New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Orwell, the Transformation

by Professor Peter Stansky

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Orwell, the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell, the Transformation

by Peter Stansky

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Good. Hardback edition with original dustjacket in good condition. Clean, former library book with usual stamps, etc. No other markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell, the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter.; Abrahams, William Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1980; 1980, c1979 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 302 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell, the Transformation

by Peter Stansky

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1980-04 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Good. Very good: BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight with light user wear, mylar covered. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: affinna, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell, the Transformation

by Peter Stansky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell: the Transformantion

by Stansky, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Pub Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780586083758 ISBN: 0586083758

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing, some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell, the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter.; Abrahams, William Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1980; 1980, c1979 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 302 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell: the Transformantion (Paladin Book)

by Peter Stansky

price: $2.01

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Pub Date Published: 1981-10 ISBN-13: 9780586083758 ISBN: 0586083758

Description: Very Good. Faint spotting to top edhge of textblock, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell, the Transformation

by Peter Stansky

price: $2.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Good. Lightly soiled board uncut fore edge mylar covered DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell, the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. 1979, hardback w/dustjacket in plastic, x-lib. bk. with markings, wear + creases, text good, . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell: the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter; Abrahams, William

price: $3.15

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First American Edition (stated) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Near Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edition (stated). HC 8vo in blk cloth, slver titles. NF/AF. Mild slant, soft crown; unclipped bright DJ wrinkled crown and bottom front corner. This books follows up on tghe authors' "The Unknown Orwell", and takes place in the mid-1930's when then Eric Blair turned into the novelist the world now knows as Goerge Orwell. 302pp inc. Notes and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell: the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter (1932-) And William Abrahams

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION US; Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: VG/VG, ex. library, minor ink; Knopf 1980, 12 mo., xi, 302 pp., illus., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell, the Transformation

by Peter Stansky

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell: the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter & Abrahams, William

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket has a short tear at spine bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell, the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter

price: $4.58

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0394473949 Good condition, small rips and slight wear on dust jacket; 302 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliotique, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell: the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter; Abrahams, William

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Good. Some pencil underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell, the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C4-DJ has edgewear and tanning to spine and edges of cover. Several small sealed tears along edges. Page edges and endpapers tanned and foxed. Small red stamp on bottom edge, possible remainder mark. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 302 pages. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell, the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition, very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 909Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell: the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter And Abrahams, William

price: $5.50

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st US Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: photos. VG+/G+ Rem stamp bottom edge. 1 1/2" tape-repaired tear bottom front DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell: the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter & Abrahams, William

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell, the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter, Professor

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 302 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xenith Booksellers, LLC, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell: the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter & Abrahams, William

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine, unmarked book in price-clipped, lightly worn, and lightly soiled DJ that is protected by mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell: the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter; Abrahams, William

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Hard Cover. Remainder mark, else Fine/Fine. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell: the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter & William Abrahams

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First AMERICAN EDITION Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: KNOPF, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394473949 ISBN: 0394473949

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GRAY AND BLACK JACKET. 302 PAGES. THERE IS A TINY CHIP AT TOP REAR OF JACKET, SPINE EDGE, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Orwell: the Transformation

by Stansky, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: First am. Very good or better in very good dustwrapper. Yellowing, dustwrapper lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.