About this title: This is the first volume of the biography of Orson Welles. Callow retells his story in its social and historical setting, from his prodigious childhood to Hollywood, where Welles made "Citizen Kane" at the age of 23, with no previous experience in the medium.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780224038522ISBN:0224038524
Description: Good. The first blanc page is missing **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780224038522ISBN:0224038524
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. 640 pages. Few Library stamps. small black marking on the bottom end paper. Some slight creasing near the spine of the dust jacket, read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780224038522ISBN:0224038524
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Price-intact dust jacket. Library markings limited to free endpapers and DJ spine. BrodArt cover. 640 pages, b/w photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd
Date Published: 16/03/1995
ISBN-13:9780224038522ISBN:0224038524
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd
Date Published: 16/03/1995
ISBN-13:9780224038522ISBN:0224038524
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd
Date Published: 16/03/1995
ISBN-13:9780224038522ISBN:0224038524
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, softcover, 1st, ISBN-0224038524
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780224038522ISBN:0224038524
Description: Outstanding biography of Orson Welles by one of Britain's leading actors. Large paperback. Illustrations, refs, bibliog., index, 640pp. Very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1995-01-01
ISBN-13:9780224038522ISBN:0224038524
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: 1st edition UK; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780224038522ISBN:0224038524
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0224038524. F/F DJ with no cuts, tears or nicks. Long owner inscription at FEP. Square, tight and clean; Photos, film clips; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 640 pages. read more
Binding: cloth
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780224038522ISBN:0224038524
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0224038524 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
Description: Like New. 1995 Hardcover. 90pp. Uncorrected bound proofs, exrtacts from the book First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780224038522ISBN:0224038524
Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1995. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 500. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.