About this title: Orphaned on the journey to America in 1872, a young Irish boy finally makes his way to Nebraska where he goes to work for a newspaper editor and learns to do the work of a printer's devil.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 8th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689306983ISBN:0689306989
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689306983ISBN:0689306989
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)-1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, N. Y.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689306983ISBN:0689306989
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws......The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)-1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, N. Y.
Date Published: 1979
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more
Description: Very Good. Near fine cover and unclipped dj (in mylar-no tape)-very few lib distinctives mostly on front endpaper-insignia on back of cover-pages clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689306983ISBN:0689306989
Description: ISBN 0-689-30698-9. Hardback. First Edition. Later printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780689306983ISBN:0689306989
Description: 0689306989 Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. read more
Edition: Reprinting
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689306983ISBN:0689306989
Description: Fine in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 6th hardback printing. Previous owner stamping onnthe front end page. Near fine book in good dustjacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Atheneum 1979.
Date Published: 1979
Description: Dust Jacket Included. NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD+ DUSTJACKET. 208pp. Orphaned on the journey to America in 1872, a young Irish boy finally makes his way to Nebraska, where he goes to work for a newspaper editor & learns to do the work of a "printer's devil". Includes background about THE CHILDREN'S AID SOCIETY, a group that placed homeless children. NOT X-LIB. Very scarce in 1st prt in this condition. DJ is price-clipped. Small, neat prior owner's name on flyleaf. Kevin's story is fiction, based ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.