» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The other side of the Jordan. -

by Nelson Glueck

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: American Schools of Oriental Research, New Haven CT Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No jacket. Pages yellowing on edges. Illustrated with B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eisenbrauns ISBN-13: 9780897570008 ISBN: 0897570006

Description: Good. 0897570006 no dust jacket, normal wear from handling, free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $12.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Schools of Oriental Research, New Haven CT Date Published: 1940

Description: Hardcover bound in plain dark green cloth, gilt titles dull, 208 pages, index, photos. Book is clean and tight, paper browned with age, covers clean and unwporn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Churchill Book Specialist, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1970, 260 Pp. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. HARDCOVER; minor shelfwear and light soiling of edges; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson;

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: AMERICAN SCHOOLS OF ORIENTAL

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: GOOD, 208pp, 1940, PHOTOS, MAPS, : -: -: " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Schools of Oriental Research, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine-Used in Very Good jacket. upto9½"tall/ Fine HB in VG DJ. xxii, 260 p. : [103 p. of] ill.; index (pp. 245-257); 24 cm. Tan cloth over boards with bright gold title on spine. Contents are in "as new" condition. DJ has a little wear around the edges with a 1/4" closed tear at the bottom center of the front panel. "This new and more attractively printed and illustrated edition [of the 1940 work] will serve again to portray one of the greatest single-handed archaeological achievements of this ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quaint Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Schools of Oriental Research,, Cambridge: Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed(Revised) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amer. Schools of Oriental, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1970

Description: 144 B/W Photos. Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 260pgs 1" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, 3/8" one & a few nicked top rear edge, tiny faint dust foxing specks on DJ front cover, o.w. Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1940

Description: 127 B/W Photos & Illus. VG. No Dust Jacket 208pp(Index) Foxing specks on page ends, endpapers browned at hinges, o.w. clean & tight. American Schools of Oriental Research. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $23.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Schools of Oriental Research, CT Date Published: 1940

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 208 pages; Good/No Jacket. University ex-library with stamps, pocket, due date slip and pen spine label. Nice red cloth boards with faded gilt lettering. Shelf wear, to the cardboard, at top spine tip and corner tips. Faded to spine. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This book represents an expansion of the lectures delivered in America from October to December 1939 on behalf of the American ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $31.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissued Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Schools of Orienta, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1970(ca 1940)

Description: 127 B/W Photos & Illus. Near Fine/VG+ NO ink names etc. Price is unclipped. W/Dust Jacket 260pp(Index) DJnicked on top edges&has a1/2"tear, o.w. clean, tight & bright. Archologist&Author("Tell el-Hesi")> Bruce T. Dahlberg's copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Schools of Oriental Research,, Cambridge, MA: Date Published: 1970.

Description: 260pp., 144 illustrations, index. Fine / Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Nelson Glueck

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Schools of Oriental Research Date Published: 1940

Description: Used-Good. DJ wear. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $37.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: American Schools of Oriental Research

Description: Very Good. B0006C6Q46 Excellent condition, paperback 1940, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Side of the Jordan

by Nelson Glueck

price: $41.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eisenbrauns Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780897570008 ISBN: 0897570006

Description: Good. 1940 American Schools of Oriental Research hardcover; clean text; b/w photos; tight binding; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $42.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: American Schools of Oriental Research

Description: Very Good. B0006C6Q46 Excellent condition, hardback 1970, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $7.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Schools of Oriental Research Date Published: 1970

Description: Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. Some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Schools Of Oriental Research Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Gilt lettering bright; binding tight; no marks of prev ownership.; 8vo; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squire Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: AMERICAN SCHOOL OF ORIENTAL RE ISBN-13: 9781112913815 ISBN: 1112913815

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Nelson Glueck

price: $16.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: American Schools of Oriental Research, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1905

Description: Used-Very Good. The jacket is foxed and the edges of the jacket are torn. Content is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Schools of Oriental, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1970

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket Dj price clipped. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 260 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Nelson Glueck

price: $18.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Schools of Orienta Date Published: 1970-01-01

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 8vo Publisher: American Schols of Oriiental Research, Cambridge, MA. Date Published: 1970

Description: FineFine in Plastic Cover in Hardcover jacket. Photos. Rust colored boards and spine with gold stamp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Schools of Oriental, Cambridge Date Published: 1970

Description: Well-illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 260 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Side of the Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Schools of Oriental Research, Cambridge Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A new, illustrated edition, first published in the 40's; black & white photos; 260pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.