBN: 0385334907

Description: Fine. 0385334907. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: The Discovery of Saunders-Vixen new book

Out of My Mind: The Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Bach, Richard

price: $2.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: New in new dust jacket. great gfit idea--6332. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie D Carter, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Bach, Richard

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Good. 0688172962 Text is clean. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: the Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Richard Bach

price: $2.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of My Mind: The Discovery of Saunders-Vixen used book

Out of My Mind: The Discovery of Saunders-Vixen

by Bach, Richard

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688172961 ISBN: 0688172962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great copy, like-new feel, no marks, crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catskill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Michele Mansfield, Charleston, WV

"Very short book, quick read. Not as much depth as may of his other works, but the message of the book was timely for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Ramona, The United States

"Bach has written another imaginative book with Out of My Mind. Bach lovers and anyone who reminiscences of days flying biplanes with the wind in your hair will enjoy reading this story. Love when Bach says, "Everything in the physical world is imagination dressed to look solid.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Bryan, Saint Petersburg, FL

"Good book; not quite as memorable as some of his other works, but still worth a read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 1, 2008
By Theresa, The United States

"This is a great book, it goes along with the style of all of Richard Bach's books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Out of My Mind: The Discovery of Saunders-Vixen by Richard Bach

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.