Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Williams Book Store, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. No Jacket. 112 pgs. Republication of 1921 edition. Scattered rubs to blue cover with most of gold finish rubbed off spine. Bookplate, otherwise clean. Paper edges have yellowed and there are a few blemishes. Lots of drawn illustrations of most of the firearms produced in the 19th and early 20th century with their history. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Publisher: Williams Book Store, Boston
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very good but spine lettering is rubbed, no DJ. 8vo 412 pages plus 3 pages of ads, b/w illustrations. This edition is the same as the first edition except that a 2 page appendix has been added on the Garand Rifle. Bookplate of Walter Rutherford Peterson. Riling #1900 read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Williams book store, Boston, Mass.
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 3 p.., 412 p. 2 front., illus., plates, diagrs. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Published also as volume 3 of the author's Firearms in American history, 1910-20. "Directory of American rifle makers, 1800 to 1919": p. 389-404. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Williams Book Store
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 412 pg. Pages are clean and tight with b&w illustrations throughout, dj has rubbing to edges and is covered in clear protective mylar. 1H2-1. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Williams Book Store, Boston
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, light rubbing to corners. Ink name, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Williams Book Store, Boston
Date Published: 1946
Description: Illustrated Throughout. Very Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. Previous Owner Signature. 6 x 8" Large tear on pages 293-8, repaired with tape; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Cornhill Publishing Company, Boston
Date Published: 1921
Description: Good Plus. 409 pages including many pictures of old rifles. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in maroon cloth, moderate wear and rubbing, still tight. Text block appears very good, solid reading/reference copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 002077. read more
Description: VG Very good condition, 412 pg, blue hardcover with bright gilt lettering on the front cover. Pub: 1946, Williams Book Store, Boston, MA. Illustrated. Contents include: sporting rifles; flint lock; cap lock; matallic cartridge; military rifles; rifled carbines; manufacturers; rifleman; past and present directory; index. Book is clean with no marks in i t, binding tight, hinges fine. Slight cock to the spine. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Williams Book Store, Boston
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Hardcovers are clean and sharp, rubbed at spine ends. Bookplate on front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed with scattered tears and chips, large piece missing lower rear panel, in new mylar cover.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 409 pages. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Williams Book Store, Boston
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. [10], 411 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ chipped otherwise fine. From the dust jacket: "This edition of Our Rifles has been printed to meet a popular demand. This book covers the full range of the history of firearms, in both text and illustration, from the era of the flintlock of pioneer days down to the infantry equipment of modern warfare. For the collector, Our Rifles is the recognized instructor and guide. No collector should be without this valuable ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornhill Company, Boston
Date Published: 1920
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Maroon cloth with gilt titles. Gently bumped and rubbed at corners and spine ends, spine dulled. Pencil name, else interior clean and tight.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 409 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Williams Book Store, Boston
Date Published: 1946
Description: 412 pages, circa 450 illustrations, cloth, dust jacket frayed, book is very good. Signature of former owner (John W. Foster) on front blank endpaper. A history of the American rifle, both sport and military, from the earliest manufacturers to WWI. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Williams Bookstore, Booksellers and Publishers., Boston:
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good in Fair-Good. jacket. Pp: [x], 412, [1, ad]. 430 b&w illustrations taken from photographs. Directory of manufacturers, index. Some foxing to endpapers and to edges of the text block but otherwise clean and tight. The dust jacket has a 1" x 1" tear to the top fore-corner; nicks to all the other flap-fold corners; 1" tears to the tops of both joints with associated creasing; half-inch tear to bottom of front joint. The book covers the full range of American firearms from the era of the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornhill Company, Boston
Date Published: 1921
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Maroon cloth with gilt titles. Covers are very bright and clean, minor rubbing to lower corners. Pencil name, else interior fine, clean and tight. A very nice copy.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 409 pages. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00520 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornhill Publishing Co., Boston, MA
Date Published: 1920
Description: Many Photos & Text Illus. VG+ No Dust Jacket 409pp(Index) Scrape marks on endpaper inside front cover & endpapers lightly browned@hinge area, o.w. clean, bright&tight. NO ink names, fox-free. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.