About this title: This remarkable book by one of the great writers of our time includes essays on a proposed universal language, a justification of suicide, a refutation of time, the nature of dreams, and the intricacies of linguistic forms. Borges comments on such literary figures as Pascal, Coleridge, Cervantes, Hawthorne, Whitman, Valery, Wilde, Shaw, and Kafka. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. English translation with some Spanish text. Cover shows wear with crease and small chips, a few-dogeared pages, pages appear to be unmarked, tanned. English translation with some Spanish text. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780671213343ISBN:0671213342
Description: Very Good. 8vo 0671213342 Used. read more
Edition: 4th Printing 1993
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The University Of Tennessee Press, Austin
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780292760028ISBN:0292760027
Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Washington Sq. Press Pub. By Pocket Books/a Divsion of Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 221 pp. Flawless save small tear in first 20 pages and minimal edgewear. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press, NY
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good Minus. 221 pp. First paperback edition. Notes, index. Light edge and corner wear. Inside covers with light fading and or foxing. Bit of cross-creasing along hinge of front cover. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press W1049, U.S.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. 221 pages. Square tight copy with light cover wear and 3/4" crease on back cover. Name on first inside page. A collection of philosophical, metaphysical and literary essays. read more
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: no date c1980's
ISBN-13:9780671213343ISBN:0671213342
Description: Very Good in lightly rubbed covers. 8vo. 205pp. Classic collection of literary/philosophical essays, including classics such as The Wall and the Books, Pascal's Sphere, Valery as Symbol, Avatars of the Tortoise, New Refutation of Time, etc; translated by Ruth LC Simms, introduction by James E. Irby; this copy has some light tanning to versos of covers front and rear, text block lightly foxed, o.w. VG throughout. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1966
Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/New, with faint margin discoloration. Soft cover/NF w/light rubs to edges & surface, faint creasing to lower back corner, and also showing discoloration. Anthology of essays by Argentina's outstanding man of letters, poet, essayist and novelist Jorge Luis Borges (1899-1989). read more
Description: Good. 1968-Paperback-Great condition despite age. Moderate yellowing to covers. Tight binding and clean pages. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780292760028ISBN:0292760027
Description: New. No Jacket. 0292760027 New. No Jacket New. No DJ Issued New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Austin: University of Texas Press 1964
Date Published: 1964
Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
"There is a beautiful analysis of Nathaniel Hawthorne (one more precursor to Kafka, created by Kafka! - according to Borges) in this book. I was not aware that Hawthorne's ancestor stood in judgment over the accused at the Salem witch trials, or that Hawthorne spoke against nude sculptures, or that he filled volumes of diaries with details like the movement of a hen or the shadow of a branch (subsequently confounding Henry James!). I remember Hawthorne only through the many short stories I was assigned in grade school. One vivid detail of my Hawthorne reading is a quiet autumn evening sitting in a Sunday school room, sitting under a solemn portrait of Christ and reading 'The Minister's Black Veil'. I can still sense the terror of the story's severity, as well as the oppressive dullness. In his essay, Borges traces the impact of such stories from Hawthorne's initial sketches, often a moral he would build a story on. Borges finds many of Hawthorne's morals contradictory and fanatical, but explains why his fiction remains so moving. The essay somehow brought me back to grade school, under the looming statue of Hawthorne in his hometown, and to the quiet study "where thousands upon thousands of visions have appeared to me in it; and some have become visible to the world."
There is an entire universe in everything Borges writes, and a library of references in every paragraph. He's not simply showing off his erudition, he is shouting with glee as each connection becomes visible to him, and following along on his literary adventures is quite the thrill."
"The Flower of Coleridge, The Creation of P.H.Gosse, and The Bianthanatos are crucial essays. The Analytical Language of John Wilkins is the basis of an entire chapter of Weinberger's Everything is Miscellaneous."
"Aunque no encontré aquí la descripción en español de está obra, editada por EMECÉ Editores, 1960, Argentina
Serie de ensayos tremendamente borgianos, aunque parezca perogrullo, donde el amor y esa fijación sobre el papel impreso que está siempre en Borges nos regala un paseo cultísimo para conocer sus ideas sobre grandes escritores y sobre la palabra escrita que en él todo lo define. Exquisito y deslumbrante."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.