» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by David L Kirp, Larry A Rosenthal, John P Dwyer

About this title: In 1969, as Camden, New Jersey, was burning, the nearby village of Mount Laurel was booming with fancy new housing developments and manicured industrial parks. But there was no place in Mount Laurel for the handful of low-income garden apartments proposed by a grass-roots group who wished to provide for the town's African-American families, some of whom had lived there since before the American Revolution. This book chronicles the events surrounding the controversy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia used book

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by Kirp, David L., John P. Dwyer & Larry A. Rosenthal

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813522531 ISBN: 0813522536

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia used book

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by Kirp, David L

price: $13.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813524566 ISBN: 0813524563

Description: Very Good. 0813524563 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia used book

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by Kirp, David L

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780813524566 ISBN: 0813524563

Description: Like New. As Pictured. Book in Like New Condition. Tight binding. No marks or creases throughout. All Pages Clean and Unmarked. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking Information. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking info. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avondale Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Town; Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by Kirp, David L., John P. Dwyer, And Larry A. Rosenthal

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick Date Published: 1995

Description: x, 267p. + 14p. photos. On the struggle for desegregated housing in a New Jersey suburb, leading to a landmark fair housing decision. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia used book

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by Kirp, David L., John P. Dwyer, And Larry A. Rosenthal

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick NJ Date Published: (c.1995) ISBN-13: 9780813522531 ISBN: 0813522536

Description: Illustrated by (dj photo) William Eggleston. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 0-8135-2253-6. [nearly flawless copy, minor spot of soiling at top corner of front cover but no other discernible wear; jacket shows very light wear and minor wrinkling at top of front panel, minor surface wear]. (B&W photographs, cartoons) History of the Mount Laurel decision, "the Brown v. Board of Education of fair housing, " a case "that spanned two decades and remade the suburban landscape" of Camden, New Jersey, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Town; Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by Kirp, David L., John P. Dwyer, And Larry A. Rosenthal

price: $19.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick Date Published: 1995

Description: x, 267p. + 14p. photos, dj. On the struggle for desegregated housing in a New Jersey suburb, leading to a landmark fair housing decision. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia used book

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by Kirp, David L.

price: $22.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813522531 ISBN: 0813522536

Description: Very Good. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches. In a very good dust jacket. Bump to top corner, otherwise firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: Race, Housing and the Soul of Suburbia new book

Our Town: Race, Housing and the Soul of Suburbia

by Kirp, David L. / Dwyer, John P. / Rosenthal, Larry A.

price: $27.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780813524566 ISBN: 0813524563

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813524566. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia new book

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by Kirp, David L, and Rosenthal, Larry A, and Dwyer, John P

price: $28.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813524566 ISBN: 0813524563

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia new book

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by David L. Kirp; John P. Dwyer; Larry A. Rosenthal

price: $41.36

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780813522531 ISBN: 0813522536

Description: New. Beautiful New Hardcover Book with Dustjacket. Very light shelfwear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ostermann Enterprises, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia new book

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by Kirp, David L.

price: $51.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813522531 ISBN: 0813522536

Description: New. (1410) Hardcover, 1995; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia new book

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by David L. Kirp; John P. Dwyer; Larry A. Rosenthal

price: $57.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780813522531 ISBN: 0813522536

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: Race, Housing and the Soul of Suburbia used book

Our Town: Race, Housing and the Soul of Suburbia

by David L. Kirp, John P. Dwyer, Larry A. Rosenthal

price: $13.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813524566 ISBN: 0813524563

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia used book

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by David L Kirp

price: $14.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780813524566 ISBN: 0813524563

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on cover. May have personal inscription. Otherwise in like new condition. Usually ships next business day. For faster delivery, we suggest the Expedited Shipping Option. Buy with Pride! Zinc Media, Feel the Power of Knowledge! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zinc Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia used book

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by Kirp, David L. ; Dwyer, John P. ; Rosenthal, Larry A.

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, NJ, U. S. A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813522531 ISBN: 0813522536

Description: Fine/Fine. 0813522536. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Town: Race, Housing and the Soul of Suburbia

by Kirp, David L. Kirp And John P. Dwyer

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ

Description: Out of Print. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia used book

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by Kirp, David L

price: $16.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780813524566 ISBN: 0813524563

Description: Very good; Collectible. First paperback printing. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are nice and clean. Front cover minor bended. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Our Town: Race, Housing and the Soul of Suburbia used book

Our Town: Race, Housing and the Soul of Suburbia

by David L. Kirp; John P. Dwyer; Larry A. Rosenthal

price: $17.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9780813524566 ISBN: 0813524563

Description: Very Good. Minimal marks and highlighting! corners are slightly curled, otherwise in very good condition! FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Our Town: Race, Housing and the Soul of Suburbia used book

Our Town: Race, Housing and the Soul of Suburbia

by David L. Kirp; John P. Dwyer; Larry A. Rosenthal

price: $17.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9780813524566 ISBN: 0813524563

Description: Very Good. Minimal marks and highlighting but no cd! Some scuff marks on cover but otherwise in very good shape! FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Town: Race, Housing & the Soul of Suburbia,

by Kirp, David L.,

price: $17.76

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Rutgers Univ. Press, HB DJ VG, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia used book

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by Kirp, David L.; Dwyer, John P.; Rosenthal, Larry A.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813524566 ISBN: 0813524563

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (X) Trade Softcover in VG++ condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Our Town; Race, Housing, and Thesoul of Suburbia used book

Our Town; Race, Housing, and Thesoul of Suburbia

by Kairp, David L., Et Al

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813522531 ISBN: 0813522536

Description: x, 267p., b/w illus., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia used book

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by Kirp, David L.

price: $23.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813522531 ISBN: 0813522536

Description: Good. 0813522536 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia new book

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by Kirp, David L.; Rosenthal, Larry A. And

price: $23.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813524566 ISBN: 0813524563

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia new book

Our Town: Race, Housing, and the Soul of Suburbia

by David L Kirp

price: $25.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813524566 ISBN: 0813524563

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.