» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Our names, where they came from and what they mean

by Eloise Lambert, Mario Pei

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Our Names, Where They Came From and What They Mean

by Lambert, Eloise, And Pei, Mario

price: $6.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 192 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names, Where They Came From and What They Mean

by Lambert, Eloise, And Pei, Mario

price: $6.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 192 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names

by Lambert And Pei

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee and Shepard Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. Ex-lib. Normal marks. Hardcover without a dj. Lib. Picture boards. Fraying and rubbing at top and bottom of spine and at corners. Text clean. Rear end paper removed. Binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our names, where they came from and what they mean

by Lambert, Eloise, and Pei, Mario

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover with a tight binding to book. DJ is not present. Ex lib with usual markings. No writing inside of book. Pages are bright and crisp. Light yellowing. Great reading copy! 192 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bullen's Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names

by Lambert And Pei

price: $6.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED CLOTH COVER, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names

by Lambert

price: $6.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names

by Lambert

price: $6.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names

by Lambert

price: $6.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names

by Lambert & Pei

price: $6.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREENQ CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names

by Lambert & Pei

price: $6.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing 1971 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. LIBRARY STAMP IS REMOVED FROM COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names

by Lambert

price: $6.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names

by Lambert

price: $7.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee and Shepard Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names

by Lambert And Pei

price: $8.84

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names; Where They Came From and What They Mean

by Eloise Lambert And Mario Pei

price: $9.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co., Inc. 1966, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good/Good. Fifth Printing. Ex-Library. Hardcover book with plastic wrapped DJ. Ex. lib. markings. Front hinge is a little weak. DJ has light soiling. Pages are VG. shelf I-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names

by Lambert & Pei

price: $10.31

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names: Where They Came From and What They Mean

by Lambert, Eloise; Pei, Mario

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Near fine in a very good dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names

by Lambert And Pei

price: $16.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names: Where They Came From and What They Mean

by Lambert, Eloise; Pei, Mario

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Leather Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine. Quarter leather over paper covered boards.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Names: Where They Came From and What They Mean

by Lambert, Eloise And Mario Pei

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1960 (hardback, no dj, x-lib, reading copy, fair cond) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Names: Where They Came From & What They Mean

by Lambert, Eloise And Mario Pet

price: $3.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Publishing Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Ex-library Hard Cover is in Very Good condition with clean unmarked pages, has the usual library markings and binding is tight. Dust jacket is in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Names, Where They Came From and What They Mean

by Eloise, And Pei, Mario Lambert

price: $5.10

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co Date Published: 1960-01-01

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Names, Where They Came From and What They Mean

by Lambert, Eloise; Pei, Mario

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., N.Y., N.Y., USA Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair to Good; Ex-Library Copy/No Jacket. Ex-Library An Ex-Library copy with common markings to denote removal from circulation. Pages are all present & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Names, Where They Came From and What They Mean

by Lambert, Eloise, and Pei, Mario

price: $5.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 192 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Names Where They Came From and What They Mean

by Lambert, Eloise And Pei, Mario

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Hardcover Book in Good Condition. Clean, tight, solid book. Green, red and white cloth covered boards with light edgewear. Front panel rubbed. Lib. no. tag on spine. Endpapers torn off-scuff mark left. Kitty stamp and lib stamp on flyleaf. Lib stamps (scratched out) on text block edges. Other than lib mks, book is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Names Where They Came From and What They Mean

by Lambert, Eloise; Pei, Mario

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Exlib with very light rubs to cloth at lower board tips. Text tight and bright save for tape stains on endpps. Dj looks VG but has a black spot over authors first name on cover. Still more than presentable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.