» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Our town; a play in three acts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Our town; a play in three acts

by Thornton Wilder

About this title: An illustrated hardcover edition of the Pulitzer Prize-winning drama, first produced in 1938, follows the changes that gradually occur in the lives of two early-twentieth-century New Hampshire families and their neighbors. 15,000 first printing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Our Town, a Play in Three Acts

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Town-a Play in Three Acts

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590436908 ISBN: 0590436902

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Our Town, a Play in Three Acts used book

Our Town, a Play in Three Acts

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060807795 ISBN: 0060807792

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. minimal wear & tear on cover, owner's name marked out on 1st page, some notes written in book. Trade paperback (US). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Harper, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts

by Thornton Niven Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1985-09 ISBN-13: 9780060807795 ISBN: 0060807792

Description: Good. MMPB. SOLID. HIGHLIGHTING AND UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT, NAMES INSIDE COVERS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts

by Thornton Niven Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1985-09 ISBN-13: 9780060807795 ISBN: 0060807792

Description: Fair. Well used but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts

by Thornton Niven Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1985-09 ISBN-13: 9780060807795 ISBN: 0060807792

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, minor shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts

by Thornton Niven Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060807795 ISBN: 0060807792

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town used book

Our Town

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060807795 ISBN: 0060807792

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Town a Play in Three Acts

by Thornton Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts

by Thornton Niven Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1985-09 ISBN-13: 9780060807795 ISBN: 0060807792

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts

by Thornton Niven Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060807795 ISBN: 0060807792

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts (Perennial Classics) used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts (Perennial Classics)

by Thornton Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060512637 ISBN: 0060512636

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease and wear to back cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts

by Thornton Niven Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060807795 ISBN: 0060807792

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts (Perennial Classics) used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts (Perennial Classics)

by Thornton Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780060512637 ISBN: 0060512636

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts (Perennial Classics) used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts (Perennial Classics)

by Thornton Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780060512637 ISBN: 0060512636

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts

by Thornton Niven Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060807795 ISBN: 0060807792

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts

by Thornton Niven Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060807795 ISBN: 0060807792

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts

by Thornton Niven Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060807795 ISBN: 0060807792

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts

by Thornton Niven Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060807795 ISBN: 0060807792

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Reader copy. CH NCW CH-BX179 2.09.2008. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts

by Thornton Niven Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060807795 ISBN: 0060807792

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts

by Thornton Niven Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060807795 ISBN: 0060807792

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts [Acting Edition]

by Thornton Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable. Tearing on cover and spine; marking; cover wear; staining- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts (Perennial Classics) used book

Our Town: a Play in Three Acts (Perennial Classics)

by Thornton Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 10/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060512637 ISBN: 0060512636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town, a Play in Three Acts used book

Our Town, a Play in Three Acts

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060807795 ISBN: 0060807792

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By BJ Rose, Riverside, CA

"I enjoyed this trip down Memory Lane; my high school drama club did a production of this play, and it's amazing how much I was able to visualize that while reading this again so many years later. Who says you can't go home again?! I will admit, though, that my 4* rating includes those memories. Even without the memories, this was an easier play to read than most Shakespeare plays - I could relate to the setting (I'm a small-town girl), and to the language more here than in a Shakespearean setting. But playwrights meant them to be seen and not just read, and I do enjoy a good production of a play."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Diana, Herriman, UT

"Favorite Lines:
I guess we're all hunting like everybody else for a way the diligent and sensible can rise to the top and the lazy and quarrelsome can sink to the bottom. Meanwhile, we do all we can to help those that can't help themselves and those that can we leave alone.

Everybody has a right to their own troubles.

You know how it is: you're 21 or 22 and you make some decisions; then whissh! you're seventy: you've been a lawyer for fifty years, and that white-haired lady at your side has eaten over fifty thousand meals with you.

Whenever you come near the human race, there's layers and layers of nonsense . . ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Bob, Washington, DC

"I slipped this play into the middle of the books I have on my currently reading/to read lists, since I am thinking about auditioning for a production coming up next month. It is just as meaningful and touching as it was when I worked tech on it 12 (or so) years ago and performed in it 6 years ago. The foreword in this version summed it up very nicely as to why it might mean something more to readers as they age - as you live your life, you don't really realize how life can be just so fleeting, and this play shows you the small things in life that you just don't know to appreciate when they are happening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Janine, Forth, W5, The United Kingdom

"It is perhaps down to the fact that I was forced to study this play, along with my rather bored and disgruntled GCSE English class, as a 15 year old that I have a dislike for it. I found it quite dry and particularly unexciting as a piece of literature and having to make dozens of seemingly "pointless" characters notes time and time again did not help this.

However I can appreciate the beauty the of the play and it's story. It is simple, both to read and follow structurally; divided into 3 acts each symbolizing rather important stages in life. How the play is staged, little props or scenery, alludes to the fact that this town, "Our Town", could be in fact any town anywhere in the world. The people with their simple daily routines, their worries, their experiences, could be our own neighbours. It is my belief that Wilder intended to allow us to appreciate the simplicity of life in smaller communities such as that of the play. Despite the fact that I did not particularly enjoy the play, I have no doubt that I will read it again in later years and come to appreciate it and realise why it has earned the title of "classic"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Our town; a play in three acts by Thornton Wilder

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

by Harper Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!

Grapes of wrath

Grapes of wrath

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Glass Menagerie

The Glass Menagerie

by Tennessee Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

My Ántonia

My Ántonia

by Willa Cather

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!