» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Out for Good: The Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Out for Good: The Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Dudley Clendinen, Adam Nagourney

About this title: This in-depth history of a formative period in the gay rights movement in America begins at Stonewall in 1969 and goes through 1987. It is organized around the lives of key people, many of whom are not famous but are well-chosen and interesting representatives. It examines events in several key metropolitan areas as well as in the media, and traces the development of gay pride through bookstores, parades, community organizing and fundraising. The authors have worked for the New York Times, and OUT FOR GOOD is the product of several years of research.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Clendinen, Dudley, And Nagourney, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 06/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684810911 ISBN: 0684810913

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 720 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Clendinen, Dudley, And Nagourney, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 06/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684810911 ISBN: 0684810913

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 720 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Dudley Clendinen, Adam Nagourney

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684867434 ISBN: 0684867435

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out for Good-the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Clendinen, Dudley, Nagourney, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, 1990

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ISBN: 0-684-81091-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Dudley Clendinen, Adam Nagourney

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684810911 ISBN: 0684810913

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Dudley Clendinen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684810911 ISBN: 0684810913

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Dudley Clendinen

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684810911 ISBN: 0684810913

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Pearen, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Dudley Clendinen

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684810911 ISBN: 0684810913

Description: Very Good. Mylar covered dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America new book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684867434 ISBN: 0684867435

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America new book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684867434 ISBN: 0684867435

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684867434 ISBN: 0684867435

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America new book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684867434 ISBN: 0684867435

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684867434 ISBN: 0684867435

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Clendinen, Dudley; Nagourney, Adam

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684867434 ISBN: 0684867435

Description: Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unused, unread, slightest shelf wear to edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America (Paperback) new book

Out for Good: Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America (Paperback)

by Clendinen, Dudley

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684867434 ISBN: 0684867435

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Clendinen, Dudley

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684810911 ISBN: 0684810913

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 9.51 x 6.39 x 1.51. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! 720 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America new book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Dudley Clendinen; Adam Nagourney

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-06 ISBN-13: 9780684867434 ISBN: 0684867435

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Clendinen, Dudley

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 6/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684810911 ISBN: 0684810913

Description: Fine. 0684810913 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684867434 ISBN: 0684867435

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America new book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Clendinen, Dudley; Nagourney, Adam

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684867434 ISBN: 0684867435

Description: New. 0684867435 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Clendinen, Dudley; Nagourney, Adam

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684867434 ISBN: 0684867435

Description: Fine. 0684867435 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Clendinen, Dudley

price: $7.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810911 ISBN: 0684810913

Description: Good. 0684810913 Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684867434 ISBN: 0684867435

Description: Very good. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: the Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Dudley Clendinen; Creator-Adam Nagourney

price: $16.08

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780684810911 ISBN: 0684810913

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in dj. An unblemished copy. A bit musty.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Out for Good: The Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America used book

Out for Good: The Struggle to Build a Gay Rights Movement in America

by Clendinen, Dudley, and Nagourney, Adam

price: $17.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684810911 ISBN: 0684810913

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Signed by author. New book condition with Book signing dedication w/ 1 Author signature (signature of Dudley Clendinen) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 720 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.