» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A fine selection from this essential Russian poet.
"One can hear Mandelstam's real voice in these translations. The nervous pure voice of his love, his memory, his culture, and his faith, waverable as a candle in the wind."--From the introduction by Joseph Brodsky

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems used book

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems

by Osip Mandelstam

price: $5.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892550067 ISBN: 0892550066

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Persea Pub Date: 5/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 130. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems used book

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems

by Mandelstam, Osip

price: $6.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Persea Date Published: 5/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780892550067 ISBN: 0892550066

Description: Good. 0892550066 Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems new book

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems

by Mandelstam, Osip; Meares, Bernard

price: $11.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780892550067 ISBN: 0892550066

Description: New. New softcover in glossy wrappers with very faint signs of shelf-wear. NO remainder marks or flaws. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems new book

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems

by Mandelstam Osip, and Meares, Bernard (Translated by), and Brodsky, Joseph (Introduction by)

price: $12.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Persea Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780892550067 ISBN: 0892550066

Description: New. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 117 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems used book

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems

by Mandelstam, Osip

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Persea ISBN-13: 9780892550067 ISBN: 0892550066

Description: Fine. 0892550066 2nd printing. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Osip Mandelstam

by Mandelstam, Osip

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BOULDER: SHAMBHALA. 1978

Description: Trade Paperback. First Edition. A trade-size paperback original. Very good+ in pictorial printed wrappers. (Fore edge dampstained. The text is free of any effects of the damping. Offsetting to rear co ver) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems used book

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems

by Osip Mandelstam

price: $5.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Persea ISBN-13: 9780892550067 ISBN: 0892550066

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems used book

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems

by Mandelstam, Osip

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Persea Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780892550067 ISBN: 0892550066

Description: Very good. Minor wear, edges foxed. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems Pa new book

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems Pa

by Meares, Bernard

price: $8.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892550067 ISBN: 0892550066

Description: BRAND NEW. 0892550066. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems new book

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems

by Mandelstam, Osip

price: $8.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892550067 ISBN: 0892550066

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems new book

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems

by Mandelstam, Osip

price: $8.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Persea Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780892550067 ISBN: 0892550066

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems new book

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems

by Mandelstam Osip; Meares, Bernard And Bro

price: $10.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PERSEA BOOKS INC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780892550067 ISBN: 0892550066

Description: New. A fine selection from this essential Russian poet. "One can hear Mandelstam's real voice in these translations. The nervous pure voice of his love, his memory, his culture, and his faith, waverable as a candle in the wind. "--From the introduction by... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems new book

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems

by Mandelstam, Osip

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892550067 ISBN: 0892550066

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems new book

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems

by Mandelstam Osip, and Meares, Bernard (Translated by), and Brodsky, Joseph (Introduction by)

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Persea Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780892550067 ISBN: 0892550066

Description: New. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 117 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems new book

Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems

by Osip Mandelstam

price: $14.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Persea Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780892550067 ISBN: 0892550066

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Osip Mandelstam 50 Poems

by Mandelstam, Osip

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Persea Books, 1977. Introductions by Bernard Moses (translator) and Joseph Brodsky. First edition. 117 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Off white cloth. D.j. slightly soiled to edges, bumped at head/heel of spine; else clean, bright & tight. Appears unread. Near fine/Very good+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By S, The United States

"New York: Persea Books, 1977
Bernard Meares, trans
Joseph Brodsky, intro"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Janet, Los Angeles, CA

"The earlier poems are heavy in the Peterburg Classical--many Greek referents... but then, by 1918, the pressure of the events of his day began to edit the classical allusions from the poems, they became stronger and more direct. It wasn't an easy place to be, but it let his poetry find is true soil, its unmitigated subject. A wonderful translation, stunning, shattering work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2008
By Leah, The United States

"My favorite book of Russian poetry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 8, 2007
By Namrirru, Netherlands

"This is not a good translation of Mandelstam's works. The rhymes are embarassingly forced and the translator uses a lot of annoying archaisms."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Osip Mandelstam: 50 Poems by Mandelstam Osip, Bernard Meares (Translator), Joseph Brodsky (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.