About this title: This book takes readers on a leisurely journey through a bygone era with fascinating accounts of canals, corduroy roads, and turnpikes, waterwheels and icehouses, colorful road signs and their painters, circus folk, and more. Brimming with anecdotes about people and the times, this delightful narrative remains a milestone of Americana. 81 black ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Eric Sloane. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 0308700473 Ex-Library with Usual Markings 107 pages. Endpapers have tape residue. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780345242938ISBN:0345242939
Description: Good. Minor tanning to spine; Covers mildly tanned around spine; Corners lightly bumped; Light shelf wear; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; Previous owner's name written on inside front cover; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780486436784ISBN:0486436780
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean and tight, gentle wear to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 107 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Americana. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780345332165ISBN:0345332164
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 0.5 x 5.2 x 8.0 inches. 107pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good. PB, 107pp, 0.5 x 5.2 x 8.0 inches, 5 oz [FAIR; hinge loose at pp 34-35, spine creased & several page corners folded; but still a good reading copy] read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780345332165ISBN:0345332164
Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Edges Of Cover/Spine Slighly Faded, Small Chip On Front Corner. 2nd Printing, 107Pgs., Drawings, Illus., Trade Paperback (Us). Glued Binding. Audience: General/Trade. read more
Edition: 8th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780308700475ISBN:0308700473
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Reprinted 1974
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780345242938ISBN:0345242939
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FUNK & WAGNALLS PUBLISHING CO
Description: Good. Good condition 1976 2nd printing paperback. Previous owner's inscription inside. Inscription partially blacked out on front endpaper. Text pages have no marks or creases. read more
"By no means a definitive reference, it is a good overview into changes & what remained (in the early 1970's) from the Colonial times in America, mostly the northeast & midwest. Sloane's sketches bring to life a lot of old scenes & his knowledge of the subject is shared quickly. It's a joy to read & glance at on occasion."
"I couldn't put this down...it is a fascinating history of early America and how people really lived...this is what should be taught in schools, not dates and names and who went and did what where and when. This is real life...especially enlightening was the importance of wood, its characteristics and how people really lived IN nature and were nourished by it. We have come forward and gone backwards in what is now important in life. I am now reading "America" which includes this smaller book. Especially interesting to me, since I grew up in NH, was that snow was not plowed but packed down because farmers could move much heavier loads on sleds in the winter to market. I know I will reread this book in the future and have recommended it already to people I have met."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.