About this title: In "Attitudes of Gratitude", M.J. Ryan teaches readers how to unlock the fullness of their hearts and lives through the expression of gratitude. 'Gratitude helps us to return to our natural state of joyfulness', she writes, 'where we notice what's right instead of what's wrong. It makes us feel complete, that we have everything we need, at least in this moment'. In her Introduction to the 10th anniversary edition, Ryan recounts current research that bolsters her original thinking - people who practise gratitude on a daily basis are, by and large, happier, healthier, and more effective in the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Like New. 1999-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Conari Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781573245050ISBN:1573245054
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. [S] Semi-glossy illustrated boards. Bumped and rubbed corners to boards. Binding cracked at testimonial section. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardback 5 1/2" x 6 1/2"
Publisher: MJF Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:0156731250372
Description: Near Fine, faint dent in front bottom edge, DJ VG 180 pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 1-56731-250-372-8, read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Conari Pr
Date Published: 2009-04-01
ISBN-13:9781573244114ISBN:1573244112
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781573244114. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Conari Pr
Date Published: 1999-03-01
ISBN-13:9781573241496ISBN:1573241490
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781573241496. read more
Description: Brand New. Paperback. This modern classic teaches us how to unlock the fullness of our hearts and lives through the expression of gratitude. Gratitude helps us to return to our natural state of joyfulness, writes Ryan, where we notice what's right instead of what's wrong. It makes us feel complete, that we have everything we need, at least in this moment. From the editor of A Grateful Heart and publisher of the the best-selling Random Acts of Kindness series. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.