» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Our Lady of the Flowers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Jean Genet

About this title: Jean Genet's first, and arguably greatest, novel was written while he was in prison. As Sartre recounts in his introduction, Genet penned this work on the brown paper which inmates were supposed to use to fold bags as a form of occupational therapy. The masterpiece he managed to produce under those difficult conditions is a lyrical portrait of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Genet, Jean

price: $11.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Genet, Jean

price: $19.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 318 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Genet, Jean

price: $22.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 318 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Genet, Jean

price: $68.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 318 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers.

by Genet, Jean

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Press, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some discoloration of cover, slightly soiled, corner bends. Text clean. 307 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Genet, Jean; Frechtman, Bernard (Translated By), And Sartre, Jean-Paul (Introduction By)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 307 pp.; 18 cm. First published, 1943, under title: Notre dame des fleurs. Translated from the French. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Jean Genet

price: $3.12

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardcover, dust jacket chipped and torn, some tears to endpapers where jacket was taped down, pages clean and tight. INV#H-32 G/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Lady of the Flowers used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Jean Genet

price: $3.21

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130136 ISBN: 0802130135

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Genet, Jean

price: $3.50

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 307pp. Q2945. 2nd prtg. Some browning & stain on frnt cov, back cov sl browned at edges, sp creased & sl worn. Owner's gift inscription inside frnt cov. The famous underground bestseller! A shattering novel of human depravity by one of the greatest writers of this century. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Genet, Jean

price: $3.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good+ No Jacket as Issued. Minor hinge and spinal creasing from reading. Brownish ink on some of bottom edge. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Genet Jean

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. A SHATTERING NOVEL OF HUMAN DEPRAVITY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Genet, Jean

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Jean Genet

price: $3.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Anthony Blond Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. -2nd Printing--307 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Genet, Jean

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Fiction. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The famous underground bestseller! A shattering novel of human depravity by one of the greatest writers of this century. Introduction by Jean-Paul Sartre. This book is in good condition. The interior is clean and bright. The covers have abit of soiling and the lower front corner has a crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Jean Genet

price: $4.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1973

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Panther, 1973, 6.6 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Lady of the Flowers used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Genet, Jean, and Frechtman, Bernard (Translated by), and Sartre, Jean-Paul (Designer)

price: $4.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130136 ISBN: 0802130135

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Jean Genet

price: $4.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Inc Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Ex-library copy, typical markings. Good condition overall. No d/j. Cover slightly worn. Yellowing pages. Bulge in spine. Good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by "Genet, Jean"

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Genet, Jean / Introduction By Jean Paul Sartre

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, second printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1964

Description: Near fine wraps with small scuff and excellent square spine and clean text throughout. An excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Genet, Jean

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. (City of Industry, CA): Collectors Publication, (1968). Described on the cover as the first American Printing. Softcover. Softcover. A used copy with a little soiling and cover wear. Pages starting to fade. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Genet, Jean (Translated By Bernard Frechtman; Introduction By Jean-Paul Sartre)

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Inc., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 318pp [some soiling and wear to cover spine; 1963 ink name on front free endpaper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers.

by Genet, Jean

price: $5.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Small stains on cover and endpapers, else text clean, binding tight. 318 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Genet, Jean; Translated By Frechtman, Bernard; Introduction By Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $5.45

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A nice copy with minor wear. 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Jean Genet

price: $5.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. OUR LADY OF THE FLOWERS by Jean Genet. Bantam, 1964. Binding: Mass Market PaperbackDust Jacket: . NOTES: 3rd printing. Showing exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. Bantam # Q2945Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Genet, Jean

price: $5.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good/No Jacket. Cloth. Good. First Printing. hb--boards are discolored--text clean and book is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springwater Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Meghan, Cambridge, MA

"I have very little to say about this book aside from: Read it. Read it now.

Genet unabashedly presents some material here that, granted, is not for everyone. Vivid portrayals of crimes, criminal-infatuation and incredibly sexualized prose have long contributed to this book's underground status (instead of, say, the rightful place of honor it deserves in our canon). If there is one thing I can say about it, let it be this: Regardless of the topics, Genet's writing about them is so unequivocally beautiful and lulling that it makes the book entirely unforgettable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Rauan, puerto vallarta, Mexico

"in an excellent introductory essay Sartre calls this book the "masturbation epic." and so it is. Genet in prison writing to excite himself.

violence and blue-eyed killers conflated with the sacred, flowers and churches."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By j.marvin, Louisville, KY

"One of my favourites.
Original TiJean teaches all there is to know about writing and seeing the author in text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 26, 2008
By Maria, New York, NY

"beautiful -- found out that human emotions are all the same"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Our Lady of the Flowers by Jean Genet

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The thief's journal

The thief's journal

by Jean Genet

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.44!

Miracle of the rose

Miracle of the rose

by Jean Genet

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Funeral rites

Funeral rites

by Jean Genêt

see all from $2.50!

new only from $10.80!

The Charioteer

The Charioteer

by Mary Renault, PSE

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.94!

The balcony

The balcony

by Jean Genêt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Querelle

Querelle

by Jean Genet

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.86!