» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Our hearts were young and gay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Our hearts were young and gay

by Cornelia Otis Skinner

About this title: OUR YOUNG AND BY CORNELIA OTIS SKINNER and EMILY KIMBROUGH DRAWINGS BY DODD, MEAD COMPANY NEW YORK 1942 COPYRIGHT, 1942, BY DODD, MEAD AND COMPANY, INC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED NO PART OF TfflS BOOK MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY FORM WITHOUT PERMISSION IN WRITING FROM THE PUBLISHER THIRD PRINTING PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AMERICAN BOOK STRATFORD PRESS, INC., NEW YORJt, TO OUR MOTHERS Lest the reader should be in any doubt, we wish to state that the incidents in this book are all true and the characters completely non-fictitious CHAPTER 1 WE had been planning the trip for over a year. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily

price: $17.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 217p., ill., 18 cm. Originally published, Dodd, Mead, 1942. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily

price: $19.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 217p., ill., 18 cm. Originally published, Dodd, Mead, 1942. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily, And

price: $31.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. 4 p., l., 247 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily, And

price: $31.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 4 p., l., 247 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily, And

price: $31.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. 4 p., l., 247 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily, And

price: $31.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 4 p., l., 247 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily, And

price: $31.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 4 p., l., 247 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily, And

price: $31.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily, And

price: $31.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. edge wear. 4 p., l., 247 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily, And

price: $31.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. 4 p., l., 247 p. illus. 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily, And

price: $31.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 4 p., l., 247 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily, And

price: $31.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. 4 p., l., 247 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily, And

price: $35.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good, shelf wear. 4 p., l., 247 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily, And

price: $35.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily, And

price: $35.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 4 p., l., 247 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily, And

price: $35.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 4 p., l., 247 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, And Kimbrough, Emily, And

price: $35.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 4 p., l., 247 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BANTAM Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BANTAM Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Cornelia Otis Skinner; Emily Kimbrough; Illustrator-Alajalov

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1942

Description: Fair. Reading copy, no DJ. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner And Kimbrough; Illustrator-Alajalov

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Publishers New York 1958 Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner And Kimbrough; Illustrator-Alajalov

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Book has average wear, dj has alot of wear including tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our hearts were young and gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis, and Kimbrough, Emily

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Alajalov. Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Yellow pages; some loosening of pages; binding cracks. 197 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books deMaria, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Cornelia Otis, And Emily Kimbrough Skinner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. -mass-market paperback-pages unmarked-wear on cover, scuffing on cover edges-tanning and wear on pages-G-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

by Skinner, Cornelia Otis; Kimbrough, Emily

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1942

Description: Fair. B000DZES78 PAGES TIGHT-TANNING-CORNER BUMP-SPINE COVER RUBBED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Elisabeth, The United States

"Cornelia and Emily's escapades in Europe are legendary and definitely resonate for any other young impressionable person who has traveled the continent to "experience life". I reread this one on a regular basis, and always chuckle in some place different from the last. Most recently it was the section on the bedbugs. I passed it along to a friend, who did the same shaking laughing I do when in the PATH - and begged to borrow the book. High compliment indeed when she emailed: It has moved to my bathtub reading - and I find myself taking more baths...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Barbara, Igo, CA

"I was first introduced to this book by a college friend - the first edition with sprightly line illustrations and the special war edition (print going near the edges of the page). From the get-go I was in love, perhaps because I was about the age of Cornelia and Emily, and I wanted to go to Europe like they did.

Eventually I did go, even visiting a few of the same places (St. Valery en Caux, the Cluny Museum) and I was reminded of their adventures - very tame by today's standards but still funny.

Skinner's writing is a bit wordy and passe compared to how it might be written today, and I had to go to my French-English dictionary more than once. That's part of the charm of this memoir of the 1920's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Spennke, The United States

"It had me laughing uncontrollably and so hard tears were running down my face. Highly, HIGHLY recommended. (Her other works didn't have the same power over me -- not sure if they aren't as good as this title, or my expecttions were too high ...)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Kathie, Groveland, IL

"I read this a number of years ago as an early teen. I convinced my cousin to read it and we entertained our parents with retelling parts of the young girls adventures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Our hearts were young and gay by Cornelia Otis Skinner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.