» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oswald's tale : an American mystery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oswald's tale : an American mystery

by Norman Mailer

About this title: 'An epic tale' SUNDAY TELEGRAPH 'Fascinating' DAILY TELEGRAPH 'Anyone with curiosity will find a reason to read Origins Reconsidered: it is a superb account of the state of knowledge concerning the evolution of our species ...Richard Leakey sees the wood and not just the trees' NEW SCIENTIST

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Mailer, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 791 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Mailer, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 791 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Mailer, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 791 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Mailer, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 791 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Mailer, Norman

price: $6.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Trade ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade ed Publisher: Random House Date Published: 4/25/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade ed Publisher: Random House Date Published: 4/25/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Good. Book has medium cover wear. Dust jacket has light wear on cover edges, light spot soiling on inside cover. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: An American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: An American Mystery

by Mailer, Norman

price: $2.25

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. like new condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 791 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, Yarn & More, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Norman Mailer

price: $2.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in dj. An unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Mailer, Norman

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Fine. 0679425357 Splendid Hardback In Dust Jacket From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: An American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: An American Mystery

by Mailer, Norman

price: $2.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. hardcover; loose binding; no highlighting or writing within text; VB28. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 791 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Mailer, Norman

price: $2.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" 791pp. This book has very little wear to any surfaces and minimal scuffing to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale-an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale-an American Mystery

by Norman Mailer

price: $2.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good Condition jacket. Hardcover Very light wear. Biography of JFK assasin, including years spent in Minsk, his childhood, Marines, events from his return to U.S. to his death in 1963. 791pgs + appendix. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale used book

Oswald's Tale

by Mailer, Norman

price: $2.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: First edition, first printing hardback. Fine in Fine Jacket. ISBN 0679425357. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Billthebookguy, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Norman Mailer

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Good. 1995-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: An American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: An American Mystery

by Mailer, Norman

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 791 p. Audience: General/trade. First trade ed, no line. Noticeable bump/bend top of the spine. Both the Dj and boards. Slight tear upper corner of the Dj. A nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Norman Mailer

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Good in None. jacket. Biography. Cover worn. Bindings good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale; an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale; an American Mystery

by Mailer, Norman

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Polaris, 1995 (hardback with small tear in dust jacket, otherwise excellent condition) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale, an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale, an American Mystery

by Mailer, Norman

price: $3.15

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cpy 1995, 1st trade edition, 791 pages plus appendix. Faint surface scuffing on Dustjacket. "Who was the man who shot JFK? From Lee Harvey Oswald's defection to the Soviet Union, to Minsk where he lived under KGB surveillance. Reconstruction of his lafe including transcripts of conversations with his Russian wife, his disasterous childhood, in the Marine Corps, and his return to the U.S. in 1961. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nemaha Shopping Center, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery used book

Oswald's Tale: an American Mystery

by Mailer, Norman

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679425359 ISBN: 0679425357

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0679425357 Clean DJ lightly scuffed, else in excellent condition. Binding firm. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Bob, 06614-171

"Heavy stuff. Well written and thoroughly researched. I would suspect someone who lived through the moment, like me, would enjoy this book more than a younger person. But it could help anyone attempt to wrap their head around one of the key events of the last 50 years. It's long and slow going, but so fascinating I kept going. Very detailed, perhaps some of that could have been lest out. But very good (hard for me to say of Mailer). Recorded at a time when many participants were still living, so presumably as accurate as possible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Dan, Canada

"A big long biography of Lee Harvey Oswald, who is alleged to have assassinated President John F. Kennedy. The great thing about this book is that Mailer was able to get access to detailed information about Oswald's experiences while he was living in Russia, both by interviewing Oswald's widow, Marina, and spending time in Minsk interviewing people there who knew Oswald. Mailer's conclusions about what happened on November 22, 1963 are different from mine, but there is a lot of information about Oswald here that is probably not easily available elsewhere. One big difference between this work and Armies of the Night, another of Mailer's significant works of New Journalism, is that in this book, while there is some narratorial intrusion, there is a lot less than in Mailer's work on the march on the Pentagon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Robert, Jacksonville, FL

"Mailer showing his ass...but what a wonderfule ass."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 22, 2008
By Stephan, Clifton, NJ

"Mailer's insights and description of life in the late 50's and early 60's Soviet Union was fascinating and his following Oswald's journey there was unembellished and intriguing because of that. For a man who went to the archives of the KGB leaning toward a conspiracy of some sort and be brave enough to come to a different conclusion when the facts led him to that, was very brave indeed. And Oswald's life here leading up to the assassination was at least as compelling. It all added up to the conclusion that Oswald was a loose cannon that no one wanted to deal with, neither Cuba, the Soviet Union or the U.S. I couldn't put this book down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Oswald's tale : an American mystery by Norman Mailer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.