» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: Orphaned on the journey to America in 1872, a young Irish boy finally makes his way to Nebraska where he goes to work for a newspaper editor and learns to do the work of a printer's devil.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Talbot, Charlene Joy

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: Good. 0689306989 * HARDCOVER * * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Charlene Joy Talbot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Charlene Joy Talbot

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: Good. Hardcover with clear jacket, library discard, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orphan for Nebraska (Orphan for Nebraska)

by Talbot

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Orphan for Nebraska (Orphan for Nebraska)

by Talbot

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Talbot, Charlene Joy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: Brown, Judith Gwyn. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Orphan for Nebraska, 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Talbot

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Talbot

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Talbot

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Talbot, Charlene Joy

price: $9.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)-1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, N. Y. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws......The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Talbot, Charlene Joy

price: $9.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)-1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, N. Y. Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Charlene Joy Talbot

price: $10.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. Near fine cover and unclipped dj (in mylar-no tape)-very few lib distinctives mostly on front endpaper-insignia on back of cover-pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Talbot, Charlene Joy

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: ISBN 0-689-30698-9. Hardback. First Edition. Later printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Talbot, Charlene Joy

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine copy (owner name on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Charlene Joy Talbot

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Charlene Joy Talbot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Charlene Joy Talbot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Talbot, Charlene Joy

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: 0689306989 Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Talbot, Charlene Joy

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinting Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 6th hardback printing. Previous owner stamping onnthe front end page. Near fine book in good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Talbot, Charlene Joy

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 208 pages, library markings, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Talbot, Charlene Joy

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Atheneum 1979. Date Published: 1979

Description: Dust Jacket Included. NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD+ DUSTJACKET. 208pp. Orphaned on the journey to America in 1872, a young Irish boy finally makes his way to Nebraska, where he goes to work for a newspaper editor & learns to do the work of a "printer's devil". Includes background about THE CHILDREN'S AID SOCIETY, a group that placed homeless children. NOT X-LIB. Very scarce in 1st prt in this condition. DJ is price-clipped. Small, neat prior owner's name on flyleaf. Kevin's story is fiction, based ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Orphan for Nebraska

by Charlene Joy Talbot

price: $51.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689306983 ISBN: 0689306989

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.