About this title: This children's biography of Alice Liddell, the little girl who inspired ALICE IN WONDERLAND, uses photographs (many by Lewis Carroll), drawings, anecdotes, historical notes, and descriptions of Liddell's and Carroll's world to tell Alice's story.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R & S Books, Stockholm, Sweden
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9789129622423ISBN:9129622425
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Red paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 93 pp., color illus. endpapers, illus. in color, b&w. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R & S Books, Sweden
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9789129622423ISBN:9129622425
Description: Inga-Karin Eriksson. Fine in Fine jacket. First US edition. A reimagining of what life may have been like for a girl in Victorian England, based on the real life Alice in Wonderland and her encounter with Charles Dodgson. FINE condition with previous owner's last name on ffep. No other wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stockholm: R & S Books,
Date Published: 1993.
ISBN-13:9789129622423ISBN:9129622425
Description: Fine in near fine jacket. First Edition. Fine in red cloth backed red paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior filled with illustrations. Near fine red dust jacket with white title to spine. Small closed tear to edge of jacket, else fine. 93 pages. CHILD/102609. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R&S Books, Stockholm & NY
Date Published: 1993
Description: New. Juv BonB color map eps of Oxford where Alice & Lewis Carroll lived, color & b/w ills, photos, bibliography, Mint in Mint DJ Illustrated By: ils Inga-Karin Eriksson. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R&S
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9789129622423ISBN:9129622425
Description: Inga-Karin Eriksson. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Stated First Edition, also First Printing. Red Binding w/gilt spine lettering, Deco Map Endpapers, 93 pgs profusely illus w/b&w photos, color illus, maps, diagrams, etc. The life of Charles Dodgson is profiled thru the eyes of Alice. Clean Tight Copy-no names/marks-Appears New. Priced Intact DJ-ditto. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth-backed Paper-covered Boa
Publisher: R & S Books, Stockholm
Date Published: 1993
Description: I Eriksson. Fine. Fine Dj. Small 4to. The story of the little girl who was Lewis Carroll's (Rev Charles Dodgson's) inspiration for his fictional Alice, her family, Carroll and their life in Oxford's Christ Church. Excellent color & b&w illustrations plus some b&w photos decorate this volume. This is the first English-language edition. OUT OF PRINT. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R & S Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9789129622423ISBN:9129622425
Description: New in fine dust jacket. BRAND NEW. First Stated Edition. No remainder mark. DJ has slight shelf-wear on upper edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 100 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: First American Edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: R&S Books, Stockholm
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9789129622423ISBN:9129622425
Description: First American edition translated by Joan Sandin. Beautifully illustrated with art and early photographs. 93 pages. no names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 8 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R & S Books, Sweden
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9789129622423ISBN:9129622425
Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NOT Ex-library, NOT Price Clipped, NO WRiting, clean tight bright copy, color and B&W illustrations thorughout, some full page, 93 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R & S Books, Stockholm
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9789129622423ISBN:9129622425
Description: Eriksson, Inga-Karin. Fine in Fine jacket. Bookplate on copyright page, with no name. 93 p. : coll. ill. maps; 25 cm. Portrays the childhood of Alice Liddell, who was the inspiration for Lewis Carroll's "Alice in Wonderland. " Includes instructions for throwing a mad tea party and other games. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R & S Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9789129622423ISBN:9129622425
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Stated FIRST EDITION. This book is from a private collection and was apparently never read. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. DJ now in a new Brodart mylar. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R&S Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. #8030. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with b&w and color drawings by Inga-Karin Eriksson. 1st edition/1st printing. Hard Cover. 93pp. 21 x 26cm. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY R & S Books 1993.
Date Published: 1993
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) FINE IN FINE DJ. The story of Alice Liddell & Alice in Wonderland. Lets readers imagine what it must have been like to be a child in Victorian England & to know a man as unusual as Mr. Dodgson! Profusely illus with many color and b/w paintings, photos and lovely colored endpapers of Oxford. SIGNED BY TRANSLATOR JOAN SANDIN. Illustrated by Eriksson, Inga-Karin. 1st ed. Binding is 1st prt. read more
"Learned so much. Now I have to read The Annotated Alice and get the other view of Lewis Carroll. This book shows him as a fun guy to hang out with. But I've heard he maybe shouldn't have been around children."
"The Other Alice by Christina Bjork and Inga-Karin Eriksson tells the story of real person Alice Liddell, on whom the character Alice in Wonderland is based. And its not only the story of Alice Liddell, but tells how the Alice in Wonderland was created, and the relationship between the real Alice and the story's author Charles Dodgson (Lewis Carroll). And it is much more than that, it gives a glimpse into what it was like to live in the 1860s, combining biography with history. It focuses on aspects likely to appeal to children, like what type of clothes Alice would have worn, types of activities she would engage in etc. Best of all it's illustrated with lots of drawings and photos so that the reader stays engaged with the story. It is aimed at older children, say around 9 and up, but can be enjoyed by readers of all ages. I loved it, and I am quite a bit older than 9."
"Bjork wrote this as a mixture of fact and fiction, which could be confusing at times. However, by the time I was done reading the book, I felt I really knew both Lewis Carroll (Mr. Dodgson) and Alice Liddell and her sisters. The fictional chapters contained dialogue that sounded as if it were written by Lewis Carroll himself. It certainly made me want to read more about Charles Lutwidge Dodgson!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.