» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oroonoko

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This novel relates the story of the noble Oroonoko, a black man who begins life as a prince and ends it as a slave.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions)

by Aphra Behn

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to corners and edges of cover. Spine has wear at edges. Contains notes/highlighting/underlining throughout book. Book is in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions)

by Aphra Behn

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions)

by Aphra Behn

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions)

by Behn, Aphra

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Very Good. 0393970140 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact. Notes to some of the pages. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko: an Authoritative Text Historical Backgrounds Criticism (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Oroonoko: an Authoritative Text Historical Backgrounds Criticism (Norton Critical Editions)

by Aphra Behn

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: TextbooksRus #8696249. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions)

by Aphra Behn

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko: an Authoritative Text Historical Backgrounds Criticism used book

Oroonoko: an Authoritative Text Historical Backgrounds Criticism

by Behn, Aphra

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light edge wear, scuffing, bumping, and corner wear. First 60 pages with underlining and margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions)

by Aphra Behn; Editor-Joanna Lipking

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997-02 ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Fair. *** Softcover in Fair + condition. Binding tight. Bookstore stickers on back cover. Notations and markings throughout. Som edgewear. *** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko: an Authoritative Text Historical Backgrounds Criticism used book

Oroonoko: an Authoritative Text Historical Backgrounds Criticism

by Behn, Aphra

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Very Good. Cover has marks, bumping-Marks on edge-Bumped, dogeared pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions)

by Aphra Behn

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Very Good. A few underlined sentences; "USED" sticker on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko: an Authoritative Text Historical Backgrounds Criticism used book

Oroonoko: an Authoritative Text Historical Backgrounds Criticism

by Behn, Aphra

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Very Good. 0393970140 Light wear on cover edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko: an Authoritative Text Historical Backgrounds Criticism (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Oroonoko: an Authoritative Text Historical Backgrounds Criticism (Norton Critical Editions)

by Aphra Behn

price: $10.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: TextbooksRus #9064283. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko: an Authoritative Text Historical Backgrounds Criticism (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Oroonoko: an Authoritative Text Historical Backgrounds Criticism (Norton Critical Editions)

by Aphra Behn

price: $10.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: TextbooksRus #9239973. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions)

by Behn, Aphra; Lipking, Joanna

price: $15.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Very good; Collectible. May have underlines on half of the book, otherwise pages are clean and tight. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko new book

Oroonoko

by Lipking, Joanna (Editor), and Behn, Aphra

price: $16.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Norton Critical Editions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions) new book

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions)

by Aphra Behn

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko-Or the Royal Slave (Nce) (Paper Only) new book

Oroonoko-Or the Royal Slave (Nce) (Paper Only)

by Behn

price: $20.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 210 by 130 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko an Authoritative Text, Historical Backgrounds, Criticism new book

Oroonoko an Authoritative Text, Historical Backgrounds, Criticism

by Behn, Aphra

price: $22.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: WW NORTON & CO Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. (288 pages) this novel relates the story of the noble oroonoko, a black man who begins life as a prince and ends it as a slave. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions)

by Aphra Behn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions)

by Aphra Behn

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Good. Some minor edgewear to cover; else good condition overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions)

by Aphra Behn

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions)

by Behn, Aphra; Lipking, Joanna

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Good. Cover has minor wear, one bent page, pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Oroonoko (Norton Critical Editions)

by Behn, Aphra

price: $2.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1/17/1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Good. 0393970140 good softcover book light wear to cover and book edges, pages show light reader wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Oroonoko used book

Oroonoko

by Lipking, Joanna (Editor), and Behn, Aphra

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Slight shelf wear, sticker on back, SPINE n PAGES CLEAN n TIGHT-LIKE NEW. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Norton Critical Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cherokee books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Oroonoko: an Authoritative Text Historical Backgrounds Criticism (Norton Critical Edition) used book

Oroonoko: an Authoritative Text Historical Backgrounds Criticism (Norton Critical Edition)

by Behn, Aphra; Ed. Joanna Lipking

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970142 ISBN: 0393970140

Description: Very Good. Softcover, looks new, slight shelf wear, no spine creases, very minimal markings to 5 pages, else as new; 8vo; 272pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Matt, Chicago, IL

"This oddly written fictional account (though it's presented as fact) of an enslaved African prince is much more interesting as a historical artifact than it is as a piece of literature. Still, it offers a strong contemporary account of early colonization and the slave trade from someone who saw it firsthand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Tina, Ottawa, ON, Canada

"This was an interesting read considering the time it was written. Aphra Behn was a very talented writer and the issues she raises in this story is very rare of the time that it was written. I am surprised it was very popular at the time but the way she distinguishes the issues is in a disguised form. Defiantly check it out if you are interested in Britain literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Mary, Chicago, IL

"Not my cup of tea. Good job for Aphra Behn being the first woman to earn her living writing novels and plays and whatever the heck else, but holy God, keep her away from me!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Bob, New York, NY

"A book from the 1680s can't with much justification be viewed through a modern lens of anti-colonialism and anti-slavery - the scholarly introduction to my Oxford World Classics edition provides some help on how to think about it. The titular character is certainly one of the earliest examples of the Noble Savage and despite his "jet-black" African complexion is described as having otherwise quite European features (even, in a passage I can't quite visualize, seeming somehow to have straightened his hair - a 17th century process?), hence his nobility. Behn, who it is cynically easy to regard as having been inducted into the canon in the 1980s to help with the paucity of women from her era, is nonetheless quite a remarkable character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Oroonoko by Joanna Lipking (Editor), Aphra Behn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
10 of 17 (59%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.