New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism

by Irving Howe (Editor), David Levin (Editor), Arving Howe (Editor)

About this title: George Orwell's celebrated 1948 vision of a world subsumed in tyranny and war. It describes the process of events by which Winston Smith, a London clerk at the Ministry of Truth, comes to understand the true nature and aims of the government he works for, and portrays his doomed attempt to create a private life for himself and his lover Julia. One of the bleakest political novels ever written, "1984" illustrates Orwell's despair that democracy could ever summon the strength to overcome communism in his lifetime.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism (Harbrace Sourcebooks) used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism (Harbrace Sourcebooks)

by George Orwell

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780155658110 ISBN: 0155658115

Description: Good. No Markings found! ! Unless noted Good Condition Used items may contain highlighting and underlining and may not include CD's, etc. unless noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism (Harbrace Sourcebooks) used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism (Harbrace Sourcebooks)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780155658110 ISBN: 0155658115

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism (Harbrace Sourcebooks) used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism (Harbrace Sourcebooks)

by Howe, Irving (Editor), And Levin, David (Editor), And Howe, Arving (Editor)

price: $2.49

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, FG7A1 Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780155658110 ISBN: 0155658115

Description: Acceptable. 0-15-565811-5 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwells Nineteen Eighty Four

by Irving Howe

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1984. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism

by Howe, Irving (Ed).

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace World, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: GOOD. 1963 (first) edition, large softcover, 274 pages. Rather worn. Sound binding. A few of the chapters are marked/underlined. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism

by Howe, Irving

price: $4.89

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Book: Good jacket. 8vo. 274 pp. 7 1/4 x 9 1/4. White wraps. some foxing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism

by Howe, Irving (Editor), and Crwell, George, and Orwell, George

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Softcover book in acceptable condition, cover wear, 1963, spots on some pages, underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 450 p. Harbrace Sourcebooks. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism (Harbrace Sourcebooks) used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism (Harbrace Sourcebooks)

by George Orwell, Irving Howe

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1982-02 ISBN-13: 9780155658110 ISBN: 0155658115

Description: Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism

by Howe, Irving

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 274 pp. Wraps are rubbed on edges, aging with some discoloration. Fep has pencil notation and a small rubbed hole. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism

by Howe, Irving

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Harcourt Brace, 1963 [G] Trade Paperback New York Harcourt Brace [1963] pp274 Trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism

by Howe, Irving

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paper Binding Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good- VG-, pb, occasional small pen marks in text, spine creased, covers smudgy, 274pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four

by I. Howe

price: $14.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. Text, sources, criticism; some underlining; cover water damaged; reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism (Harbrace Sourcebooks) used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism (Harbrace Sourcebooks)

by George Orwell

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780155658110 ISBN: 0155658115

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism (Harbrace Sourcebooks) used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism (Harbrace Sourcebooks)

by Orwell, George

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780155658110 ISBN: 0155658115

Description: Fair. 0155658115 Cover has moderate wear. Text is clean, unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism (Harbrace Sourcebooks) used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism (Harbrace Sourcebooks)

by George Orwell

price: $3.74

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780155658110 ISBN: 0155658115

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism

by Howe, Irving

price: $3.87

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S. A Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780155658110 ISBN: 0155658115

Description: Good. Good paperback. Corners a bit bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowbound Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Orwell's Nineteen Eight-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eight-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism

by Orwell, George

price: $3.87

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780155658110 ISBN: 0155658115

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with library markings on the upper edge, spine, half-title page and inside the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism

by George Orwell; Editor-Irving Howe

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: F Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. : Harcourt, 1982 Date Published: 1982-02 ISBN-13: 9780155658110 ISBN: 0155658115

Description: Good. 1982 2nd Edition. Rare. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four Text, Sources, Criticism

by Howe, Irving

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: G+ Covers and spine mildly toned and slightly dampstained, mildly edgeworn, spine slightly creased and moderately sunned, previous owner's name top half-title page, minor scribbling interior front cover, interior otherwise clean and binding holding.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 274 pages; Literary criticism author specific tri off-white/gray fictcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four Text Sources Criticism used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four Text Sources Criticism

by Howe, Irving (Ed. )

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World ISBN-13: 9780155658110 ISBN: 0155658115

Description: 0155658115. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism, 2nd Edition; used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism, 2nd Edition;

by Howe, Irving, Editor;

price: $12.00

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1982 Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780155658110 ISBN: 0155658115

Description: Harcourt; ISBN: 0155658115; Softcover trade/light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four. Text, Sources, Criticism

by Howe, Irving

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Harcourt. 1963. VG-/trade PB. Some underlining throughout. Back. cover has 2" tear. Some edge/shelf wear. Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gusdorf's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Orwell's 1984: Text, Sources, Criticism used book

Orwell's 1984: Text, Sources, Criticism

by Orwell, George

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harcourt, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780155658110 ISBN: 0155658115

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG with light edge wear/ soil; also a few places of underlining and 'bullets' points; overall clean and tight, 449 pgs; A revised and expanded Sourcebook edition to include texts taken from Orwells letters and essays, a brief section of reviews of the novel, and a full scale reconsideration of the novel's 'prophetic' nature, does it still hold up? George Orwell's celebrated 1948 vision of a world subsumed in tyranny and war. It describes the process of events ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: E Ridge Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Orwells Nineteen Eighty Four Text Source used book

Orwells Nineteen Eighty Four Text Source

by Howe, Irving

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO@ ISBN-13: 9780155658110 ISBN: 0155658115

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism (Harbrace Sourcebooks) used book

Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four: Text, Sources, Criticism (Harbrace Sourcebooks)

price: $23.79

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780155658110 ISBN: 0155658115

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0155658115 ISBN 13: 9780155658110 bk# 25.2. f46. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.