About this title: With the victory at Guadalcanal, American troops finally regained a foothold in the South Pacific. Then the sudden opportunity for another major triumph arose. Admiral Yamamoto, the mastermind of the attack on Pearl Harbor, decided to visit his front-line troops, leaving himself briefly vulnerable.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Orion Books
Date Published: 1990
Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Description: Good. 1990-Hardcover--may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1990-06-23
ISBN-13:9780517577288ISBN:0517577283
Description: Good. Hardback, NO DUST JACKET, same 1990 CR Carrol V. Glines, as amazon product details, Crown Pub, An Orion Bk, USED BUT STILL GOOD, minor cv wear, owner name fly page, else crisp, clean copy, no other marks, tears, stains, appears unread. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Jove Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780515107371ISBN:0515107379
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice, tight copy. Covers very good. Text very tight. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780517577288ISBN:0517577283
Description: New in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. book as new, dj bright shiny, assorted light rubs, 1 very small tear, lower spine, taped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. Cloth covered book and pages pristine-dj has hint of point wear and is clipped (Isoroku Yamamoto; World War II-Japan; world war II Pacific theater; John W. Mitchell; ) read more
Edition: Unknown Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schiffer Military History Books, Atglen, PA, USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780887405099ISBN:0887405096
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schiffer Military History, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S. A
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780887405099ISBN:0887405096
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Brown hardcover w/black lettering. 50th Anniversary Edition. Book in Near Fine condition. Lightest scuff or two to edges, else clean. All text pages clean/unmarked. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. Photos. Jacket VG+ w/lightest edgewear. Clean/Unclipped. Solid. 240 pp. + epilogue. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing
Date Published: 1993-04-01
ISBN-13:9780887405099ISBN:0887405096
Description: Very Good. Dust jacket with small tape-repaired tear at top corner; price intact. Light bump at top corner affecting the first 50 pages slightly. Text is unmarked and spine is tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing
Date Published: 1993-04
ISBN-13:9780887405099ISBN:0887405096
Description: New in New jacket. New, unread copy. 50th Anniversary Edition. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.