|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Orwell, the Transformation
(109 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Orwell, the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 302 p. read more
|
|
Orwell, the Transformation
by
Peter Stansky
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Good. Hardback edition with original dustjacket in good condition. Clean, former library book with usual stamps, etc. No other markings or highlightings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Luval Farm,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Orwell, the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter.; Abrahams, William Miller
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1980; 1980, c1979
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 302 p. read more
|
|
Orwell, the Transformation
by
Peter Stansky
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf
Date Published: 1980-04
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Good. Very good: BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight with light user wear, mylar covered. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
affinna,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Orwell, the Transformation
by
Peter Stansky
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Orwell: the Transformantion
by
Stansky, Peter
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Academy Chicago Pub
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780586083758
ISBN: 0586083758
Description: Very Good. Slight creasing, some underlining. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jaguar 10 Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Orwell, the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter.; Abrahams, William Miller
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1980; 1980, c1979
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 302 p. read more
|
|
Orwell: the Transformantion (Paladin Book)
by
Peter Stansky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Academy Chicago Pub
Date Published: 1981-10
ISBN-13: 9780586083758
ISBN: 0586083758
Description: Very Good. Faint spotting to top edhge of textblock, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Orwell, the Transformation
by
Peter Stansky
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Good. Lightly soiled board uncut fore edge mylar covered DJ. read more
|
|
Orwell, the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Good in Unknown jacket. 1979, hardback w/dustjacket in plastic, x-lib. bk. with markings, wear + creases, text good, . read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LFEBooks,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Orwell: the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter; Abrahams, William
Edition: First American Edition (stated)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Near Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edition (stated). HC 8vo in blk cloth, slver titles. NF/AF. Mild slant, soft crown; unclipped bright DJ wrinkled crown and bottom front corner. This books follows up on tghe authors' "The Unknown Orwell", and takes place in the mid-1930's when then Eric Blair turned into the novelist the world now knows as Goerge Orwell. 302pp inc. Notes and Index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Basement Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Orwell: the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter (1932-) And William Abrahams
Edition: FIRST EDITION US;
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: VG/VG, ex. library, minor ink; Knopf 1980, 12 mo., xi, 302 pp., illus., notes, index; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Orwell, the Transformation
by
Peter Stansky
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
Orwell: the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter & Abrahams, William
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket has a short tear at spine bottom. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Orwell, the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0394473949 Good condition, small rips and slight wear on dust jacket; 302 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bibliotique,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Orwell: the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter; Abrahams, William
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Good. Some pencil underlining. read more
|
|
Orwell, the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C4-DJ has edgewear and tanning to spine and edges of cover. Several small sealed tears along edges. Page edges and endpapers tanned and foxed. Small red stamp on bottom edge, possible remainder mark. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 302 pages. Includes index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Orwell, the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Very Good. Excellent condition, very nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
909Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Orwell: the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter And Abrahams, William
Edition: 1st US
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: photos. VG+/G+ Rem stamp bottom edge. 1 1/2" tape-repaired tear bottom front DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AardBooks,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Orwell: the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter & Abrahams, William
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf 1979
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avalon Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Orwell, the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter, Professor
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 302 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Orwell: the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter & Abrahams, William
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine, unmarked book in price-clipped, lightly worn, and lightly soiled DJ that is protected by mylar cover. read more
|
|
Orwell: the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter; Abrahams, William
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Hard Cover. Remainder mark, else Fine/Fine. First Edition. read more
|
|
Orwell: the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter & William Abrahams
Edition: First AMERICAN EDITION
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: KNOPF, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394473949
ISBN: 0394473949
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GRAY AND BLACK JACKET. 302 PAGES. THERE IS A TINY CHIP AT TOP REAR OF JACKET, SPINE EDGE, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Orwell: the Transformation
by
Stansky, Peter
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1980
Description: First am. Very good or better in very good dustwrapper. Yellowing, dustwrapper lightly rubbed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4904818&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|