Edition: Fifth Impression
Binding: Crimson Buckram
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardback. Octavo. 87 pp, illustrated by 104 b/w photographs, index. The only blemish in this very nice copy is lightly bruised corners. The book is free of inscriptions and other marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: Hardback dustjacket (edge tears & lightly soiled), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, economy standard paper. 87 pp. A respected architect argues that postwar reconstruction should preserve the depth of architectural heritage in Britain, and forsake the current fad for the modern vandalism of such natural treasures. read more
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Our building inhritance are we to use or lose it? Jacket in poor condition with pieces missing. Board show fading to all edges. Inscription to fep. B/w plates a fascinating look at this question which arose in the 1940's and is still relavent today. Do we renovate/conserve our buildings or let them disappear Third Impression. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 1946
Description: Hardback in average condition externally but good internally. Owners name on first page. No D/J. Illustrated survey of built heritage, post World War II. Orange cloth, a little grubby. An Architectural survey of buildings in England. Ten chapters, including: "A Neglected Inheritance" and "Our Historic Towns". read more
Description: 1944. Faber and Faber. Second impression. Book good. 9x5.5. 87pp. 104 b/w photos. 253g. An interesting book written during the Second World War and certainly looking to the future but keeping an eye on the past, it focuses on the housing needs of modern Britain and argues that much can be learned from the past in planning future towns and cities sensitively. What went wrong? read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER & FABER.
Date Published: 1945
Description: Published by Faber & Faber. in 1945. Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER,
Date Published: 1946
Description: Published by Faber, in 1946. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER
Date Published: 1944
Description: Published by Faber in 1944. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER
Date Published: 1944
Description: Published by FABER in 1944, 87 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, wear to edges, slight foxing, corners bumped, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER & FABER
Date Published: 1944
Description: Published by FABER & FABER in 1944, 87 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, red cloth, book plate on inside front cover, black & white plates, index, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER & FABER
Date Published: 1946
Description: Published by Faber & Faber in 1946. Hardback. Number of pages: 87. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. faded spine & cover edges Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER AND FABER
Date Published: 1946
Description: Published by FABER AND FABER in 1946, 87 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, gilt titled spine, red cloth, without inscription, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER & FABER, LONDON
Date Published: 1946
Description: Ex-Library Published by FABER & FABER, LONDON in 1946, 5th impression, 87 pages, ex-library copy-usual stamps, labels & marks, reprint, hardback (no D/J), medium size, Library binding, internally good, boards good but corners bumped & rubbed, gilt titled spine faded and rubbed at edges, red with black specks cloth marked & with slight staining, black & white plates, with photographs, paper edges tanned, otherwise good sound copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.