About this title: 'An epic tale' SUNDAY TELEGRAPH 'Fascinating' DAILY TELEGRAPH 'Anyone with curiosity will find a reason to read Origins Reconsidered: it is a superb account of the state of knowledge concerning the evolution of our species ...Richard Leakey sees the wood and not just the trees' NEW SCIENTIST
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book has medium cover wear. Dust jacket has light wear on cover edges, light spot soiling on inside cover. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995-04-25
ISBN-13:9780679425359ISBN:0679425357
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in dj. An unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: Trade ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679425359ISBN:0679425357
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. hardcover; loose binding; no highlighting or writing within text; VB28. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 791 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good Condition jacket. Hardcover Very light wear. Biography of JFK assasin, including years spent in Minsk, his childhood, Marines, events from his return to U.S. to his death in 1963. 791pgs + appendix. read more
Description: Good. 1995-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Trade ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679425359ISBN:0679425357
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 791 p. Audience: General/trade. First trade ed, no line. Noticeable bump/bend top of the spine. Both the Dj and boards. Slight tear upper corner of the Dj. A nice clean copy. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cpy 1995, 1st trade edition, 791 pages plus appendix. Faint surface scuffing on Dustjacket. "Who was the man who shot JFK? From Lee Harvey Oswald's defection to the Soviet Union, to Minsk where he lived under KGB surveillance. Reconstruction of his lafe including transcripts of conversations with his Russian wife, his disasterous childhood, in the Marine Corps, and his return to the U.S. in 1961. " read more
"Heavy stuff. Well written and thoroughly researched. I would suspect someone who lived through the moment, like me, would enjoy this book more than a younger person. But it could help anyone attempt to wrap their head around one of the key events of the last 50 years. It's long and slow going, but so fascinating I kept going. Very detailed, perhaps some of that could have been lest out. But very good (hard for me to say of Mailer). Recorded at a time when many participants were still living, so presumably as accurate as possible."
"A big long biography of Lee Harvey Oswald, who is alleged to have assassinated President John F. Kennedy. The great thing about this book is that Mailer was able to get access to detailed information about Oswald's experiences while he was living in Russia, both by interviewing Oswald's widow, Marina, and spending time in Minsk interviewing people there who knew Oswald. Mailer's conclusions about what happened on November 22, 1963 are different from mine, but there is a lot of information about Oswald here that is probably not easily available elsewhere. One big difference between this work and Armies of the Night, another of Mailer's significant works of New Journalism, is that in this book, while there is some narratorial intrusion, there is a lot less than in Mailer's work on the march on the Pentagon."
"Mailer's insights and description of life in the late 50's and early 60's Soviet Union was fascinating and his following Oswald's journey there was unembellished and intriguing because of that. For a man who went to the archives of the KGB leaning toward a conspiracy of some sort and be brave enough to come to a different conclusion when the facts led him to that, was very brave indeed. And Oswald's life here leading up to the assassination was at least as compelling. It all added up to the conclusion that Oswald was a loose cannon that no one wanted to deal with, neither Cuba, the Soviet Union or the U.S. I couldn't put this book down."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.