About this title: This book is a celebration of the extensive collection of Ottoman embroidery at the V and A which ranges from the middle of the 16th century to 1900. In addition to illustrating over 100 major pieces, an introductory text puts the collection in context, explaining who the Ottomans were and their impact on Europe. The embroideries themselves include pieces such as sashes, kerchiefs and scarves which were made to satisfy the requirements of the Ottoman household and are strongly redolent of an exotic way of life. The embroideries can be divided into pre- and post-1720, when the Ottomans made ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810965850ISBN:0810965852
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0810965852. 145 color plates, 14 black and white diagrams. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810965850ISBN:0810965852
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0810965852 144 pp., 145 colour plates, 14 b/w diagrams. Featuring work from the mid-sixteenth century to about 1900, this colourful book draws on the V & A's outstanding collection of Ottoman embroidery. 29b. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810965850ISBN:0810965852
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0810965852 144 pp., 145 colour plates, 14 b/w diagrams. Featuring work from the mid-sixteenth century to about 1900, this colourful book draws on the V & A's outstanding collection of Ottoman embroidery. 29b. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810965850ISBN:0810965852
Description: New in New jacket. This hardback book with dust jacket is an oversized artbook format in new and gift giving condition. No remainder marks or other marks. There are 144 pages with 155 color plates showing magnificent samplers, wallhangings, and other domestic creations beautifully embroidered and including some of the finest pieces in the Victoria and Albert collection. This is a lovely history of this subject and sure to please any collector. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781851773473ISBN:1851773479
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, black boards with gilt titles, DJ, 144 pp, 145 color illustrations, folio, very slight edgewear, else a beautiful, clean and crisp copy. read more
Edition: Probable First Edition--no additional printings
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum in association with Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810965850ISBN:0810965852
Description: Mint. Oversized. 144 pp., 145 color plates and 14 b&w diagrams. Includes textiles and needlework of Armenians, Greeks, and other citizens of the Ottoman Empire. read more
Binding: Cloth, d.j.
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810965850ISBN:0810965852
Description: As New in As New jacket. 9.75" x 11.75" 144 pages. 145 colour illustrations. 14 stitch diagrams. A Victoria and Albert Museum Publication. Originally published at $45.00. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810965850ISBN:0810965852
Description: As New/As New. 10.25" x 12" Tall 0810965852 144pp, selected bibliography, color prints, and grey boards. "A sumptuous addition to the Victoria and Albert Museum textile series, Ottoman Embroidery showcases in full color 150 stunning pieces from the museum's extensive collection. "-from the publisher. read more
Description: Photographs by Christine Smith. Profusely illus. in color, 144 pages, folio, cloth, d.w. (London); V & A publicationm, (2001). Near fine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.