New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Our Mutual Friend

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Our Mutual Friend

by Charles Dickens

About this title: Charles Dickens's last completed novel tells the story of a young man who must marry a stranger in order to win his inheritance. Wanting to learn the lady's nature, John Harmon fakes his own death and takes on a new identity. As the complexities of the deceit are revealed, Dickens gives us his most profoundly cynical, yet brilliantly funny, insight into the corruption of wealth on human nature. 40 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Our Mutual Friend used book

Our Mutual Friend

by Dickens, Charles, And Gill, Stephen, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140430608 ISBN: 0140430601

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Our Mutual Friend (Signet Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451522504 ISBN: 0451522508

Description: Very Good. Minor creasing to cover. Some edgewear/corner and reading wear; All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Mutual Friend (English Library) used book

Our Mutual Friend (English Library)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140430608 ISBN: 0140430601

Description: Good. 0140430601 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Our Mutual Friend

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451518637 ISBN: 0451518632

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Our Mutual Friend

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Good/name/Clean text/tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Our Mutual Friend

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451515582 ISBN: 0451515587

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Our Mutual Friend

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517257067 ISBN: 0517257068

Description: Acceptable. Moderate shelfwear; moderately aged book; clean pages; good-Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Our Mutual Friend, Vol. IV

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Description: Poor/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. l rst info pages are missing, cover loose, volume foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Mutual Friend (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Collection) used book

Our Mutual Friend (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Collection)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781853261947 ISBN: 1853261947

Description: Fair. The cover is quite worn/creased, different cover art. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Our Mutual Friend (Signet Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451522504 ISBN: 0451522508

Description: Good. ~no visible marks in textblock ~cover scuffed and creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Mutual Friend used book

Our Mutual Friend

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553213867 ISBN: 0553213865

Description: Very good. 802 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Our Mutual Friend

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517257067 ISBN: 0517257068

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Our Mutual Friend

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Amer Library (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780451522504 ISBN: 0451522508

Description: Fair. 0451522508 Condition: ACCEPTABLE. (Book has a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, heavy cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in rough shape and should only be purchased as a reading copy. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ezekial media, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Mutual Friend (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Our Mutual Friend (Oxford World's Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835239 ISBN: 0192835238

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Our Mutual Friend

by Dickens, Charles

price: $2.10

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Syndicate Publishing

Description: Acceptable. ---830 pgs. Interior-Significant signs of aging w/ the text block shaved and light cracking. The boards have normal signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Mutual Friend (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Our Mutual Friend (Oxford World's Classics)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $2.88

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8/20/1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835239 ISBN: 0192835238

Description: Very Good. 0192835238 Clean, unmarked pages! Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Mutual Friend (English Library) used book

Our Mutual Friend (English Library)

by Charles Dickens; Editor-Stephen Gill

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1971-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780140430608 ISBN: 0140430601

Description: Very Good. Never used. SHELF WORN EDGES. CREASES ON COVER. HAS WRITING INSIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Mutual Friend used book

Our Mutual Friend

by Dickens, Charles

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853261947 ISBN: 1853261947

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is Dickens' last completed novel and one of his best. Of the several plots, the main one involves John Harmon, a young man who returns to England to claim his inheritance. But the Will stipulates that he marry Bella Wilfer to secure his inheritance, and since he has never met her, he conceals his identity at first so that he can evaluate her character before committing to the marriage. 739 pages. ---------------------------------------------------------This ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Our Mutual Friend

by Dickens, Charles

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: The New American Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. Sm. Amount of Water Damage, Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Text Unmarked, Overall Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Our Mutual Friend

by Dickens, Charles

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451511041 ISBN: 0451511042

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, read once, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine. 911 p.; Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Mutual Friend (English Library) used book

Our Mutual Friend (English Library)

by Charles Dickens

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140430608 ISBN: 0140430601

Description: Very Good. -Reprint---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Our Mutual Friend

by Dickens, Charles

price: $4.05

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chicago: Belford Clarke & Compan

Description: Good. ---Good +. in No Dust Jacket. 350 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards have light signs of use. Binding is Hard Cover. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Our Mutual Friend

by Dickens, Charles

price: $4.50

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Donohue Brothers, Chicago

Description: Poor-Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 350pp. Edition unknown; no publication date. Condensed Version. Edited by Rossiter Johnson. Brown dec covcovs edges & corners quite worn. Sp faded, browned, edges & ends worn, bumped. Both end papers cut out, hinges loose. Pgs browned. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Our Mutual Friend (the Works of Charles Dickens, Volume 5, Part 2)

by Charles Dickens

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair 1900. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover is separating from binding. Some discoloration/sunfade of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Our Mutual Friend

by Dickens, Charles

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J M Dent/E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1919

Description: Acceptable. 1919 hardcover, book is tight but both front & back hinges are loose but still partially sewn, boards are faded, have stains, 1/2 of spine cloth is missing, names inside front cover & FEP. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1