» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Orpheus, a history of religions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Orpheus, a history of religions

by Salomon Reinach

About this title: This book summarizes the history, background, and development of each of the world's great religions. Contents: Egyptians, Babylonians, Syrians, Aryans, Hindus, Persians, Greeks, Romans, Celts, Germans, Slavs, Chinese, Japanese, Mongolians, Finns, Africans, Oceanians, Americans, Muslims, Hebrews, Israelites, and Christian Origins. It examines ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Orpheus; a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon, And Simmonds, Florence

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright, [New York] Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. vii, 487 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus; a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus; a history of religions

by Reinach, Salomon, and Simmonds, Florence

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and partly rewritten by the author. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. Liveright, inc., New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's plate in front cover. vii p., 2 L., 487 p. 24 cm. Bibliography at end of each chapter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions, From the French of Salomon Reinach

by Simmonds, Florence

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright

Description: Very Good. B000R1VVZU 1930 Liveright hardcovr. Revised and parrtly rewritten by the author. Very Good. Mild wear, ex-libris plate, owner's name on front end page, clean and unmarked text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions, From the French of Salomon Reinach

by Salomon Reinach ( Florence Simmonds )

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Pub Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. No dust jacket, cover worn, name written and stamped inside front cover. 40A30-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions

by Salomon Reinach; Translator Florence Simmonds; Illustrator William Sie

price: $4.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOKS, INC Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions, From the French of Salomon Reinach

by Salomon Reinach ( Florence Simmonds )

price: $4.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon (From The French Of) And Simmonds, Florence (Revised And Partly Rewritten By)

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Horace Liveright, Inc., New York Date Published: 1930 2nd ptg

Description: good+, brown cloth (hardcovert) lacks front free endpaper, no dj. 487pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions

by Florence And Reinach, Salomon Simmonds

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Publishing Co Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. Inside pages tight and clean. With edgewear to top of spine. No dustcover. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books shipped securely. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REVISED FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright, Inc, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good Plus / No DJ. This new English-American edition includes an enlargement of the 1924 chapter which added on the period beginning with the Great War (WW I), as well as an almost complete rewriting of Chapter VIII concerning Christian origins, informed by the discoveries of Emporor Claude's letter to the Alexandrians and Jews, and the Slavonic text of Josephus about Jesus (as purged by Rob. Eisler). Translated from the French of Salomon Reinach by Florence Simmonds, revised and partly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon; Simmonds, Florence

price: $6.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hinges cracked, binding very shaky. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions. Trans. By Florence Simmonds

by Salomon. Reinach

price: $6.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Binding damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright, N. Y. Date Published: 1930

Description: VG Condition/Sans DJ. A bookplate in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horace Liveright Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Minor cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon; Simmonds, Florence (Translated By)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1942 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Siegel, William. Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, vii, 487 pp., plates, bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Newly revised and enlarged. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corners lightly bumped. Gilt top edge oxidized, titles on spine dulled. Expected browning. Illustrated by William Siegel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hard Back Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corp., New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover soiled with corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Cover mildewed from water and text stained on edges from water. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions

by Salomon Reinach

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horace Liveright, 1930 2nd prtg, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Translated from the French by Florence Simmonds. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus; a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1941 5th printing hardcover NO DJ. Minor wear to edges of book. Pages slightly yellowed. Binding good. Pages are clean with no marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon, Transl. By Florence Simmonds

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Liveright Publishing Company Date Published: 1942

Description: VG+ No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; (previous owner's name on front free end paper) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright, (1942), N. P

Description: Black & Gold Edition, Fifth Printing. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon & Simmonds, Florence

price: $15.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Liveright, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good+. 8vo, 487, No DJ. General wear to covers. Prev. owner's bookplate inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corp., New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black & Gold Edition, 5th ptg. : 1942. xiii + 487 pp., illus. A few light surface marks to cloth, former owner signature on front flyleaf. Dust jacket in protective sleeve shows chipped edges, some loss at extrems/corners. Comparative religion, history of world religions, world mythology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright, NY Date Published: 1933 (1930cp)

Description: VG book, VG DJ(in Brodart). DJ very bright, rubbed edges. Presents historical background, meaning, and development of each of the world's great religions, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon (1858-1932)

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: HB Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. Translated by Florence Simmonds. NY: Liveright, Inc., [1930]. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1909 in French; First issued in English translation in 1909]. vii+[7]+487+[3]pp. 12 full-page illustrations (11 inserted). Decorative printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Bookplate, else very good. Chapter 8 on Christian origins was rewritten by Reinach for this revised English-language edition, which also includes the chapter on the period beginning with World ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orpheus: a History of Religions

by Reinach, Salomon

price: $16.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Brown cloth Publisher: Horace Liveright, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Tall octavo. Revised and partly rewritten by the author. Second printing. xii + 488 pages. "From the French of Salomon Reinach by Florence Simmonds. " Index. Spine faded with small tear at tip, covers lightly worn, endpages brwoning, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.