» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Our Vanishing Landscape

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Eric Sloane

About this title: This book takes readers on a leisurely journey through a bygone era with fascinating accounts of canals, corduroy roads, and turnpikes, waterwheels and icehouses, colorful road signs and their painters, circus folk, and more. Brimming with anecdotes about people and the times, this delightful narrative remains a milestone of Americana. 81 black ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Sloane, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Ballantine, TPB, 1955, 1974 reprint edition. OK reading copy, repaired binding crack, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Eric Sloane

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co Date Published: 6/1/1955 ISBN-13: 9780308700475 ISBN: 0308700473

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Eric Sloane

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780345242938 ISBN: 0345242939

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Eric Sloane

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 10/12/1985 ISBN-13: 9780345332165 ISBN: 0345332164

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Eric Sloane

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 10/12/1985 ISBN-13: 9780345332165 ISBN: 0345332164

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Eric Sloane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345242938 ISBN: 0345242939

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Sloane, Eric

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345242938 ISBN: 0345242939

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair. No Jacket Fair. No Jacket First flyleaf removed and remainder marked inside, some creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Sloane, Eric

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, NYC Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780308700475 ISBN: 0308700473

Description: Eric Sloane. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 0308700473 Ex-Library with Usual Markings 107 pages. Endpapers have tape residue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Eric Sloane

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345242938 ISBN: 0345242939

Description: Good. Minor tanning to spine; Covers mildly tanned around spine; Corners lightly bumped; Light shelf wear; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; Previous owner's name written on inside front cover; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Sloane, Eric

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345242938 ISBN: 0345242939

Description: About Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 108pp. Drawings & photos. Spine sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Vanishing Landscape (Dover Books on Americana) used book

Our Vanishing Landscape (Dover Books on Americana)

by Eric Sloane

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486436784 ISBN: 0486436780

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Wilfred Funk, NY, c.1955, 3rd. prtg., 7-1/2” x10-1/2” , cloth, 107pp., VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1955, 3rd. Ballantine trade paperbk. prtg. c.1974, 109pp., NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Vanishing Landscape used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486436784 ISBN: 0486436780

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean and tight, gentle wear to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 107 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Americana. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abigail Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Vanishing Landscape (Dover Books on Americana) new book

Our Vanishing Landscape (Dover Books on Americana)

by Eric Sloane

price: $5.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486436784 ISBN: 0486436780

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345332165 ISBN: 0345332164

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 0.5 x 5.2 x 8.0 inches. 107pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. PB, 107pp, 0.5 x 5.2 x 8.0 inches, 5 oz [FAIR; hinge loose at pp 34-35, spine creased & several page corners folded; but still a good reading copy] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leaves, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Sloane, Eric

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345242938 ISBN: 0345242939

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Sloane, Eric

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345242938 ISBN: 0345242939

Description: Good+. 12mo, 107, Trade paperback. General wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Sloane, Eric

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Ballantine, N. Y. Date Published: 1974

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The cover has light wear....... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Sloane, Eric

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345332165 ISBN: 0345332164

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Edges Of Cover/Spine Slighly Faded, Small Chip On Front Corner. 2nd Printing, 107Pgs., Drawings, Illus., Trade Paperback (Us). Glued Binding. Audience: General/Trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Sloane

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780308700475 ISBN: 0308700473

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Sloan

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted 1974 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780345242938 ISBN: 0345242939

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Sloane, Eric

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345332165 ISBN: 0345332164

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ELY'S TRADING POST, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Vanishing Landscape

by Eric Sloane

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FUNK & WAGNALLS PUBLISHING CO

Description: Good. Good condition 1976 2nd printing paperback. Previous owner's inscription inside. Inscription partially blacked out on front endpaper. Text pages have no marks or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Morgan, The United States

"Finally, I know what an acre is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 19, 2007
By Jim, Frankfort, KY

"By no means a definitive reference, it is a good overview into changes & what remained (in the early 1970's) from the Colonial times in America, mostly the northeast & midwest. Sloane's sketches bring to life a lot of old scenes & his knowledge of the subject is shared quickly. It's a joy to read & glance at on occasion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Our Vanishing Landscape, Sep 13, 2007
By dkfch246, Round Lake, NY

"I couldn't put this down...it is a fascinating history of early America and how people really lived...this is what should be taught in schools, not dates and names and who went and did what where and when. This is real life...especially enlightening was the importance of wood, its characteristics and how people really lived IN nature and were nourished by it. We have come forward and gone backwards in what is now important in life. I am now reading "America" which includes this smaller book. Especially interesting to me, since I grew up in NH, was that snow was not plowed but packed down because farmers could move much heavier loads on sleds in the winter to market. I know I will reread this book in the future and have recommended it already to people I have met."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.