» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

by Sammye Munson, Edwin M Eakin (Editor)

About this title: Examines the accomplishments and contributions of twenty significant Mexican Americans in Texas, including historic figures such as Jose Antonio Navarro and contemporary people such as Congressman Henry B. Gonzalez.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas used book

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

by Sammye Munson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas used book

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

by Sammye Munson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans used book

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans

by Munson, Sammye; Eakin, Edwin M. (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eakin Press, Austin, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BV4-A very good used book that shows some small signs of wear with a very good dust jacket in a glued down mylar cover. An Ex. Lib. with the usual stamping and stickers. OUR TEJANO HEROES tells the story of outstanding Hispanic leaders of Texas whos lives made a differance-thos who have helped and are helping guide destany. Five of the twenty mini-biographies are of leaders at the time of the Texas revolution. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas used book

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

by Munson, Sammye

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda Books, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BL4-DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), light discoloration and shelf wear. Our Tejano Heroes tells the story of outstanding Hispanic leaders of Texas whose lives have made a difference-those who have helped and are helping guide its destiny. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas used book

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

by Munson, Sammye

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda Books, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BW1-A very good ex-library book with some of the usual stamping and stickers and a donation book plate on the outside of the front free end paper with a very good dust jacket in a glued down mylar cover and no stickers. Our Tajano Heroes examines the accomplishments and contributions of thirty significant Mexican-Americans in Texas, including historic figures such as Jose Antonio Navarro and contemporary people such as ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes used book

Our Tejano Heroes

by Munson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda Books, Texas Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes used book

Our Tejano Heroes

by Munson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda Books, Texas Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes used book

Our Tejano Heroes

by Munson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda, Texas Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Tejano Heroes

by Munson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda Books, Texas Date Published: 0890

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. MAROON HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes used book

Our Tejano Heroes

by Munson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda Books, Austin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes used book

Our Tejano Heroes

by Munson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda Books, Texas Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heores used book

Our Tejano Heores

by Munson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda Books, Texas Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes used book

Our Tejano Heroes

by Munson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda Books, Texas Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas used book

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

by Munson, Sammye

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda Books, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. E2-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has library markings, bookplate on the front loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Our Tejano Heroes tells the story of outstanding Hispanic leaders of Texas whose lives have made a difference-those who have helped and are helping guide its destiny. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas used book

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

by Munson, Sammye

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda Books, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Q4-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on some edges and corners, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has library markings, bookplate on the front loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Our Tejano Heroes tells the story of outstanding Hispanic leaders of Texas whose lives have made a difference-those who have helped and are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas used book

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

by Munson, Sammye

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda Books, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CA4-A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), light discoloration and shelf wear. Our Tejano Heroes tells the story of outstanding Hispanic leaders of Texas whose lives have made a difference-those ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas used book

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

by Munson, Sammye

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda Books, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CN1-A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has taped label on the spine, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, and light discoloration. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), light discoloration and shelf wear. Our Tejano Heroes tells the story of outstanding Hispanic leaders of Texas whose lives have made a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas used book

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

by Munson, Sammye

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda Books, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CN1-A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has taped label on the spine, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, and light discoloration. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), light discoloration and shelf wear. Our Tejano Heroes tells the story of outstanding Hispanic leaders of Texas whose lives have made a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas used book

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

by Munson, Sammye

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda Books, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BY6-A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has taped labels on the spine, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, and light discoloration. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), light discoloration and shelf wear. Our Tejano Heroes tells the story of outstanding Hispanic leaders of Texas whose lives have made a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Tejano Heroes; Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

by Munson, Sammye

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panda Books, Austin Date Published: 1989

Description: xi, 86p., illus., agency stamp on f.e.p., dj with two two-inch closed tears covered with clear tape in text. For young adults. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas used book

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

price: $2.97

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Good. Former Library Book. Mylar cover. Dust Jacket in excellent shape. Binding storng. Cover has minor wear. Pages clear. Stamp inside front cover. Pocket in rear. We ship Everyday with Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Mike's Media Outlet, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas used book

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

by Munson, Sammye

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sunbelt Media Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good. 0890156913 Inscription inked out on ffep. Product Description Examines the accomplishments and contributions of twenty significant Mexican Americans in Texas, including historic figures such as Jose Antonio Navarro and contemporary people such as Congressman Henry B. Gonzalez. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas used book

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

by Munson, Sammye

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eakin Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good. Very good tight clean copy. Text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas used book

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

by Munson, Sammye

price: $6.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eakin Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas used book

Our Tejano Heroes: Outstanding Mexican-Americans in Texas

by Munson, Sammye

price: $6.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eakin Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890156919 ISBN: 0890156913

Description: Good. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Grand Gathering

A Grand Gathering

by Sammye Munson

see all from $8.33!

new only from $9.32!

Today's Tejano Heroes

Today's Tejano Heroes

by Sammye Munson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!