» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Other Alice: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Other Alice: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Christina Bjork, Joan Sandlin (Translator), Joan Sandin (Translator)

About this title: This children's biography of Alice Liddell, the little girl who inspired ALICE IN WONDERLAND, uses photographs (many by Lewis Carroll), drawings, anecdotes, historical notes, and descriptions of Liddell's and Carroll's world to tell Alice's story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Cristina Bjork Joan Sandin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R & S Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Alice: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Bjork, Christina, and Bjork, Cristina, and Eriksson, Inga-Karin (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R & S Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 100 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Cristina Bjork

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: R & S BOOKS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. MINIMAL SIGNS OF WEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Bjork, Christina

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R & S Books, Stockholm, Sweden Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Red paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 93 pp., color illus. endpapers, illus. in color, b&w. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Bjork, Christina

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R & S Books, Sweden Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. DJ has marks, & chipping at edges-Cover has edgewear-Book is almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Bjork, Christina

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R & S Books, Sweden Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: Inga-Karin Eriksson. Fine in Fine jacket. First US edition. A reimagining of what life may have been like for a girl in Victorian England, based on the real life Alice in Wonderland and her encounter with Charles Dodgson. FINE condition with previous owner's last name on ffep. No other wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Alice. the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice. the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Bjork, Christina And Inga-Karin Eriksson

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R & S Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: First US edition hardcover in hardcover with dust jacket. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Lidell and Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Lidell and Alice in Wonderland

by Bjork, Christina & Inga-Karin Eriksson [Pictures].

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stockholm: R & S Books, Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: Fine in near fine jacket. First Edition. Fine in red cloth backed red paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior filled with illustrations. Near fine red dust jacket with white title to spine. Small closed tear to edge of jacket, else fine. 93 pages. CHILD/102609. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Other Alice-Story of Alice Liddell & Alice in Wonderland

by Bjork, Christina & Eriksson, Inga-Karin

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R&S Books, Stockholm & NY Date Published: 1993

Description: New. Juv BonB color map eps of Oxford where Alice & Lewis Carroll lived, color & b/w ills, photos, bibliography, Mint in Mint DJ Illustrated By: ils Inga-Karin Eriksson. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Masters Handcrafters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Alice; the Story of Alice Liddell & Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice; the Story of Alice Liddell & Alice in Wonderland

by Christina Bjork

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R&S Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: Inga-Karin Eriksson. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Stated First Edition, also First Printing. Red Binding w/gilt spine lettering, Deco Map Endpapers, 93 pgs profusely illus w/b&w photos, color illus, maps, diagrams, etc. The life of Charles Dodgson is profiled thru the eyes of Alice. Clean Tight Copy-no names/marks-Appears New. Priced Intact DJ-ditto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. C. Fabiani, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Alice. the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Bjork, Christina & Eriksson, Inga-Karin

price: $25.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth-backed Paper-covered Boa Publisher: R & S Books, Stockholm Date Published: 1993

Description: I Eriksson. Fine. Fine Dj. Small 4to. The story of the little girl who was Lewis Carroll's (Rev Charles Dodgson's) inspiration for his fictional Alice, her family, Carroll and their life in Oxford's Christ Church. Excellent color & b&w illustrations plus some b&w photos decorate this volume. This is the first English-language edition. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Alice: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland new book

The Other Alice: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Bjork, Christina, and Bjork, Cristina, and Eriksson, Inga-Karin (Photographer)

price: $27.65

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R & S Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: New in fine dust jacket. BRAND NEW. First Stated Edition. No remainder mark. DJ has slight shelf-wear on upper edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 100 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Alice. the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice. the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Bjork, Christina And Inga-Karin Eriksson

price: $29.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: R&S Books, Stockholm Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: First American edition translated by Joan Sandin. Beautifully illustrated with art and early photographs. 93 pages. no names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 8 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Bjork, Christina

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R & S Books, Sweden Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NOT Ex-library, NOT Price Clipped, NO WRiting, clean tight bright copy, color and B&W illustrations thorughout, some full page, 93 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Children's Book Nook, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland 2/2

by Bjork, Christina & Inga-Karin Eriksson

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. DUST JACKET (UNCLIPPED) FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland 1/2

by Bjork, Christina & Inga-Karin Eriksson

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, R & S BOOKS, 1983 Date Published: 1983

Description: Dust Jacket Included. DUST JACKET (UNCLIPPED) FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Cristina Bjork

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R & S Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Bjork, Cristina

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: R & S Books ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: Good. 9129622425 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: R & S Books ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Bjork, Christina

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R & S Books, Stockholm Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: Eriksson, Inga-Karin. Fine in Fine jacket. Bookplate on copyright page, with no name. 93 p. : coll. ill. maps; 25 cm. Portrays the childhood of Alice Liddell, who was the inspiration for Lewis Carroll's "Alice in Wonderland. " Includes instructions for throwing a mad tea party and other games. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: R & S Books ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland used book

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Bjork, Cristina

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R & S Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9789129622423 ISBN: 9129622425

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Stated FIRST EDITION. This book is from a private collection and was apparently never read. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. DJ now in a new Brodart mylar. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHobby, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Alice, the Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland

by Bjork, Christina & Eriksson, Inga Karin

price: $25.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HB Cloth Publisher: R&S Books, Stockholm Date Published: 1993

Description: VG in VG jacket. 4to. HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Alice: the Story of Alice Lidell and Alice in Wonderland

by Bjork, Christina

price: $26.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R&S Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. #8030. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with b&w and color drawings by Inga-Karin Eriksson. 1st edition/1st printing. Hard Cover. 93pp. 21 x 26cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Alice (Signed)

by Bjork, Christina, (Translated By Joan Sandin)

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY R & S Books 1993. Date Published: 1993

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) FINE IN FINE DJ. The story of Alice Liddell & Alice in Wonderland. Lets readers imagine what it must have been like to be a child in Victorian England & to know a man as unusual as Mr. Dodgson! Profusely illus with many color and b/w paintings, photos and lovely colored endpapers of Oxford. SIGNED BY TRANSLATOR JOAN SANDIN. Illustrated by Eriksson, Inga-Karin. 1st ed. Binding is 1st prt. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Nancy, The United States

"Learned so much. Now I have to read The Annotated Alice and get the other view of Lewis Carroll. This book shows him as a fun guy to hang out with. But I've heard he maybe shouldn't have been around children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Megan, The United States

"Although written for kids, this mini-bio gives lots of great trivia and photos of Lewis Carroll and Alice Liddell"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Biography comes Alive in The Other Alice, Feb 27, 2008
By ElenaAlicia, Bellingham, WA

"The Other Alice by Christina Bjork and Inga-Karin Eriksson tells the story of real person Alice Liddell, on whom the character Alice in Wonderland is based. And its not only the story of Alice Liddell, but tells how the Alice in Wonderland was created, and the relationship between the real Alice and the story's author Charles Dodgson (Lewis Carroll). And it is much more than that, it gives a glimpse into what it was like to live in the 1860s, combining biography with history. It focuses on aspects likely to appeal to children, like what type of clothes Alice would have worn, types of activities she would engage in etc. Best of all it's illustrated with lots of drawings and photos so that the reader stays engaged with the story. It is aimed at older children, say around 9 and up, but can be enjoyed by readers of all ages. I loved it, and I am quite a bit older than 9."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Krista the Krazy Kataloguer, Rome, NY

"Bjork wrote this as a mixture of fact and fiction, which could be confusing at times. However, by the time I was done reading the book, I felt I really knew both Lewis Carroll (Mr. Dodgson) and Alice Liddell and her sisters. The fictional chapters contained dialogue that sounded as if it were written by Lewis Carroll himself. It certainly made me want to read more about Charles Lutwidge Dodgson!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Other Alice: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland by Christina Bjork, Joan Sandlin (Translator), Joan Sandin (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.