About this title: In 1969, as Camden, New Jersey, was burning, the nearby village of Mount Laurel was booming with fancy new housing developments and manicured industrial parks. But there was no place in Mount Laurel for the handful of low-income garden apartments proposed by a grass-roots group who wished to provide for the town's African-American families, some of whom had lived there since before the American Revolution. This book chronicles the events surrounding the controversy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1997-08-01
ISBN-13:9780813524566ISBN:0813524563
Description: Like New. As Pictured. Book in Like New Condition. Tight binding. No marks or creases throughout. All Pages Clean and Unmarked. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking Information. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking info. read more
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick
Date Published: 1995
Description: x, 267p. + 14p. photos. On the struggle for desegregated housing in a New Jersey suburb, leading to a landmark fair housing decision. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick NJ
Date Published: (c.1995)
ISBN-13:9780813522531ISBN:0813522536
Description: Illustrated by (dj photo) William Eggleston. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 0-8135-2253-6. [nearly flawless copy, minor spot of soiling at top corner of front cover but no other discernible wear; jacket shows very light wear and minor wrinkling at top of front panel, minor surface wear]. (B&W photographs, cartoons) History of the Mount Laurel decision, "the Brown v. Board of Education of fair housing, " a case "that spanned two decades and remade the suburban landscape" of Camden, New Jersey, and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick
Date Published: 1995
Description: x, 267p. + 14p. photos, dj. On the struggle for desegregated housing in a New Jersey suburb, leading to a landmark fair housing decision. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr
Date Published: 1997-09-01
ISBN-13:9780813524566ISBN:0813524563
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813524566. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1997-08-01
ISBN-13:9780813524566ISBN:0813524563
Description: Very Good. Slight wear on cover. May have personal inscription. Otherwise in like new condition. Usually ships next business day. For faster delivery, we suggest the Expedited Shipping Option. Buy with Pride! Zinc Media, Feel the Power of Knowledge! read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. First paperback printing. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are nice and clean. Front cover minor bended. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1997-09
ISBN-13:9780813524566ISBN:0813524563
Description: Very Good. Minimal marks and highlighting! corners are slightly curled, otherwise in very good condition! FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1997-09
ISBN-13:9780813524566ISBN:0813524563
Description: Very Good. Minimal marks and highlighting but no cd! Some scuff marks on cover but otherwise in very good shape! FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more
Description: Good. 0813522536 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.