» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ottoman Embroidery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This book is a celebration of the extensive collection of Ottoman embroidery at the V and A which ranges from the middle of the 16th century to 1900. In addition to illustrating over 100 major pieces, an introductory text puts the collection in context, explaining who the Ottomans were and their impact on Europe. The embroideries themselves include pieces such as sashes, kerchiefs and scarves which were made to satisfy the requirements of the Ottoman household and are strongly redolent of an exotic way of life. The embroideries can be divided into pre- and post-1720, when the Ottomans made ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ottoman Embroidery (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)

by Jennifer Wearden, Marianne Ellis

price: $13.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810965850 ISBN: 0810965852

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Marianne Ellis & Jennifer Wearden

price: $24.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V & A. Abrams. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965850 ISBN: 0810965852

Description: New in New dust jacket. New Book & dust jacket in new protective cover. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ottoman Embroidery used book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne; Wearden, Jennifer

price: $28.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: V & A Publications, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781851773473 ISBN: 1851773479

Description: 1851773479. Fine in dustjacket.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne And Wearden, Jennifer

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965850 ISBN: 0810965852

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0810965852. 145 color plates, 14 black and white diagrams. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ottoman Embroidery [in the V & a Collection] used book

Ottoman Embroidery [in the V & a Collection]

by Ellis, Marianne; Wearden, Jennifer

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965850 ISBN: 0810965852

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0810965852 144 pp., 145 colour plates, 14 b/w diagrams. Featuring work from the mid-sixteenth century to about 1900, this colourful book draws on the V & A's outstanding collection of Ottoman embroidery. 29b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ottoman Embroidery [in the V & a Collection]

by Ellis, Marianne; Wearden, Jennifer

price: $37.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965850 ISBN: 0810965852

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0810965852 144 pp., 145 colour plates, 14 b/w diagrams. Featuring work from the mid-sixteenth century to about 1900, this colourful book draws on the V & A's outstanding collection of Ottoman embroidery. 29b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne; Wearden, Jennifer

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965850 ISBN: 0810965852

Description: New in New jacket. This hardback book with dust jacket is an oversized artbook format in new and gift giving condition. No remainder marks or other marks. There are 144 pages with 155 color plates showing magnificent samplers, wallhangings, and other domestic creations beautifully embroidered and including some of the finest pieces in the Victoria and Albert collection. This is a lovely history of this subject and sure to please any collector. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ottoman Embroidery used book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne; Wearden, Jennifer Mary

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781851773473 ISBN: 1851773479

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, black boards with gilt titles, DJ, 144 pp, 145 color illustrations, folio, very slight edgewear, else a beautiful, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne And Jennifer Wearden

price: $66.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Probable First Edition--no additional printings Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum in association with Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965850 ISBN: 0810965852

Description: Mint. Oversized. 144 pp., 145 color plates and 14 b&w diagrams. Includes textiles and needlework of Armenians, Greeks, and other citizens of the Ottoman Empire. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ottoman Embroidery used book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne And Jennifer Wearden

price: $106.72

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V & A Publications., London. Date Published: 2001. ISBN-13: 9781851773473 ISBN: 1851773479

Description: Colour plates throughout, 144pp, dustjacket, quarto. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne & Jennifer Wearden

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965850 ISBN: 0810965852

Description: As New in As New jacket. 9.75" x 11.75" 144 pages. 145 colour illustrations. 14 stitch diagrams. A Victoria and Albert Museum Publication. Originally published at $45.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne; Wearden, Jennifer

price: $23.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965850 ISBN: 0810965852

Description: As New/As New. 10.25" x 12" Tall 0810965852 144pp, selected bibliography, color prints, and grey boards. "A sumptuous addition to the Victoria and Albert Museum textile series, Ottoman Embroidery showcases in full color 150 stunning pieces from the museum's extensive collection. "-from the publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne & Wearden, Jennifer

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Photographs by Christine Smith. Profusely illus. in color, 144 pages, folio, cloth, d.w. (London); V & A publicationm, (2001). Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne; Wearden, Jennifer

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810965850 ISBN: 0810965852

Description: Very Good. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne; Wearden, Jennifer

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810965850 ISBN: 0810965852

Description: Like New. Cloth. Folio. 144 Pages; 145 Colour Plates and 14 Black & White Diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne And Jennifer Wearden

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: V & A Publications and Harry N. Abrams, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965850 ISBN: 0810965852

Description: New in New jacket. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 10 x 12 1/2". As new copy in dust jacket. 144 pages, profuse color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Wearden, Jennifer

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965850 ISBN: 0810965852

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0810965852. 4to. 0810965852. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ottoman Embroidery used book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne; Wearden, Jennifer Mary

price: $29.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V&A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781851773473 ISBN: 1851773479

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ottoman Embroidery used book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne; Wearden, Jennifer

price: $29.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: V & A Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781851773473 ISBN: 1851773479

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 1851773479 Bottom right tips bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Ottoman Embroidery used book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Marianne Ellis, Jennifer Wearden

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851773473 ISBN: 1851773479

Description: Like New. 2001. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ottoman Embroidery used book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Marianne Ellis, Jennifer Wearden

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851773473 ISBN: 1851773479

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Marianne Ellis, Marianne Wearden

price: $36.73

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781851773572 ISBN: 1851773576

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ottoman Embroidery used book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne

price: $36.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: TRAFALGAR SQUARE + ISBN-13: 9781851773473 ISBN: 1851773479

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ottoman Embroidery new book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne

price: $36.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: TRAFALGAR SQUARE + ISBN-13: 9781851773473 ISBN: 1851773479

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ottoman Embroidery new book

Ottoman Embroidery

by Ellis, Marianne; Wearden, Jennifer

price: $41.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V & A Publications ISBN-13: 9781851773473 ISBN: 1851773479

Description: New. 1851773479 9781851773473. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.