» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Other Inquisitions, 1937-1952

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Other Inquisitions, 1937-1952

by Jorge Luis Borges

About this title: Includes essays dealing with various concepts of time presented throughout history. Also included are several meditations on the profound unity of ideas as they are expressed and re-expressed in the written word.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Other Inquisitions, 1937-1952 (a Clarion Book)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1968

Description: Acceptable. Paperback, spine crease, heavy markings- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions: 1937-1952

by J.L. Borges

price: $2.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671213343 ISBN: 0671213342

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions 1937-1952

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $3.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. English translation with some Spanish text. Cover shows wear with crease and small chips, a few-dogeared pages, pages appear to be unmarked, tanned. English translation with some Spanish text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions 1937-1952

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Touchstone, 4th. trade paperbk. prtg., c.1965, 205pp., bowed, creased spine, ow G $ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions, 1937-1952

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780671213343 ISBN: 0671213342

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0671213342 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions 1937-1952

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780671213343 ISBN: 0671213342

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light wear to the covers. Pages toned. Clean text with an uncreased spine. Essays. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Other Inquisitions 1937-52 used book

Other Inquisitions 1937-52

by Borges

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing 1993 Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University Of Tennessee Press, Austin Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780292760028 ISBN: 0292760027

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions 1937-1952

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions 1937-1952

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $7.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions 1937-1952

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $7.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Sq. Press Pub. By Poc Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions: 1937-1952

by Jorge Louis Borges; Translated By Ruth L.C. Simms

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions 1937-1952

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $8.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Sq. Press Pub. By Pocket Books/a Divsion of Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 221 pp. Flawless save small tear in first 20 pages and minimal edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions, 1937-1952 By Borges, Jorge Luis

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $8.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions 1937-1952

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good Minus. 221 pp. First paperback edition. Notes, index. Light edge and corner wear. Inside covers with light fading and or foxing. Bit of cross-creasing along hinge of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions 1937-1952

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $10.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press W1049, U.S. Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 221 pages. Square tight copy with light cover wear and 3/4" crease on back cover. Name on first inside page. A collection of philosophical, metaphysical and literary essays. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions 1937-1952

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $15.80

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: no date c1980's ISBN-13: 9780671213343 ISBN: 0671213342

Description: Very Good in lightly rubbed covers. 8vo. 205pp. Classic collection of literary/philosophical essays, including classics such as The Wall and the Books, Pascal's Sphere, Valery as Symbol, Avatars of the Tortoise, New Refutation of Time, etc; translated by Ruth LC Simms, introduction by James E. Irby; this copy has some light tanning to versos of covers front and rear, text block lightly foxed, o.w. VG throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions: 1937-1952

by Borges, Jorge Luis; (Translated From The Spanish By Ruth L.C. Simms)

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/New, with faint margin discoloration. Soft cover/NF w/light rubs to edges & surface, faint creasing to lower back corner, and also showing discoloration. Anthology of essays by Argentina's outstanding man of letters, poet, essayist and novelist Jorge Luis Borges (1899-1989). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions 1937-1952

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $18.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 222 p. Very Good. Faint pencil smudge to bottom edge, very light wear only-lovely copy. P21. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions 1937-1952

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1968, Paperback. Great condition despite age. Moderate yellowing to covers. Tight binding and clean pages. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Other Inquisitions: 1937-1952 (Texas Pan American Series) new book

Other Inquisitions: 1937-1952 (Texas Pan American Series)

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $21.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780292760028 ISBN: 0292760027

Description: New. No Jacket. 0292760027 New. No Jacket New. No DJ Issued New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Other Inquisitions: 1937-1952 new book

Other Inquisitions: 1937-1952

by Borges, Jorge Luis, and Simms, Ruth L (Translated by)

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780292760028 ISBN: 0292760027

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions 1937-1952. Translated By Ruth Simms. Introduced By James Irby

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $24.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Austin: University of Texas Press 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions 1937-1952. Translated By Ruth Simms. Introduced By James Irby

by Jorge Borges

price: $24.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Texas UP 1964 Date Published: 1/1/1964

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions, 1937-1952 (the Texas Pan-American Series)

by Jorge Luis; Simms, Ruth L. C. (Translator) Borges

price: $27.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Very Good dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Inquisitions 1937-1952 (Texas Pan American Series)

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $29.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair condition dust jacket. Very good condition. Jacket has edgewear and soiling, toned spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Matthew, San Marcos, TX

"There is a beautiful analysis of Nathaniel Hawthorne (one more precursor to Kafka, created by Kafka! - according to Borges) in this book. I was not aware that Hawthorne's ancestor stood in judgment over the accused at the Salem witch trials, or that Hawthorne spoke against nude sculptures, or that he filled volumes of diaries with details like the movement of a hen or the shadow of a branch (subsequently confounding Henry James!). I remember Hawthorne only through the many short stories I was assigned in grade school. One vivid detail of my Hawthorne reading is a quiet autumn evening sitting in a Sunday school room, sitting under a solemn portrait of Christ and reading 'The Minister's Black Veil'. I can still sense the terror of the story's severity, as well as the oppressive dullness. In his essay, Borges traces the impact of such stories from Hawthorne's initial sketches, often a moral he would build a story on. Borges finds many of Hawthorne's morals contradictory and fanatical, but explains why his fiction remains so moving. The essay somehow brought me back to grade school, under the looming statue of Hawthorne in his hometown, and to the quiet study "where thousands upon thousands of visions have appeared to me in it; and some have become visible to the world."

There is an entire universe in everything Borges writes, and a library of references in every paragraph. He's not simply showing off his erudition, he is shouting with glee as each connection becomes visible to him, and following along on his literary adventures is quite the thrill."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Shaun, The United States

"The Flower of Coleridge, The Creation of P.H.Gosse, and The Bianthanatos are crucial essays. The Analytical Language of John Wilkins is the basis of an entire chapter of Weinberger's Everything is Miscellaneous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2008
By Max, The United States

"God, he's so erudite! It makes you want to spend your life in a library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Arturo, Mexico

"Aunque no encontré aquí la descripción en español de está obra, editada por EMECÉ Editores, 1960, Argentina

Serie de ensayos tremendamente borgianos, aunque parezca perogrullo, donde el amor y esa fijación sobre el papel impreso que está siempre en Borges nos regala un paseo cultísimo para conocer sus ideas sobre grandes escritores y sobre la palabra escrita que en él todo lo define.
Exquisito y deslumbrante."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Other Inquisitions, 1937-1952 by Jorge Luis Borges

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.